Featured Stories

Milton International Challenge p/b Lexus Day 3 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

October 01, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Here are the full results from the final Day 3 at the 2016 Milton International Challenge (MIC) p/b Lexus being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre, in Milton, Ontario from Sept. 29-Oct. 1 as part of Cycling Canada’s Week of events culminating with the Hall of Fame Luncheon and the Lexus ”Ride with Legends”.

Results

Junior Women’s Omnium

500m Time Trial
1. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 37.491
2. Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge 39.352
3. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 39.42
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 40.934
5. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 41.701
6. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 42.095

Flying Lap
1. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 15.415
2. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 16.04
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 16.677
4. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 16.891
5. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 17.47

Points Race
1. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 30 pts
2. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 14
3. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 10
4. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 9
5. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 1

Final Standings
1. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 212 pts
2. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 208
3. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 200
4. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 175
5. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 169

Junior Men’s Omnium

Kilo Time Trial – 1,000m
1. Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 01:05.9
2. John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 01:06.4
3. Je’land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 01:07.4
4. Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 01:07.7
5. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 01:08.2
6. Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 01:08.2
7. Elói Batista (Can) Independent 01:08.5
8. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 01:08.7
9. Michael Foley (Can) Independent 01:08.7
10. Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 01:08.9
11. Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 01:09.1
12. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 01:09.6
13. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 01:10.5
14. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 01:10.7
15. Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 01:11.3
16. Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 01:13.5
17. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 01:13.7
18. Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 01:13.9

Flying Lap
1. John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 13.61
2. Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 13.916
3. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.194
4. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.261
5. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 14.288
6. Elói Batista (Can) Independent 14.415
7. Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 14.42
8. Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 14.489
9. Michael Foley (Can) Independent 14.536
10. Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 14.627
11. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.774
12. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.791
13. Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 14.93
14. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 15.539
15. Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 15.697

Points Race
1. Elói Batista (Can) Independent 35 pts
2. Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 33
3. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 25
4. Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 24
5. Michael Foley (Can) Independent 23
6. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 20
7. Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 13
8. John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 3
9. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 3
10. Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 2
11. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 2
12. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 0
13. Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team -18
14. Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires -60
15. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec -79

Final Standings

1. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 199 pts
2. Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 190
3. John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 185
4. Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 177
5. Michael Foley (Can) Independent 175
6. Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 165
7. Elói Batista (Can) Independent 163
8. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 141
9. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 136
10. Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 134
11. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 100
12. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 86
13. Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 48
14. Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 48
15. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 29

Women’s Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    3:40.912
2. Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada    3:42.540
3. Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark    3:46.152
4. Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Masters    3:57.052
5. Jessica Chong (USA) Independent    4:15.240
DNS Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold

1. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    3:40.207
2. Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada    3:41.274

Final for Bronze
3. Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark    3:44.603
4. Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Masters    3:55.621

Men’s Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team    4:33.478
2. Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley    4:34.411
3. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean    4:36.893
4. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes    4:37.555
5. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec    4:38.533
6. Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling    4:39.275
7. John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo    4:40.025
8. Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec    4:41.895
9. Andy Brown (Gbr) Glasgow Cycle Team    4:42.283
10. Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team    4:42.953
11. Mika Simola (Fin) Finland    4:47.648
12. Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University    4:53.006
13. Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law    5:01.404
14. Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance    5:04.794
15. Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling    5:11.010

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold
1. Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team    4:32.860
2. Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley    4:36.735

Final for Bronze
3. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean    4:34.432
4. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes    4:37.652

Women’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent
2. Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
3. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge
4. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
5. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing

Heat 2
1. Kate O’Brien (Can) Team Canada
2. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team
3. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
4. Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec

Top 3 riders in each heat qualify to the Final 1-6. Others advance to the Final 7-12

Final 1-6
1. Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2. Kate O’Brien (Can) Team Canada
3. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team
4. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
5. Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent
6. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge

Final 7-12
7. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
8. Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec
9. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing

Men’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
2. Edward Horvet (USA) Independent
3. David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter’s Edge
4. Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing
5. Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles
DNS Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago

Heat 2
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2. Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada
3. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles
4. Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent
5. Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
6. Joseph Kelly (Can) NCCH p/b DEC Express

Top 3 riders in each heat qualify to the Final 1-6. Others advance to the Final 7-12

Final 1-6
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles
3. Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada
4. Edward Horvet (USA) Independent
5. Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
6. David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter’s Edge

Final 7-12
7. Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
8. Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent
9. Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing
10. Joseph Kelly (Can) NCCH p/b DEC Express
11. Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles

Women’s Scratch Race
1. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
2. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Team Canada    -1 lap
3. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team    -1 lap
4. Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark    -1 lap
5. Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Team Canada    -1 lap
6. Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands    -1 lap
7. Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Masters    -1 lap
8. Jessica Chong (USA) Independent    -1 lap
9. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team    -2 laps
10. Aubrie Desylva (Can) Beaches Cycling Club    -2 laps
11. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol    -2 laps
12. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing    -3 laps

Men’s Scratch Race
1. Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling
2. Andy Brown (Gbr) Glasgow Cycle Team
3. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
4. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean
5. Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team
6. Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley
7. Mika Simola (Fin) Finland
8. John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo
9. Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team
10. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec
11. Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law    -1 lap
12. Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University    -1 lap
13. Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance    -1 lap
DNF Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles
DNF Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) LaBicicletta
DNF Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Gevan Samuel (TTO) The Braves
DNF Raul Arias (USA) Jakroo Racing Team
DNF Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling
DNF Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.