Featured Stories

Five Nations Win Titles on Day 2 of the Milton International Challenge – Report, Results and PHOTOS

report by Cycling Canada
Men's Points Race podium  ©  Ivan Rupes
September 30, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Eight titles were awarded on the second day of competition at the Milton International Challenge p/b Lexus, on Friday.  Riders from Great Britain, the Netherlands, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Canada won gold medals.

Women's Sprint podium  ©  Ivan Rupes
In the Sprint competitions, Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) beat Canadian champion Kate O’Brien (Team Canada) for the women’s title, while Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) defeated Jonathan Mitchell (Billy Bilsland Cycles) for the men’s. Hugo Barrette (Team Canada) took the men’s bronze Medal.

Men's Sprint podium  ©  Ivan Rupes
The Women’s Points race was won by Great Britain, with Neah Evans (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) defeating Team Canada riders Kinley Gibson and Jamie Gilgen.  In the extremely aggressive Men’s Points race, Jay Lamoureux (Team Canada) dominated, finishing ahead of Japan’s Ryo Chikatani and American Zachary Kovalcik (Black Lodge Cycling).

Women's Points Race podium  ©  Ivan Rupes
Four titles were also awarded in the Junior competition, with Je’land Sydney (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) of Trinidad and Tobago winning the men’s Keirin title and Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) the women’s.

Junior Men's Keirin podium  ©  Ivan Rupes
Junior Women's Keirin podium  ©  Ivan Rupes
In the Individual Pursuit, Ali van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) won the women’s title and Tristen Guillemette (Team Quebec) the men’s – results below.

Ali van Yzendoorn  ©  Ivan Rupes
Junior Women's IP podium  ©  Ivan Rupes
The Milton International Challenge p/b Lexus concludes on Saturday with eight titles to be awarded over the final two sessions.  It offers a rare opportunity for Canadian fans to see world class competition in their own backyard. Parking is free.

Ticket Prices (including HST and service charge)

Adult – $18.39
Youth/Senior – $13.39

For more information and to purchase tickets, visit here.

Results

Women’s Sprint

1/8 Final

Heat 1
Kate O’Brien (Can) Team Canada Bye

Heat 2
Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands Bye

Heat 3
1. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 12.469
2. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing

Heat 4
1. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team 12.505
2. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol

Heat 5
1. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team 12.267
2. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge

Heat 6
1. Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent 12.301
2. Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 4-Jan finals. Others go to the Repechage

Women’s Sprint Repechage

Heat 1
1. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol 12.552
2. Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec

1. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 13.279
2. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 4-Jan finals. Others will be ranked by Qualification time.

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. Kate O’Brien (Can) Team Canada 12.213
2. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge

Heat 2
1. Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 11.917
2. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol

Heat 3
1. Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent 12.184
2. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

Heat 4
1. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team 12.571
2. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 2-Jan finals. Others race for 5th-8th place

Semi Final

1. Kate O’Brien (Can) Team Canada 12.395, 12.76
2. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team

Heat 2
1. Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 11.973, 12.295
2. Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent

The winners race for 1st and 2nd. Others race for 3rd and 4th. Best 2 of 3 rides
 
Final 5-8
5. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 12.68
6. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team
7. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge
8. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol

Final for Gold
1. Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands    11.937,    12.194
2. Kate O’Brien (Can) Team Canada

Final for Bronze
3. Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent    12.459,    12.820
4. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team

Men’s Sprint

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.463
2. Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent

Heat 2
1. Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada 10.987
2. Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago

Heat 3
1. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.615
2. Edward Horvet (USA) Independent

Heat 4
1. Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 11.489
2. Patrice St Louis Pivin (Can) Équipe du Québec

Heat 5
1. Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago 10.622
2. Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge

Heat 6
1. Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada 10.994
2. David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter’s Edge

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 4-Jan finals. Others go to the Repechage

Men’s Sprint Repechage

Heat 1
1. David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 11.312
2. Patrice St Louis Pivin (Can) Équipe du Québec
3. Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent

Heat 2
1. Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge 11.097
2. Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
3. Edward Horvet (USA) Independent

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.781
2. Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge

Heat 2
1. Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada 10.676
2. David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter’s Edge

Heat 3
1. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.859
2. Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada

Heat 4
1. Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 10.779
2. Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago

The winner of each heat qualifies to the Semi finals. Others race for 5th-8th place

Semi Final

Heat 1
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.616 10.401
2. Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada

Heat 2
1. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.444 10.833
2. Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada

The winners race for 1st and 2nd. Others race for 3rd and 4th. Best 2 of 3 rides

Final 5-8
5. Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago 11.189
6. Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
7. David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter’s Edge
8. Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada

Final for Gold

1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname    10.710,    11.885
2. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles

Final for Bronze
3. Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada    10.611,    10.660
4. Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada

Junior Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge
2. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec

Individual Pursuit
1. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 02:34.4
2. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 02:39.3
3. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 02:45.5
4. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 02:47.1
5. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 02:49.2

Elimination Race
1. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge
2. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
4. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz
5. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec

Standings after 3 of 6 races
1. Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    114 pts
2. Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter’s Edge    114
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    110
4. Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz    102
5. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec    100

Junior Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC
2. Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin
3. Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec
4. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec
5. Michael Foley (Can) Independent
6. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec
7. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
8. Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite
9. Elói Batista (Can) Independent
10. Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
11. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
12. Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team
13. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec
14. Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
15. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec

Individual Pursuit
1. Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 03:26.9
2. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 03:27.8
3. Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 03:29.2
4. John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 03:29.2
5. Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 03:35.1
6. Michael Foley (Can) Independent 03:36.1
7. Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 03:37.4
8. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 03:38.0
9. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 03:41.8
10. Elói Batista (Can) Independent 03:41.9
11. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 03:42.7
12. Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 03:44.3
13. Robert Starrs (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 03:45.3
14. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 03:47.1
15. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 03:50.0
16. Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 03:58.4

Women’s Points Race
1. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    34 pts
2. Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada    26
3. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Team Canada    12
4. Sara Giovannetti (Can) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone    7
5. Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark    7
6. Jessica Chong (USA) Independent    0
7. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing    -20
DNF Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Master
DNF Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team

Men’s Points Race
1. Jay Lamouroux (Can) Team Canada    45 pts
2. Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team    34
3. Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling    32
4. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean    31
5. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada    30
6. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes    30
7. Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors    29
8. Andy Brown (Gbr) Glasgow Cycle Team    28
9. Evan Burtnick (Can) Team Canada    17
10. John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo    3
11. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec    1
12. Mika Simola (Fin) Finland    0
DSQ Raul Arias (USA) Jakroo Racing Team    -60
DNF Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law
DNF Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25
DNF Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) La Bicicletta
DNF Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling
DNF Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University
DNF Alec Guggemos (USA) Spbrc/Grand Performance
DNF Marc Antoine (Can) Équipe du Québec                                            
DNF Gevan Samuel (TTO) The Braves

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.