Featured Stories

Milan-Sanremo — Full Results and Photos

March 22, 2008 (Sanremo, Italy) – Switzerland’s Fabian Cancellara (Team CSC) proved to be the strongest today winning Italy’s big one-day race, Milan-Sanremo, at 298km over Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) in second and Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) in third.

Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 7.14.35 (41,142 km/h)
2. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 0.04
3. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
4. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
6. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0.05
9. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
10. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
11. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
12. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
13. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.08
14. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.11
15. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0.12
16. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 0.13
17. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 0.14
18. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
19. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
20. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
21. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0.15
22. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
23. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
24. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
25. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
26. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
27. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
29. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0.16
30. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
31. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
32. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
33. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
34. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
35. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 0.17
36. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
37. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
38. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.18
39. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
40. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
41. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
42. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
43. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
44. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0.19
45. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
46. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
47. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
48. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence – Lotto 0.2
49. José Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
50. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 0.21
51. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
52. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
53. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
54. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
55. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
56. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 0.22
57. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 0.23
58. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
59. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
60. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 0.24
61. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
62. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.25
63. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
64. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
65. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 0.28
66. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche – Silvercross 0.47
67. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.48
68. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.21
69. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
70. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
71. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
72. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
73. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 1.28
74. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.29
75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 1.38
76. Aur̩lien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval РScott 1.46
77. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.04
78. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 2.05
79. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
80. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto
81. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
82. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
83. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 2.06
84. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
85. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
86. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
87. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
88. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.07
89. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 2.08
90. René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 2.23
91. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux 3.31
92. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 5.42
93. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
94. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
95. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
96. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 5.43
97. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
98. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
99. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
100. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5.44
101. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
102. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 5.46
103. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5.59
104. Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 6.11
105. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 6.12
106. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
107. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road
108. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.13
109. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 6.14
110. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 7.15
111. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
112. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 7.16
113. Alan P̩rez (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
114. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
115. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
116. Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole 7.17
117. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
118. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
119. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Barloworld
120. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 7.18
121. Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 11.22
122. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
123. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
124. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
125. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
126. Stefano Usai (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
127. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 12.35
128. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
129. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road
130. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
131. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
132. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
133. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
134. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
135. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
136. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
137. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
138. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
139. Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
140. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
141. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
142. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
143. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
144. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
145. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 15.5
146. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche – Silvercross
147. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
148. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole
149. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
150. Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
151. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes
152. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes
153. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
154. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.