Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Milan-San Remo Full Results, Photos – Degenkolb Triumphs

by pedalmag.com
Degenkolb wins [P] Cor Vos
March 22, 2015 (San Remo, Italy) – John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin claimed the first big monument of the season as he out-sprinted defending champ Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha, Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge and Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Saxo to win the 293km Milan-SanRemo.

Thomas and Oss soon to be caught [P] Cor Vos

The peloton caught two remaining escapees from earlier 11-rider break first reeling in Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team and then Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky on the final Poggio climb. Then the attacks began but nothing could stick as it came down to a bunch sprint with Degenkolb taking the sweet victory.

Gilbert attacks but later crashes [P] Cor Vos
Race action [P] Cor Vos
Degenkolb savous victory [P] Cor Vos
Degenkolb celebrates [P] Cor Vos
Degenkolb celebrates [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 6:46:16
2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
3. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge
4. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Saxo
5. Niccolo’ Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
8. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
9. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
11. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff Saxo
13. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
14. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
15. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16. Grega Bole (Slo) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
17. Paul Martens (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
18. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20. Aleja Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
21. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
23. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
24. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
25. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
26. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
27. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:06
28. Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Cannondale-Garmin
29. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Saxo 0:09
30. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:11
31. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:12
32. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:23
33. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
34. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
35. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge
36. Rein Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
37. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge
38. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
39. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
40. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale-Garmin
41. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
42. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
43. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
44. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
45. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step
47. Andre’ Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
48. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:51
49. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:56
50. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:18
51. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
52. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
53. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:38
54. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:52
55. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:00
56. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
57. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
58. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
59. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 3:38
60. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 4:38
61. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
62. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge
63. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
64. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
65. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
66. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:41
67. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step 4:56
68. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
69. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:59
70. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
71. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
72. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
73. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
74. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
75. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76. Jérome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
77. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
78. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
79. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka
80. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
81. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
82. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
83. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
84. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
85. Juan Jo Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team
86. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
87. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
88. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
89. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
90. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
91. Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
92. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
93. Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
94. Dmitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
95. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale-Garmin
96. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
97. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge
98. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
99. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
100. Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
101. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 6:30
102. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 7:08
103. Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
104. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
105. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
106. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
107. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
108. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Team Cannondale-Garmin
109. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 8:27
110. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 8:57
111. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
112. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
113. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
114. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
115. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling
116. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
117. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
118. Brayan St Ramirez Chacon (Col) Colombia
119. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:30
120. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-Quick-Step
121. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
122. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
123. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo
124. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
125. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Saxo
126. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:37
127. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
128. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
129. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
130. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
131. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
132. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
133. Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
134. Adrian Kurek (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
135. Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
136. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
137. Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
138. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:14:58
139. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
140. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
142. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
143. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
144. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
145. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
146. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
147. Rick Flens (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
148. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo
149. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
150. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
151. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
152. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
153. Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
154. Edwin Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
155. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
156. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
157. Steven Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka
158. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
159. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
160. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 0:20:41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.