Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Milford-Picton Stage Race – Stages 2, 3 and Final GC

by pedalmag.com

June 9, 2009 – Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta /J. Lindeberg) and Osmond Bakker (Emd Serono – Specialized) were the overall winners of the 3-stage Milford-Picton Stage Race presented by Midweek Cycling Club that wrapped up on Sunday June 7. Here are the complete results for Stages 2 and 3 and the final overall GC.

Results

Road Race #1

Junior Women Results – 41.4 km – Average Speed 31.3 km/h
1. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 1:19:27

Elite 3 Women Results – 41.4 km – Average Speed 30.0 km/h
1. Emily Henkemans (Waterloo Cycling Club) 1:22:43
2. Patricia Careau (Independent) 6:46
3. Christina Bouchard (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Tea) 8:05
4. Renee Schroeder (Rocky Mounts) 10:00

Junior Men Results – 41.4 km – Average Speed 37.3 km/h
1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 1:06:39
2. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club) 2:21
3. Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 4:29
4. David Campbell (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 6:19
5. Mathieu Despatie (Ride With Rendall) 8:53

Elite 3 Men Results – 27.6 km – Average Speed 36.9 km/h
1. Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 0:44:56
2. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 0:02
3. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 0:02
4. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:05
5. Scott Wood (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:05
6. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:05
7. Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 0:05
8. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:10
9. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club) 2:16
10. Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org – Gears) 2:25
11. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club) 3:28
12. Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough Cycling Club) 3:28
13. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com) 5:13
14. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 5:15
15. Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 6:09
16. Brian Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club) 7:37
17. Adam Eikenberry (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Racin) 11:47
DNF Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)
DNF Andrew Davy (Independent)
DNF Chris Brunet (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Racin)
DNF Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club)

Master 2 Men Results – 41.4 km – Average Speed 36.2 km/h
1. Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing) 1:08:40
2. Roy Zucchetto (Team Pavan) 0:20
3. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:20
4. Chris Olson (Emd Serono – Specialized) 0:20
5. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:20
6. George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 0:20
7. David Sugden (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais) 0:20
8. Colin Funk (J & J Cycle) 0:20
9. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team) 0:20
10. Sean Wright (The Cyclery) 0:20
11. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) 0:20
12. Paul Heffler (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:28
13. Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:52
14. Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride) 2:39
15. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold) 2:39
16. Keith Williams (Independent) 3:22
17. Jesse Demb (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 4:59
18. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club) 5:09
19. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club) 5:09
20. Fred Pepper (Mazurcoaching.Com) 5:09
21. Robert Orr (Ti Cycle Racing) 5:15
22. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 5:20
23. Mauro Rizzardo (Z- Team) 7:25
24. Steven Bonisteel (Ti Cycle Racing) 8:06
25. Rick J Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 13:54
26. Jason May (Speedriver.Com) 14:12
DNS Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club)

Elite 1&2 Women Results – 41.4 km – Average Speed 32.6 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 1:16:10
2. Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink) 0:00
3. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor) 1:35
4. Sophie Matte (Stevens Presented By The Cycle) 1:35
5. Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery) 1:35
6. Lee Darling (Team Glotman Simpson Racing) 3:17
7. Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 3:17
8. Wendy Blagdon (The Cyclery) 5:16
9. Sarah Coney (Ride With Rendall) 6:45
10. Carmen Diges (See/ Pinstripemystic) 19:52

Master 1 Men Results – 69 km – Average Speed 35.9 km/h
1. Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 1:55:15
2. Charlie Squires (Team London) 0:54
3. Steve Proulx (The Cyclery) 0:54
4. Michael Ybanez (Cycle 4 Ms) 1:03
5. Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 1:03
6. Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery) 1:03
7. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 1:03
8. Craig Doucet (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 1:03
9. Justen Winster (Norco Evolution) 1:07
10. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club) 1:12
11. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 1:16
12. Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team) 1:30
13. Graeme Peppler (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 1:33
14. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution) 5:55
15. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team) 5:59
16. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 10:34
17. Michael Renneboog (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 10:34
DNF Mark Polsinelli (Z- Team)
DNF Patrick Shea (Team London)
DNF Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride)
DNF Andrew Hannaford (Project Freeride)
DNF Mark Carli (Project Freeride)
DNF Mike Steed (Norco Evolution)
DNF Steven Alexander (J & J Cycle)
DNF Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
DNF Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms)
DNS Chris Wood (Sound Solutions)

Elite 1&2 Men Results – 69 km – Average Speed 39.3 km/h
1. Charly Vives (Planet Energy) 1:45:15
2. Mathew Bell (Equipe Volkswagon) 0:00
3. Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:00
4. Maxime Vives (Planet Energy) 0:22
5. Warren Macdonald (Emd Serono – Specialized) 0:22
6. Greg Reain (Ride With Rendall) 0:22
7. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 0:22
8. Evan Mundy (Team Mcor) 0:22
9. Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:22
10. Osmond Bakker (Emd Serono – Specialized) 0:22
11. Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 0:22
12. Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor) 0:29
13. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:43
14. Douglas Van Den Ham (Emd Serono – Specialized) 0:50
15. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee) 2:23
16. Matt Deluco (Independent) 2:44
17. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv) 9:01
18. Ryan Atkins (Emd Serono – Specialized) 9:05
19. David Munden (Lightweight By Carbonsports) 9:47
20. Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin) 9:47
21. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team) 9:47
22. Christopher Reid (Ride With Rendall) 9:47
23. Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 9:47
DNF Marco Li (Team Mcor)
DNF Thorben Wieditz (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)
DNF Anthony Walsh (University College Dublin)
DNF Kyle Fry (Team Mcor)
DNF Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club)
DNF Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNF Adrian Huemmer (Mazurcoaching.Com)
DNF Ryan Crawford (Independent)
DNF Greg Zuliani (Emd Serono – Specialized)
DQ Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com)
DQ Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee)
DQ Jordan Cheyne (Mazurcoaching.Com)

Road Race #2

Cadet Men Results – 63.6 km – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1. Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.Com) 1:39:38
2. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:03
3. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 0:06

Elite 4 Men Results – 63.6 km – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1. Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:39:36
2. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:00
3. Christopher Lamont (Independent) 0:00
4. Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:00
5. Matt Azevedo (Independent) 0:08
6. Evan Muller-Cheng (Team Zanimal) 0:08

Master 3 Men Results – 63.6 km – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 1:39:36
2. William Johnson (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:00
3. Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:00
4. Bill Mcilroy (Independent) 0:00
5. Sheldon Laidman (J & J Cycle) 0:00
6. David Conroy (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:00
7. Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:00
8. Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 0:00
9. Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 0:00
10. Mark Petty (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 0:00
11. Murray Tough (Gears And Grinds Racing) 0:00
12. Glenn Vollebregt (Independent) 0:00
13. Sergei Konov (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:00
14. Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing) 0:00
15. Sean Ellecott (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 0:08
16. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 0:08
17. John Elliot (Independent) 0:20
18. Ron Ferreira (Independent) 5:14
19. Rob Legge (Ideal Bike Picton) 5:57
20. Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 18:10
21. Art Adams (Independent) 27:43:00
DNS Ron Baines (Ciclo Werks Bmc)

Cadet Women Results – 15.9 km – Average Speed 19.7 km/h
1. Tanya Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:48:32

Junior Women Results – 79.5 km – Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 2:02:08

Master Women Results – 63.6 km – Average Speed 29.6 km/h
1. Arlene Marchildon (Independent) 2:08:50
2. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 0:00
3. Sandra Deegan (Independent) 0:00
4. Samera Fares (Independent) 0:00
DNS Tammy Mckenna (Emd Serono – Specialized)
DNS Susan Croswell (Ti Cycle Racing)

Junior Men Results – 95.4 km – Average Speed 38.9 km/h
1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 2:27:07
2. John Carden (Bikesports Racing) 1:00
3. Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 2:00
4. David Campbell (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 5:07
5. Mathieu Despatie (Ride With Rendall) 9:18
6. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club) 13:58
7. Mason Costa (Sepp’S Cycling Team) 20:58

Elite 3 Men Results – 79.5 km – Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club) 2:01:56
2. Jimi Ritchie (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 0:00
3. Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 0:00
4. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 0:00
5. Andrew Davy (Independent) 0:00
6. Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers) 0:00
7. Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:00
8. Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org – Gears) 0:00
9. Ricardo Perea (Giro Racing) 0:00
10. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com) 0:00
11. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:00
12. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:00
13. Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 0:00
14. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:00
15. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:00
16. Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:00
17. Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 0:00
18. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:00
19. Chris Bryce (Dark Horse Flyers) 0:12
20. Scott Wood (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:12
21. Brian Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:16
22. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 9:06
23. Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 9:06
24. Adam Eikenberry (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Racin) 16:36
DNF Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
DNS Chris Brunet (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Racin)

Master 2 Men Results – 95.4 km – Average Speed 38.9 km/h
1. Werner Visser (Independent) 2:27:07
2. Aubrey Bryce (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 1:10
3. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) 1:10
4. Chris Olson (Emd Serono – Specialized) 1:10
5. Colin Funk (J & J Cycle) 1:10
6. George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 1:10
7. Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing) 1:10
8. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team) 1:10
9. Scott Ferguson (Ride With Rendall) 1:10
10. Mike Viel (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 1:10
11. Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 1:10
12. Michael White (Mazurcoaching.Com) 1:10
13. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club) 1:10
14. David Sugden (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais) 1:17
15. Jason May (Speedriver.Com) 1:40
16. Mauro Rizzardo (Z- Team) 1:42
17. Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride) 1:42
18. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold) 2:00
19. Fred Pepper (Mazurcoaching.Com) 2:05
20. Paul Heffler (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 2:27
21. Stephan Bowman (Independent) 2:35
22. Sean Wright (The Cyclery) 2:42
23. Rick J Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 2:46
24. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 5:30
25. Jesse Demb (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 5:52
26. Gary Vienneau (Ti Cycle Racing) 6:05
27. David Wall (Ti Cycle Racing) 6:05
28. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club) 17:48
DNF Keith Williams (Independent)
DNF Jim Elzinga (Jetpower)
DNF Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club)
DNF Tim Buckley (Jetpower)
DNF Steven Bonisteel (Ti Cycle Racing)
DNF Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
DQ Roy Zucchetto (Team Pavan)
DNS Robert Orr (Ti Cycle Racing)
DNS Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)
DNS Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club)
DNS Michael Jiggins (Brockville Cycling Club)
NP Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor)

Elite 1&2 Women Results – 79.5 km – Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 2:01:58
2. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team) 0:00
3. Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink) 0:00
4. Kathy Lewis (Ti Cycle Racing) 0:00
5. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor) 0:00
6. Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:00
7. Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery) 0:00
8. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:00
9. Rachel O`Reilly (Independent) 0:00
10. Lee Darling (Team Glotman Simpson Racing) 0:00
11. Sarah Coney (Ride With Rendall) 0:00
12. Sophie Matte (Stevens Presented By The Cycle) 0:00
13. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle) 0:10
14. Emily Henkemans (Waterloo Cycling Club) 27:01:00
15. Patricia Careau (Independent) 27:01:00
16. Christina Bouchard (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Tea) 40:48:00
DNF Renee Schroeder (Rocky Mounts)
DNS Carmen Diges (See/ Pinstripemystic)
DNS Wendy Blagdon (The Cyclery)

Master 1 Men Results – 127.2 km – Average Speed 37.4 km/h
1. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 3:23:48
2. John Fee (The Cyclery) 0:00
3. Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 0:04
4. Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery) 0:04
5. Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 0:04
6. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 0:04
7. Charlie Squires (Team London) 0:04
8. Scott Coulas (Project Freeride) 0:04
9. Michael Ybanez (Cycle 4 Ms) 0:04
10. Fred Perez (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88) 0:04
11. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:04
12. Douglas Holt (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 0:04
13. Mike Steed (Norco Evolution) 0:04
14. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 0:04
15. Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 0:04
16. Miguel Novo (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 0:04
17. Steve Proulx (The Cyclery) 0:04
18. Craig Doucet (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 0:04
19. Justen Winster (Norco Evolution) 0:04
20. Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team) 0:04
21. Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride) 0:04
22. Carlos Goncalves (Team London) 0:04
23. Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution) 0:04
24. Kees Louws (Team London) 0:04
25. Mark Polsinelli (Z- Team) 0:04
26. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 0:04
27. Graeme Peppler (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 0:04
28. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 0:04
29. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions) 0:04
30. Andrew Hannaford (Project Freeride) 0:04
31. Joe Narciso (Team London) 0:04
32. Tommaso Villano (Trek Store Race Team) 0:15
33. Vicente Caceres (The Cyclery) 0:22
34. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:34
35. Rhys Spencer (Project Freeride) 0:57
36. Julio Goncalves (Team London) 0:57
37. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution) 1:13
38. Mark Carli (Project Freeride) 2:27
39. Martin Ray (Project Freeride) 3:15
40. Michael Renneboog (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 19:49
DQ Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Race Team)
DNS Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms)
DNS Patrick Shea (Team London)
DNS Carlos Debarros (Sound Solutions)
NP Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team)

Elite 1&2 Men Results – 143.1 km – Average Speed 41.4 km/h
1. Osmond Bakker (Emd Serono – Specialized) 3:27:25
2. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:00
3. Marc Boudreau (Ride With Rendall) 0:00
4. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:06
5. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall) 0:24
6. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 5:10
7. Evan Mundy (Team Mcor) 5:10
8. Greg Zuliani (Emd Serono – Specialized) 5:10
9. Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 5:10
10. Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee) 5:16
11. Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 5:36
12. Jordan Cheyne (Mazurcoaching.Com) 6:45
13. Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor) 6:45
14. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com) 6:45
15. Greg Reain (Ride With Rendall) 11:24
16. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall) 12:57
17. Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall) 13:02
18. David Grose (Bikesports Racing) 13:04
19. Anthony Walsh (University College Dublin) 14:01
20. Charly Vives (Planet Energy) 14:48
21. Maxime Vives (Planet Energy) 14:48
22. Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee) 14:48
23. Michael Flavell (Ride With Rendall) 14:48
24. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club) 14:48
25. Douglas Van Den Ham (Emd Serono – Specialized) 14:48
26. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team) 14:48
27. Warren Macdonald (Emd Serono – Specialized) 14:48
28. Marco Li (Team Mcor) 14:48
29. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 14:48
30. Mathew Bell (Equipe Volkswagon) 14:48
31. Isaac Smith (Team Mcor) 14:48
32. Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee) 14:48
33. Ryan Phelps (Ride With Rendall) 14:48
34. Ryan Atkins (Emd Serono – Specialized) 14:53
35. Matt Deluco (Independent) 14:56
36. Christopher Reid (Ride With Rendall) 14:56
37. Michael Amaral (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 14:56
38. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee) 14:56
39. Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall) 14:56
40. Adrian Huemmer (Mazurcoaching.Com) 15:50
DNF Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNF Kyle Fry (Team Mcor)
DNF Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin)
DNS Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv)
DNS David Munden (Lightweight By Carbonsports)
NP Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)

Final GC

Cadet Men Results – 73.6 km – Average Speed 38.5 km/h
1. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 1:54:42
2. Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.Com) 0:36
3. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:53

Elite 4 Men Results – 83.6 km – Average Speed 38.2 km/h
1. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club) 2:11:28
2. Christopher Lamont (Independent) 1:05
3. Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:50
4. Matt Azevedo (Independent) 3:21

Master 3 Men Results – 83.6 km – Average Speed 38.4 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 2:10:47
2. Sergei Konov (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:41
3. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 0:46
4. Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club) 2:32
5. Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club) 2:38
6. Glenn Vollebregt (Independent) 2:58
7. Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 4:43
8. Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 22:00
9. Art Adams (Independent) 34:52:00

Cadet Women Results – 25.9 km – Average Speed 21.7 km/h
1. Tanya Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club) 1:11:40

Junior Women Results – 140.9 km – Average Speed 35.9 km/h
1. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 3:55:24

Master Women Results – 83.6 km – Average Speed 30.8 km/h
1. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 2:42:41
2. Arlene Marchildon (Independent) 1:43
3. Sandra Deegan (Independent) 2:55
4. Samera Fares (Independent) 3:57

Junior Men Results – 156.8 km – Average Speed 38.9 km/h
1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 4:02:01
2. Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 8:49
3. David Campbell (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) 16:38
4. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club) 18:10
5. Mathieu Despatie (Ride With Rendall) 20:44

Elite 3 Men Results – 127.1 km – Average Speed 38.8 km/h
1. Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 3:16:20
2. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:48
3. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:10
4. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 2:21
5. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 3:21
6. Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org – Gears) 3:27
7. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club) 3:36
8. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club) 5:18
9. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:37
10. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 11:43
11. Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks Bmc) 19:35

Master 2 Men Results – 156.8 km – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1. Chris Olson (Emd Serono – Specialized) 4:05:31
2. Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing) 1:09
3. George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 1:24
4. Colin Funk (J & J Cycle) 1:48
5. David Sugden (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais) 1:59
6. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team) 2:38
7. Sean Wright (The Cyclery) 3:29
8. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) 4:47
9. Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride) 5:16
10. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold) 7:13
11. Fred Pepper (Mazurcoaching.Com) 7:14
12. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club) 7:49
13. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 12:03
14. Mauro Rizzardo (Z- Team) 13:19
15. Jason May (Speedriver.Com) 18:37
16. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club) 24:34:00

Elite 1&2 Women Results – 140.9 km – Average Speed 37.0 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 3:48:25
2. Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink) 0:51
3. Sophie Matte (Stevens Presented By The Cycle) 2:33
4. Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery) 3:59
5. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor) 4:34
6. Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 4:35
7. Lee Darling (Team Glotman Simpson Racing) 7:27
8. Sarah Coney (Ride With Rendall) 9:42
9. Emily Henkemans (Waterloo Cycling Club) 38:03:00
10. Patricia Careau (Independent) 46:17:00

Master 1 Men Results – 216.2 km – Average Speed 37.3 km/h
1. Charlie Squires (Team London) 5:47:53
2. Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery) 0:29
3. Steve Proulx (The Cyclery) 0:41
4. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 0:42
5. Craig Doucet (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 1:01
6. Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 1:09
7. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 1:16
8. Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 1:44
9. Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team) 2:32
10. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club) 3:12
11. Justen Winster (Norco Evolution) 4:20
12. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution) 7:42
13. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 11:47

Elite 1&2 Men Results – 232.1 km – Average Speed 40.9 km/h
1. Osmond Bakker (Emd Serono – Specialized) 5:40:13
2. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 0:29
3. Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee) 5:45
4. Evan Mundy (Team Mcor) 6:26
5. Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 6:34
6. Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor) 8:59
7. Greg Reain (Ride With Rendall) 12:14
8. Warren Macdonald (Emd Serono – Specialized) 14:07
9. Mathew Bell (Equipe Volkswagon) 14:11
10. Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee) 14:28
11. Charly Vives (Planet Energy) 14:36
12. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 15:45
13. Maxime Vives (Planet Energy) 16:03
14. Douglas Van Den Ham (Emd Serono – Specialized) 16:09
15. Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 17:53
16. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee) 21:16
17. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team) 25:14:00
18. Ryan Atkins (Emd Serono – Specialized) 25:47:00
19. Christopher Reid (Ride With Rendall) 27:24:00









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.