Featured Stories

Maritime Super Week 2005 — Stage 1,2

June 21, 2005 – The first weekend of the Maritime Super week was a great one and attracted many great names in cycling.

– Jamie Lamb (won Wolfville Stage race and 2 primes in Halifax Criterium)
– Mark Grimmett (winner of the Halifax Criterium)
– Heather Lamson (winner of the Wolfville Stage Race Classic; second in Halifax)
РJulie B̩langer (winner of the Halifax Criterium)
– Jeff Currie (winner of the Halifax Criterium – Masters)
– Adrian Campbell (winner of the Wolfville stage Race — Masters)

Next stage is Charlottetown on Thursday evening and then the Greater Moncton Stage Race on the weekend. All the same big names should be present for these event (except Jamie Lamb and Matt Hadley who will be heading to Mont Ste-Anne for the MTB World Cup) and we’ll be adding Cory Jay, Dustin MacBurnie, Christian Meier and Phil Cortes.

For complete up-to-date information, consult:
<http://www.atlanticcyclingcentre.com/News/Super%20Week.htm>

Halifax Crit. Results:
U17
1. Kyle Gallant (Ind)
2. Duncan Sturz (Dalvay By the Sea)
3. Mitchell Armstrong (Dalvay By The Sea)
4. Stuart Wight (Ind)
5. Donald McInnes (Hub Cycling)

Womens
1. Julie Belanger (NB Canada games)
2. Heather Lamson (Ind)
3. Heidi King (Ind)
4. Andrea Moritz (Bicycles Plus)
5. Amand Sin (Bay Cycle)

Senior 4
1. Andrew MacDonald (ind)
2. Kevin Mackay (Ind)
3. Matt White (Bicycles Plus)
4. Rob Stel (Bicycles Plus)

Masters A
1. Jeff Currie (Mike’s Bike Shop)
2. Shawn Amirault (Hub Cycling)
3. Derek Goodwin (Sea Level Cycling)
4. Kevin Besner (Metro Cycling)
5. Adrian Campbell (Cyclesmith)

Masters B
1. Peter McLeod (Valley Stove & Cycle)
2. Doug MacDougall (Valley Stove & Cycle)
3. Dennis Johnston (Ind)
4. Jim Dikaios (Ind)

Senior
1. Mark Grimmett (Dalvay By The Sea)
2. Zach Garland (Canary Cycles)
3. Chad Lennon (Hub Cycling)
4. Jonathan Burges (NS Canada Games)
5. Ryan Belliveau (NB Canada Games)

Wolfville Classic Stage Race
U13 & U17
1. Pierce Atwood Sealevel 1:17:31
1. Donald MacInnis Hub Cycling 2:59:15
DNF Thomas Armstrong KBS

Women
1. Heather Lamson Independent 3:01:19
2. Amanda Sin Independent 3:02:54
3. Heidi King Independent 3:14:58
4. Jane McKeown Radical Edge 3:15:46
5. Valerie Violette Independent 3:17:18
6. Jeanne Ju Bicycles Plus CC 3:29:43
7. Karen Murphy Bicycles Plus CC 3:32:46
8. Meaghan Read Canada Games 3:34:34
9. Samantha Atkinson NB Canada Games 3:39:16
10. Cynthia Fry Bicycles Plus CC 3:58:30
11. Sacha leBlanc NB Canada Games 4:08:55
DNF Julie Belanger NB Canada Games
DNF Annie-Mylene Comeau NB Canada Games
DNF Lilla Roy Independent
DNF Nicola Hughes Cyclesmith CC

Junior Women
1. Jessica Dahn NB Canada Games 2:42:51
2. Elizabeth Russel NB Canada Games 2:44:27
DNS Leslie MacDonald Dalvay
Commissaires: S Walton (Chief)
C Dunbar; P Mushkat

Junior Men
1. Mitchell Jay Dalvay 2:54:09
2. Landon Brown Dalvay 2:55:02
3. Michael Tayes NB Canada Games 2:58:11
4. David Olscamp NB Canada Games 2:58:27
5. Justin Theriault NB Canada Games 3:07:00
6. Ryan MacDonald 3:08:43
7. Duncan Sturz 3:09:50
8. Curtis Jay Dalvay 3:15:18
9. Mitchell Armstrong 3:21:40
DNF Kyle Gallant DNF DNS DNF

RS4
1. Colin Banks Spokebenders 3:01:28
2. Darren Overmars Independent 3:02:43
3. Robert Overmars Independent 3:03:01
4. Robert Stel Bicycles Plus CC 3:09:35
5. William Morrison Hub Cycling 3:11:59

Masters
A:
1.Adrian Campbell Cyclesmith CC 2:53:12
2. Shawn Amirault Hub Cycling 2:55:01
3. Andrew Myatt Cyclesmith CC 2:58:13
4. Jamie McClelland Metro Cycling Club 3:01:02
5. Simon Myatt Cyclesmith CC 3:01:50
6. Andrew Arsenault Independent 3:02:24
7. James Atwood Sea Level CC 3:06:28
8. Randal Gray Cyclesmith CC 3:08:20
9. Charles Fullerton Metro Cycling Club 3:09:37
10. Denis Choquette Independent 3:11:07
11. Wayne Aspinall KBS Cycling 3:17:13
12. Derrick Muise Sea Level CC 3:25:05
DNS Paul Goobie Mikes Bike Shop
DNF Kevin Besner Metro Cycling Club
DNF Stephen Gallant Independent D
DQ Scott Therien Independent

B:
1. Alan Mumford Hub Cycling 3:08:30
2. Peter McLeod Valley Stove and Cycle 3:09:39
3. Andy MacNeil Valley Stove and Cycle 3:11:12
4. Alan Jollimore Cyclesmith CC 3:21:26
5. Donald McIntosh Bicycles Plus CC 3:31:26
DNF Eric Weaver Bicycles Plus CC
DNF Jim Trussler Cyclesmith CC

C:
1. Doug McDougall Sea Level CC 3:01:06
2. Steve Mitchell Cyclesmith CC 3:16:52
3. Friedemann Brauer Cyclesmith CC 3:24:56
4. John Smith Cyclesmith CC 3:28:12
DNF Owen Power Independent
DNF Wayne Titus Valley Stove and Cycle
DNF Gayland Goodwin Sea Level CC

RS 1-2-3
1. Jamie Lamb Cyclesmith CC 3:31:15
2. Craig DeGier Cyclesmith CC 3:31:39
3. Max Keeler 3:33:06
4. Jonathan Burgess Cyclesmith CC 3:34:39
5.Brian McKeuan Radical Edge 3:34:44
6. Matthew Hadley Radical Edge 33:35:02
7. Garrett McLeod Valley Stove and Cycle 3:36:03
8. Dan Smith Cyclesmith CC 3:39:12
9. Stephen Keeping Lunenburg CC 3:39:41
10. Mark Grimmott Dalvay 3:42:02
11. Ryan Belliveau NB Canada Games 3:42:34
12. Chad Lennon Hub Cycle Spokebenders 3:45:03
13. Geoff O’Toole Cyclesmith CC 3:45:38
14. Tyler LeLacheur Dalvay 3:45:41
15. Justin St Onge Hub Cycle Spokebenders 3:56:17
16. Marc Trussler Cyclesmith CC 3:56:21
DNF Andrew Brown Dalvay





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.