Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Milton International Challenge p/b Lexus Day 1 Results

by pedalmag.com

September 29, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Here are some results from Day 1 at the 2016 Milton International Challenge (MIC) p/b Lexus being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre, in Milton, Ontario from Sept. 29-Oct. 1 as part of Cycling Canada’s Week of events culminating with the Hall of Fame Luncheon and the Lexus ”Ride with Legends”.

Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Kate O’Brien (Can) Team Canada 11.503
2. Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 11.538
3. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 11.818
4. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team 11.958
5. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team 11.991
6. Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec 12.102
7. Keiana Lester (Tto) Independent 12.165
8. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 12.217
9. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol 12.497
10. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing 15.062

Junior Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Charlotte Creswicke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.527
2. Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge 13.175
3. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 13.649

Semi Final

Heat 1
Bye Charlotte Creswicke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 2
1. Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge 14.082
2. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec

Final for Gold
1. Charlotte Creswicke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.76  13.098
2. Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge

3. Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec

Junior Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Je’land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.118
2. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 11.406
3. Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.466
4. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.536
5. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 11.640
6. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 11.674
7. Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.063
8. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.244

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1. Je’land Sydney (Tto) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.874
2. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 2
1. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 12.144
2. Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 3
1. Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.393
2. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec

Heat 4
1. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.828
2. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Je’land Sydney (Tto) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.321
2. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 2
1. Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.547
2. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec

Final for Gold
1. Je’land Sydney (Tto) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.422  12.286
2. Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Final for Bronze
3. Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.853  11.684
4. Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec

5-8 Final
5. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 12.067
6. Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec
7. Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
8. Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.104
2. Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada 10.177
3. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.237
4. Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 10.325
5. Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad & Tobago 10.337
6. Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada 10.403
7. David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 10.647
8. Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge 10.709
9. Patrice St Louis Pivin (Can) Équipe du Québec 10.817
10. Edward Horvet (USA) Independent 10.855
11. Keron Bramble (Tto) Trinidad & Tobago 10.927
12. Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent 10.990
13. Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing 11.124
14. Thomson Remo (USA) Independent 11.578

Women’s Elimination Race
1. Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada
2. Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Team Canada
3. Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark
4. Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Équipe du Québec
5. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Team Canada
6. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
7. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
8. Sara Giovannetti (Can) Kurzawinski Coach-Bike Zone
9. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
10. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing
11. Jessica Chong (USA) Independent
12. Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands

Men’s Elimination Race
1. Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada
2. Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling
3. Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team
4. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean
5. Raul Arias (USA) Jakroo Racing Team
6. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7. Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
8. Andy Brown (Gbr) Glasgow Cycle Team
9. Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team
10. Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley
11. Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25
12. John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo
13. Gevan Samuel (Tto) The Braves
14. Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance
15. Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec
16. Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University
17. Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles
18. Keron Bramble (Tto) Trinidad & Tobago
19. Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law
20. Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling
21. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNS Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad & Tobago

Women’s 500 Time Trial
1. Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 35.869
2. Robyn Stewart (Gbr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team 36.904
3. Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec 36.967
4. Neah Evans (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 37.256
5. Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol 37.409
6. Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter’s Edge 38.250
7. Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team  38.389
8. Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Équipe du Québec 39.272
9. Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark 39.912
10. Jessica Chong (USA) Independent 41.894
11. Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing 43.548

Men’s KILO Time Trial
1. Jonathan Mitchell (Gbr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 1:04.728
2. Mika Simola (Fin) Finland 1:05.412
3. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean 1:06.407
4. Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad & Tobago 1:07.058
5. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:07.430
6. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1;08.261
7. Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:08.958
8. Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University 1:09.215
9. Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25 1:09.980
10. Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing 1:10.660
11. Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling 1:13.686
12. Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance 1:17.030





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.