Featured Stories

Milan-San Remo Full Results – Kwiatkowski Triumphs

by pedalmag.com
Final sprint Sagan, Kwiatkowski, Alaphilippe [P] Cor Vos
March 18, 2017 (Milan, Italy) – Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky took the 3-up final sprint at the 291km Milan-San Remo besting Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe at the line with Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors in 3rd. The lone Canuck was Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale in 84th.

Final podium (l-r) Sagan, Kwiatkowski, Alaphilippe [P] Cor Vos
[P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 7:08:39
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
3. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
4. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05
5. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
6. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
7. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
8. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
10. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
11. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
12. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
13. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
14. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
15. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
16. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
17. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team UAE Emirates
18. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
20. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
21. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
22. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
23. Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
24. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
26. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
27. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
28. Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
29. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
30. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
32. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
33. Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
34. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
35. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
36. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
37. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
38. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
39. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
40. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
41. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
43. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
44. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
45. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
46. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
47. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
48. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
50. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
53. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
54. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 0:18
55. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:20
56. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:31
57. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
58. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
59. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:53
60. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:08
61. Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 1:35
62. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
63. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
64. Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
65. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
66. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
67. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
68. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:45
69. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:25
70. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:28
71. Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini 3:52
72. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
73. Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
74. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
75. Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:55
76. Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
77. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
78. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
79. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
80. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
81. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
82. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
83. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
85. Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
86. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
87. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
88. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
89. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
90. Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
91. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
92. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
93. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
94. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
96. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
97. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
98. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
99. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:59
100. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
101. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 5:24
102. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
103. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
104. David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
105. Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
106. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
107. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
108. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
109. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
110. Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
111. Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
112. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
113. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
114. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
115. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
116. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
117. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
118. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
119. Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
120. Jorge Arcas Peña (Esp) Movistar Team
121. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
122. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
123. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
124. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
125. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
126. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
127. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
128. Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
129. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
130. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
131. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
132. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
135. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Emirates
136. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
138. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
139. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina
140. Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8:34
141. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
142. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
143. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
144. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
145. Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
146. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
147. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
148. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
149. Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
150. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
151. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
152. Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
153. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
154. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
155. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
156. William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
157. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
158. Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
159. Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
160. Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
161. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162. Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 9:23
163. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:10:44
164. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
165. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
166. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
167. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
168. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
169. Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
170. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data
171. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
172. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
173. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:15
174. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
175. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
176. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
177. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178. Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
179. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe
180. Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
181. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
182. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
183. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
184. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
185. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
186. Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
187. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
188. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
189. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
190. Rik van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Novo Nordisk 0:16:40
191. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 0:17:22
192. Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
193. Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
194. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
195. Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
DNF Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.