Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Milford-Picton Stage Race – Stage 1 – ITT

by pedalmag.com

June 6, 2009 – Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta /J. Lindeberg) and Warren Macdonald (EMD Serono-Specialized were the Elite women’s and men’s winners at the Stage 1 Milford-Point Peter Time Trial on Saturday at the Milford-Picton Stage Race presented by Midweek Cycling Club. Here are the complete results.

Results

Cadet Men – 10 km – Average Speed 40.1 km/h
1. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com, RMU17) 0:14:58
2. Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.com, RMU17) 00:41.7
3. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMU17) 00:56.4

Elite 4 Men – 20 km – Average Speed 37.7 km/h
1. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 0:31:52
2. Christopher Lamont (Independent, RME.4) 01:05.0
3. Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RME.4) 01:49.5
4. Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 01:51.6
5. Matt Azevedo (Independent, RMU23.4) 03:12.3

Master 3 Men – 20 km – Average Speed 38.5 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMMB.3) 0:31:11
2. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com, RMMC.3) 00:38.1
3. Sergei Konov (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMA.3) 00:40.4
4. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 01:32.7
5. Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 02:31.6
6. Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 02:37.9
7. Glenn Vollebregt (Independent, RMMB.3) 02:58.1
8. Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston, RMMA.3) 03:50.1
9. Donovan Williams (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 04:42.8
10. Ron Baines (Ciclo Werks BMC, RMMC.3) 04:50.5
11. Art Adams (Independent, RMMC.3) 07:08.8
DNS Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing, RMMB.3)

Cadet Women -10 km -Average Speed 25.9 km/h
1. Tanya Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club, RWU17) 0:23:08

Junior Women – 20 km – Average Speed 35.5 km/h
1. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing, RWJ) 0:33:49

Elite 3 Women – 20 km – Average Speed 34.5 km/h
1. Emily Henkemans (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWE.3) 0:34:46
2. Patricia Careau (Independent, RWE.3) 01:27.6
3. Renee Schroeder (Rocky Mounts, RWE.3) 02:43.0
DNS Christina Bouchard (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team, RWE.3)

Master Women – 20 km – Average Speed 35.5 km/h
1. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja, RWMA) 0:33:51
2. Arlene Marchildon (Independent, RWMA) 01:43.3
3. Sandra Deegan (Independent, RWMB) 02:55.8
4. Samera Fares (Independent, RWMB) 03:57.0

Junior Men – 20 km – Average Speed 42.5 km/h
1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Pro Bike Pool Kuota, RMJ) 0:28:15
2. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 01:51.2
3. Jason King (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja, RMJ) 02:19.9
4. Mathieu Despatie (Ride With Rendall, RMJ) 02:33.0
5. David Campbell (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja, RMJ) 05:12.7

Elite 3 Men – 20 km – Average Speed 41.3 km/h
1. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 0:29:05
2. Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks BMC, RME.3) 00:23.0
3. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 00:30.7
4. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:05.6
5. Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org-Gears, RMU23.3) 01:25.5
6. Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.3) 01:27.5
7. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:28.2
8. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMU23.3) 02:41.8
9. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 02:45.1
10. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks BMC, RME.3) 02:58.2
11. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 03:24.6
12. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.3) 03:29.3
13. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 03:34.3
14. Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks BMC, RME.3) 04:42.8
DNS Scott Wood (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 20 km – Average Speed 42.5 km/h
1. Chris Olson (EMD Serono-Specialized, RMMB.2) 0:28:14
2. Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMB.2) 01:16.3
3. George Hobson (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.2) 01:24.5
4. Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing, RMMA.2) 01:29.5
5. Fred Pepper (Mazurcoaching.com, RMMB.2) 01:30.3
6. Keith Williams (Independent, RMMB.2) 01:43.5
7. Colin Funk (J & J Cycle, RMMC.2) 01:48.2
8. David Sugden (Les Rouleurs De L’outaouais, RMMB.2) 01:51.6
9. Sean Wright (The Cyclery, RMMB.2) 01:57.0
10. Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride, RMMB.2) 02:24.9
11. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMA.2) 02:38.2
12. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 02:43.1
13. Robert Orr (Ti Cycle Racing, RMMA.2) 02:54.5
14. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 02:59.6
15. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 03:02.8
16. Roy Zucchetto (Team Pavan, RMMB.2) 03:04.6
17. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 03:06.7
18. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold, RMMA.2) 04:03.9
19. Jason May (Speedriver.com, RMMA.2) 04:15.2
20. Steven Bonisteel (Ti Cycle Racing, RMMC.2) 04:27.7
21. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMB.2) 04:47.2
22. Mauro Rizzardo (Z-Team, RMMA.2) 05:42.5
DNS Paul Heffler (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMB.2)
DNS Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)

Elite 1/2 Women – 20 km – Average Speed 39.6 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RWE.1) 0:30:17
2. Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink, RWE.1) 00:51.0
3. Sophie Matte (Stevens Presented By The Cycle, RWE.1) 00:58.7
4. Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RWE.1) 01:18.8
5. Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery, RWE.2) 02:24.0
6. Sarah Coney (Ride With Rendall, RWE.2) 02:57.4
7. Christiane Knobbe (Team MCOR, RWE.1) 02:59.4
8. Wendy Blagdon (The Cyclery, RWE.2) 03:12.9
9. Lee Darling (Team Glotman Simpson Racing, RWE.1) 04:10.5
10. Carmen Diges (See/Pinstripemystic, RWE.2) 05:43.4

Master 1 Men – 20 km – Average Speed 43.1 km/h
1. Charlie Squires (Team London, RMMC.1) 0:27:52
2. Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery, RMMA.1) 00:20.7
3. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, RMMA.1) 00:22.5
4. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 00:33.8
5. Steve Proulx (The Cyclery, RMMB.1) 00:41.1
6. Craig Doucet (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.1) 00:52.6
7. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1) 00:58.6
8. Matthias Schmidt (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMA.1) 01:00.5
9. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1) 01:32.7
10. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1) 01:37.2
11. Gregory T. Cushing (Z-Team, RMMB.1) 01:56.4
12. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1) 02:07.8
13. Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride, RMMB.1) 02:18.0
14. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.1) 02:24.4
15. Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMB.1) 02:38.8
16. Mike Steed (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1) 02:42.8
17. Andrew Hannaford (Project Freeride, RMMB.1) 03:20.2
18. Justen Winster (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1) 04:07.2
19. Mark Carli (Project Freeride, RMMA.1) 04:53.6
DNF Patrick Shea (Team London, RMMB.1)
DNS Mark Polsinelli (Z-Team, RMMC.1)

Elite 1/2 Men – 20 km – Average Speed 45.3 km/h
1. Warren Macdonald (EMD Serono-Specialized, RME.2) 0:26:30
2. Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 00:21.3
3. Mathew Bell (Equipe Volkswagon, RMU23.1) 00:25.7
4. Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized, RME.1) 00:41.4
5. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 00:49.4
6. Charly Vives (Planet Energy, RME.1) 00:51.2
7. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilv, RME.2) 01:12.9
8. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.com, RMU23.2) 01:16.9
9. Adrian Huemmer (Mazurcoaching.com, RMU23.2) 01:25.3
10. Greg Reain (Ride With Rendall, RME.1) 01:30.8
11. Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 01:31.7
12. Douglas Van Den Ham (EMD Serono-Specialized, RME.2) 01:34.0
13. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com, RMU23.2) 01:37.6
14. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team, RME.2) 01:41.5
15. Jordan Cheyne (Mazurcoaching.com, RMU23.2) 01:49.9
16. Maxime Vives (Planet Energy, RME.1) 01:56.2
17. Evan Mundy (Team MCOR, RMU23.2) 01:57.0
18. Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMU23.2) 02:04.8
19. Greg Zuliani (EMD Serono-Specialized, RME.2) 02:09.6
20. Kyle Fry (Team MCOR, RMU23.2) 02:19.2
21. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 02:30.4
22. David Munden (Lightweight By Carbonsports, RME.1) 02:36.2
23. Marco Li (Team MCOR, RME.2) 02:41.8
24. Derrek Ivey (Team MCOR, RME.1) 02:48.0
25. Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono-Specialized, RMU23.2) 02:51.6
26. Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2) 03:32.5
27. Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cyclin, RMU23.2) 03:35.6
28. Christopher Reid (Ride With Rendall, RME.2) 03:43.5
29. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 04:44.8
30. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 04:59.7
OTL Anthony Walsh (University College Dublin, RME.2) 06:28.9
DNS Charles Dumas (Team TVC/Village Cycle London, RME.2)























Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.