Featured Stories

Manitoba MTB Provincial Championships

September 1, 2007 – Here are the results from the Manitoba MTB Provincial Championships held at the Birch Ski Area. Thanks to Phil Roadley, Kevin Miller et al who set a great course, Bikes and Beyond for hosting the event and all the marshalls and volunteers for helping out.

Results

Birch Ski Area – August 26, 2007

Elite Men – 4 laps
1. Daniel Nemetchek (Woodcock Cycle) 1:59:38
2. Gilles Corbeil (Bikes & Beyond) 2:07:30
3. Allan Scott (Bikes & Beyond) 2:13:32

Elite Women – 3 laps
1. Lynne Laporte (Tribalistic) 1:55:11

Senior Expert Men – 3 laps
1. Olli Hytiainnen (Woodcock Cycle) 1:28:11
2. Jon Benson (Team Jonny) 1:33:42
3. Leonard Levine (Olympia) 1:34:16
4. Jeremy Doerksen (Olympia) 1:38:42
5. Dylan Harris (Olympia) 1:45:31

Senior Expert Women – 2 laps
1. Susan Alexiuk (Woodcock Cycle) 1:36:35

Master Expert 30+ Men – 3 laps
1. Jared Spier (Tribalisitic) 1:31:58
2. Nathan Weselake (Junkyard Dogs) 1:34:00
3. Steve Hjorleifson (Alter Ego) 1:39:11
4. DJ Chennell (Alter Ego) 1:39:15

Master Expert 30+ Women – 2 laps
1. Laurie Murray (Independent) 1:25:51

Master Expert 40+ Men – 3 laps
1. Don Sissons (Junkyards Dogs) 1:32:01
2. Rob Brigden (Alter Ego) 1:33:16
Dave Dorning (Woodcock Cycle) DNF

Junior Expert Men – 3 laps
1. Paul Benson (Alter Ego) 1:30:50
2. Steffan Reimer (Woodcock Cycle) 1:35:53
Jason Doverspike (Woodcock Cycle) DNF

Junior Expert Women – 2 laps
1. Leah Kirchmann (Alter Ego) 1:11:15
2. Anna Schappert (Bikes & Beyond) 1:16:20
3. Lindsay Argue (Alter Ego) 1:27:58
4. Lindsay Cook (Alter Ego) 1:33:38

U17 Expert Men – 2 laps
1. Brenon Durston (Tread The Thunder) 1:11:37
2. Linden Clark (Tread The Thunder) 1:20:09

U17 Expert Women – 2 laps
1. Karlee Gendron (Alter Ego) 1:33:37

Master Sport 40+ Men – 1 lap
1. Gord Hamm (Tinker Creek) 1:03:35
2. Danny Reimer (Woodcock Cycle) 1:05
3. Mike Kuczer (Junkyard Dogs) 1:12:19
4. Rick Yaschyshyn (Olympia) 1:13:11
5. Gord Buhr (Body Driven Sports) 1:16:26
6. Jeff Tilbury (Independent) 1:21:55
7. Kevin Newton (Independent) 1:22:19
8. Rob Nagy (Woodcock Cycle) 1:23:29
9. Dave Stanley (Junkyard Dogs) 1:29:15
10. Rob Kirchmann (Alter Ego) 1:49:57
11. Doug Schappert (Bikes & Beyond) 1:58:35

Master Sport 40+ Women – 1 lap
1. Teresa Stanley (Junkyard Dogs) 46:39:00
2. Michelle Poirier (Alter Ego) 1:07:51

Master Sport 30+ Men – 2 laps
1. Mike Caslor (Junkyard Dogs) 1:00:50
2. Brady Ryall (Independent) 1:04:15
3. Craig Doell (Tinker Creek) 1:05:39
4. Cory Smith (Junkyard Dogs) 1:06:07
5. Allan Robertson (Alter Ego) 1:06:53
6. Greg Sherwin (Independent) 1:08:23
7. Lincoln Wiebe (Tinker Creek) 1:09:03
8. John Peters (Body Driven Sports) 1:10:33
9. Ken Smith (Junkyard Dogs) 1:11:53
10. Shawn Zayac (Alter Ego) 1:16:13
11. Ed Reimer (Body Driven Sports) 1:16:57
12. Jameel Adam (Woodcock Cycle) 1:19:46
13. Doug Loeppky (Independent) 1:21:10
14. Travis Ferguson (Bikes & Beyond) 1:22:37
15. Rene Remillard (Independent) 1:57:52

Master Sport 30+ Women – 1 lap
1. Jane Braun (Independent) 39:20:00
2. Seema Saini (Woodcock Cycle) 39:48:00

Senior Sport Men – 2 laps
1. Clayton Meisner (Bikes & Beyond) 1:12:36
2. Joshua Ginter (Independent) 1:13:46
3. Thomas Benson (Team Jonny) 1:22:05

Senior Sport Women – 1 lap
1. Lynnette Posthuma (Velodonna’s ) 43:42:00
2. Kristen Smith (Junkyard Dogs) 44:26:00
Shona Kusyk (Team Jonny) DNS

Master Sport 50+ Men – 2 laps
1. Kevin Miller (Bikes & Beyond) 1:08:45
2. Robin Camley (Bikes & Beyond) 1:24:45
3. Andy Dwillow (Alter Ego) 1:34:24

Master Sport 50+ Women – 1 lap
1. Lee Ann Benson (Olympia) 46:30:00
2. Bonney Bentley (Junkyard Dogs) 1:46:34

U17 Sport Men – 1 lap
1. Tristan Geisel (Junkyard Dogs) 1:08:06
2. Mackenzie Cook (Alter Ego) 1:17:24
Brendan McAndrew (Alter Ego) DNF

U17 Sport Women – 1 lap
1. Nicole Poirier (Alter Ego) 53:56:00

U15 Men – 4 modified laps
1. Chris Prendergast (Olympia) 36:07:00

U15 Women – 4 modified laps
1. Hanna Boersma (Junkyard Dogs) 31:23:00
2. Mallory Cook (Alter Ego) 34:36:00

U13 Men – 3 modified laps
1. Josh Stanley (Junkyard Dogs) 24:40:00
2. Colin McAndrew (Alter Ego) 37:40:00

U13 Women – 3 modified laps
1. Mackenzie Murray (Independent) 19:12
2. Jenna Leonhardt (Junkyard Dogs) 20:21

U11 Men – 2 modified laps
1. Willem Boersma (Junkyard Dogs) 16:52
2. Paul Stanley (Junkyard Dogs) 18:15
3. Joshua Leonhardt (Junkyard Dogs) 19:47

U11 Women – 2 modified laps
1. Jenna Shackleton (Junkyard Dogs) 23:06
2. Sydney Murray (Independent) 23:10
3. Annika Sherwin (Independent) 24:57:00

U9 Men – 1 modified lap
1. Kailen Shackleton (Junkyard Dogs) 8:50
2. Jaxen Loeppky (Alter Ego) 12:11
3. Jasper Roadley (Bikes & Beyond) 12:17
4. Logan Roadley (Bikes & Beyond) 14:53





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.