Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Manitoba Grand Prix of Cyclocross FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
Rochette wins the MGPCX [P] Peter Kraiker
October 25, 2015 (Winnipeg, MB) – Maghalie Rochette (QC) Luna Pro Team claimed the victory in the Elite Women’s 5-lap race at the Manitoba Grand Prix of Cyclocross on Sunday with Mical Dyck (BC) Naked Factory Racing taking second while Meredith Miller (USA) Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team was third.

Jeremy Durrin [P] Peter Kraiker
In the men’s 8-lap competition Jeremy Durrin (USA) Neon Velo Cycling powered away on the fifth lap to win with Canada’s Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott-3Rox Racing in second and Allen Krughoff (USA) NOOSA Pro Cyclocross Team third.

Results

Elite Women
1. Maghalie Rochette (QC) LUNA Pro Team 43:09
2. Mical Dyck (BC) Naked Factory Racing p/b Broad Street Cycles 0:28
3. Meredith Miller (CO) Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team 0:50
4. Gabriella Durrin (MA) Neon Velo Cycling Team 0:55
5. Anna Schappert (MB) Dark Red Racing 1:02
6. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv Cycling Canada 1:12
7. Ruby West (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 1:22
8. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing 1:54
9. Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM 2 VALS 2:00
10. Emily Kachorek (CA) Squid Bikes 2:10
11. Natasha Elliott (QC) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling 2:21
12. Ashley Barson (ON) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge 2:28
13. Carolina Gomez (CA) Muscle Milk/Specialized 3:11
14. Janna Gillick (BC) Cowichan Cycles Cartel 3:23
15. Carol Jeane Sansome (Eagan) MN 9:29
16. Mandy Dreyer (Dundas) ON 9:39
17. Shantel Koenig (AB) Kokanee Redbike 5:22
18. Dana Gilligan (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC 6:09
19. Ally Stacher (NC) NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 7:06
20. Béatrice Le Sauteur (QC) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 8:00
21. Siobhan Kelly (ON) To Wheels Epic Sports Performance 8:39
DNS Leah Kirchmann (MB) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

Elite Men
1. Jeremy Durrin (MA) Neon Velo Cycling Team 1:01:22
2. Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott 3 Rox Racing 0:17
3. Allen Krughoff (CO) Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team 0:21
4. Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 0:24
5. Michael Van Den Ham (MB) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling 0:33
6. Raphael Gagné (QC) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling 0:35
7. Mark Mcconnell (AB) Hot Sauce Cycling Club 0:36
8. Aaron Schooler (AB) Focus CX Team 0:53
9. Derrick St John (QC) Silber Pro Cycling 1:08
10. Mike Garrigan (ON) CRO 1:40
11. Craig Richey (BC) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling 1:45
12. Jeremy Martin  (QC) 1:59
13. Cameron Jette (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 2:37
14. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 2:38
15. Evan Mcneely (ON) Norco Factory Team 2:40
16. Danick Vandale (MB) Russ Hays/Accent Inns 2:45
17. Josh Bauer (MN) Twin Six 3:20
18. Jonathan Page (UT) Fuji 3:24
19. Trevor O’Donnell (ON) Real Deal Gears 3:37
20. Chris Prendergast (MB) Jet Fuel Coffee 3:51
21. Jake Wells (CO) NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 3:51
22. Shawn Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing 4:16
23. Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team 4:25
24. Isaac Niles (AB) Bicisport 4:39
25. Adam Roberge (QC) C3 Vélo Pays d’en Haut 4:41
26. Parker Bloom (BC) Stuckylife / VIACRA 4:42
27. Jason Wiebe (MB) Team Manitoba 4:53
28. Terry Mckall (BC) Stuckylife / VIACRA 5:52
29. Brett Wakefield (BC) Giant Vancouver 6:08
30. Sean Germaine (AB) Juventus CC 6:43
31. Devon Moonie (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 7:06
32. Jon Winfield (ON) AWI Racing -2 laps
33. Olli Hyytiainen (MB) Dark Red Racing -2 laps
34. Ari Robinson (MB) Bikes and Beyond -2 laps
35. Richard Machhein (BC) Team Giant Vancouver -3 laps
36. Dylan Harris (MB) Olympia Cycling Club -3 laps
DNF Anthony Clark (MA) Squid Bikes
DQ Edouard Tougas (QC) Acquisio
DNS Evan Wishloff (AB) Pedalhead River Valley Health
DNS Jon Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC
DNS Ryan Hopping (AB) Redbike

Junior Men    
1. Quinton Disera (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco & LG 40:03
2. Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 0:45
3. Oliver Evans (MB) Accent Inns / Russ Hay’s 1:38
4. Brody Sanderson (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 1:53
5. Graydon Staples (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 2:20
6. Tyler Orschel (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 2:20
7. Cody Shimizu (AB) Team Alberta / Juventus CC 2:57
8. Malcolm Barton (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC 2:59
9. Kurt Penno (MB) Team Manitoba 3:30
10. David Hamm (MB) Team Manitoba 3:38
11. Michael Verveda (AB) Team Alberta / Juventus CC 3:50
12. Christian Gomes (AB) Ascent Cyle Racing 4:03
13. Noah Simms (ON) CSAJCC p/b LG Norco 4:06
14. Emile Hamm (ON) Blacksheep MTB Club 4:47
15. Adam Germaine (AB) Juventus CC 4:48
16. Matthew Blenkinsopp (MB) Team Manitoba 4:55
17. Kailen Shackleton (MB) Team Manitoba 5:29
18. Erik Diertens (BC) Dr. Walker Cycling Team 7:49
19. Logan Isaak (AB) Juventus CC 9:56
DNF Jake Allaire (ON)
DNF Matthew Staples  (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team

U17 Women  
1. Abbey Mcgill (AB) Team Alberta / Juventus 42:11
2. Chloe Penner (MB) Devo Manitoba 0:53
3. Mirium Huebner (MB) Devo Manitoba 1:49
4. Bronwen Campbell (BC) EV/Devo pb Catalyst Kinet 3:37
5. Becca Mann (MB) Devo Manitoba 5:31

U17 Men 
1. Sam Poon (AB) Juventus CC 36:18
2. Scott English (MB) Team Manitoba 0:08
3. Dylan Kerr (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC pb Norco LG 0:09
4. Ness Dalling (MB) Devo Manitoba 0:10
5. Quinn Storey (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 1:18
6. Ethan Pauly (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling Team 1:19
7. Matthew Boyle (MB) Devo Manitoba 1:19
8. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling Team 2:15
9. J.P. Cummings (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 4:32
10. Jordan Brady (SK) Team Sask 4:56
11. Nolan Desrochers (MB)  4:58
12. Teagan Algeo (MB) Olympia CC 5:49
13. David Brodeur (MB) Team Manitoba Devo 6:58
14. Jean-Michel Chateigner (SK) Horizon 100 10:35
15. Jordan Stevenson (SK) Team Sask / Horizon 12:43
16. Caleb Bender (SK) Team Sask -1 lap

U15 Women   
1. Rosemarie Froese (SK) BCW Cycling Club 32:18
2. Marlis Jabs* (MB) Bikes and beyond 3:30
3. Vanessa Peters* (MB) Dark Red Racing 4:26
4. Lindsay Geisel (AB) MEC Calgary CC 4:57
5. Megan Banman (MB) Country Cycle 5:04
6. Christina Banman (MB) Country Cycle 5:06
7. Maggie Bergen (MB)  6:47
8. Shealynn Stevenson (SK) Team Sask / Horizon 7:17
DNF April Gobert (MB)

U15 Men     
1. Darwin Orsler (AB) Synergy Racing 39:54
2. Rich Elliott (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 0:27
3. Austin Legault (MB) Devo Manitoba 3:41
4. Cody Brown (MB) Bikes and Beyond 4:19
5. Auckland Lebrun (MB) Wolseley Wheels -1 lap

U13 Men 
1. Matthaeus Dyck (MB) Flaming Cheetah’s 37:58
2. Aiden Gauthier (MB) Alter Ego Cycling Club 1:33
3. Ewan Dalling (MB) Bikes and Beyond 2:16
DNF Jonah Huebner (MB) Wolseley Wheels
DNF River Hawrysh (MB) Wolseley Wheels

U13 Women  
1. Eryn Guenter (MB) Wolseley Wheels 28:56

Cat 2/3 Women   
1. Julie Van Der Hoop (MA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar 40:25
2. Marina Aspen (SK) Bruce’s Cycle Works 2:40
3. Laura Maclean (AB) Juventus CC 5:10
DNS Melanie Leclair (MB) Dark Red Racing

Cat 4 Women     
1. Zoe Penno (MB)  33:54
2. Toria Kalyniuk (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling Team 1:30
3. Olivia Gribbon (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling Team 2:05
4. Maia Dalling (MB) Bikes and beyond 3:37

Cat 2/3 Men  
1. Mitchell Ketler (MB) Team Manitoba 44:18
2. Andrew Rockwell (AB) Bicisport 0:38
3. Jason Redfern (AB) Velocity CC 1:16
4. Graham Lock (MB) Team Manitoba 1:52
5. James Jensen (AB) Velocity CC 2:04
6. Damian Stachura (AB) Velocity 2:11
7. Kyle Husband (AB) Deadgoat Racing 2:26
8. Kellen Viznaugh (BC) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC 2:27
9. Brandon Thomson (BC) GSX 2:29
10. Jonathan Carson (MB) Woodcock Cycle Works 2:44
11. Keith Bayly (AB)  2:48
12. Terry Macyk (MB) Dark Red Racing 2:56
13. Alex Inglis (AB) Pedalhead 3:48
14. Travis Malcolm (MB) Olympia Cycling Club 3:52
15. Phil Tripp (MB) Country cycle 7:04
16. Brendan Cade
DNS Mark Reimer (MB) Dark Red Racing

Cat 4  Men    
1. Christopher Mitchell (ON) Rollin Thunder 29:06
2. Jesse Manner (AB)  0:11
3. Cornelius Kluge (SK) Velocity CC 1:07
4. Jörn Schumann (SK) Team Sask 2:18
5. Colin Sibilleau (MB) Country Cycle 3:11
6. Rudy Clifford (MB) Bikes and Beyond 3:38
7. Steven Hawrysh (MB)  3:51
8. Kurtis Dyck (MB)  4:02
9. Richard Desrochers (MB)  4:17
10. Curtis Guiboche (MB) Woodcock Cycle Works 7:54
11. John Malcolm* (MB)  8:15
12. Brent Martin (MB)  9:29
DNS Ron Neufeld (MB)

Master Women   
1. Meghan Osborne (AB) Jasper Source For Sports 39:47
2. Alana Heise* (AB) HSC-Terrascape 0:28
3. Nicole Muzechka (AB) Hot Sauce Cycling Club / Deadgoat Racing 3:07
4. Michelle Jackman* (AB) Terrascape Racing 3:41
5. Sarah Robbins* (SK) Flatlanders 3:48
6. Shawna Donaldson* (AB) Synergy Racing 4:09
7. Sonia Utting* (AB) Span Racing 4:23
8. Karin Mcsherry* (MB) Alter Ego Cycling Club 4:41
9. Charlene Guenter* (MB) Dark Red Racing 5:02
10. Sonia Tessier* (MB) Woodcock Cycle Works 5:10
11. Ashley Turgeon (AB) Deadgoat Racing 5:51
12. Caitlin Callaghan (AB) Mud, Sweat and Gears 6:08
13. Andrea Tetrault* (MB) Dark Red Racing 6:08
14. Cindy Brown* (MB) Bikes and Beyond 6:44
15. Jane Payment* (MB) Woodcock Cycle Works 7:49
16. Patricia Konantz* (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 8:39
17. Cheryl Brooke* (SK) Cycledelia 10:49
18. Erin Kiefer (SK) Regina Cycle Club -1 lap
19 Theresa Gibson* (SK) Regina Cycle Club -1 lap
DNS Susan Clarke* (SK) BCW Cycling Cub

Master 1/2 Men   
1. Bob Welbourn (BC)  42:01
2. Ian Auld (AB)  0:02
3. Andre Sutton (AB)  0:29
4. Doug Van Den Ham (ON)  0:38
5. Brad Kerr (SK)  0:54
6. Tim Marshall (ON)  1:15
7. Peter Lawrence (AB)  1:17
8. Marc Boudreau (ON)  1:22
9. Paul Martin (AB)  1:47
10. Jeff Neilson (AB)  1:47
11. Lorenzo Caterini (NS)  2:00
12. Marcus Henry (AB)  2:08
13. Kris Abrahamson (SK)  2:24
14. Christian Hansen (BC)  2:49
15. Derek Chipping (AB)  2:51
16. Paul Ignatiuk (AB)  2:57
17. Kevin Simms (ON)  2:58
18. Pierre Dupuis (MB)  2:59
19. Andrew Mcrae (AB)  3:09
20. Mark Rumsey (AB)  3:32
21. Ed Garvin (AB)  3:40
22. Jason Howden (MB)  3:56
23. Jamie Falk (MB)  3:59
24. Blair Saunders (DE)  4:00
25. John Peters (MB)  4:00
26. Ryan Newsome (BC)  4:05
27. Peter Loewen (MB)  4:11
28. Graham Jones (ON)  4:13
29. Angus Botterell (ON)  4:53
30. Scott Morrow (ON)  5:08
31. Robert Orange (QC)  6:17
32. Chris Graham (MB)  7:28
33. Darren Cote (MB)  9:01
DNF Ryan Young (AB) Terrascape Racing
DNF Craig Fraser (AB) DeJong Design p/b Road Group
DNS Bob Bergman (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine
DNS Chris Huebner (MB) Dark Red Racing
DNS Christian Jensen (SK) Cycledelia / Bike Doctor

Master 3/4 Men     
1. Jean-Francois Blais (QC) Trek-Fiera 35:49
2. Charles B. Ostiguy (QC) Collectif Parlee Cycles 1:10
3. Scott Theede (SK) BCW Cycling Cub 1:12
4. Matthew Staneland (AB) Jasper Source For Sports 1:46
5. Ray Chong (AB) Terrascape Racing 2:10
6. Keith Ailey (ON) Thunder Bay Cycling Club/ Team CAA 2:39
7. David Staples* (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 2:41
8. Ken Germaine (AB) Juventus CC 2:54
9. Chris Check (AB) Pedalhead Race Room 2:55
10. David Asselstine (AB) ROCx Racing 3:02
11. Simon Hirota (AB) Bicisport 3:04
12. Ryan Robinson (AB) Span Racing 3:33
13. Albie Malan (SK) BCW Saskatoon 3:36
14. Reid Cummings (AB) CycleMeisters / Bow Cycle 3:47
15. Ryan Derksen (SK) NBR 3:55
16. John Holland (MB)  4:20
17. Kenneth Magleo (AB) Edmonton Road and Track Club 4:36
18. Colin Bastarache (AB) Pedalhead Roadworks 4:50
19. Gary Sewell (MB) FOG 4:52
20. Llewellyn Poidevin (SK) Regina Cycling Club 4:59
21. Bill Quinney (AB) Span Racing 5:00
22. Tim Pierce (SK) Cycledelia 5:14
23. Aric Hartley (AB) CycleMeisters / Bow Cycle 5:26
24. Paul Krahn (MB) ABES 5:30
25. Trevor Ketler (MB) Alter Ego Cycling Club 5:41
26. Jason Reid (AB) ROCx Racing 5:54
27. Mike Payment (MB) Woodcock Cycle Works 6:06
28. Jon Guenter (MB) Dark Red Racing 6:08
29. Brent Topilko (AB) Bicisport 6:21
30. Cornelius Kluge (SK) Velocity CC 6:21
31. David Leblanc (AB) ROCx Racing 6:36
32. Scott Stephanson (MB) Dark Red Racing 6:41
33. Steven Froese (SK) BCW / Cycledelia 6:45
34. Mark Holmstrom (MB) Woodcock Cycle Works 7:01
35. Josh Drury (MB) Olympia Cycling Club 7:03
36. Jeff Hehn (SK) Cycledelia 7:04
37. Jeff Faulds (ON) Peterborough CC 7:29
38. Kevin Sutton (SK) Cycledelia 7:36
39. Michael Nederhoff (SK) Fatlanders / NBR 7:37
40. Steven Wiebe (MB) ABES 7:46
41. Robert Hawboldt (SK) Cycledelia 7:49
42. George Kroupa (MB) FOG 7:50
43. David Epp (MB) Dark Red Racing 7:57
44. Don Rose (MB)  8:11
45. Alexander Singbeil (MB)  8:33
46. John Atto* (AB) Team Cafe Roubaix 8:42
47. Andrew Clarke (SK) Regina Cycling Club 9:01
48. Bill Algeo (MB)  9:28
49. Ben Pye (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club 9:43
50. Jeff Brooks (MB)  11:34
51. James Aiken (MB) Olympia Cycling Club (Portage) 11:34
52. Jonathan Borland (MB) Alter Ego Cycling Club -1 lap
53 Jurgen Feldschmid (MB) FOG -1 lap
DNF Sandy Bain (SK) Regina Cycle Club
DNS Alan Sales* (SK) RCC
DNS Christopher Coleman (AB) Pedalhead – River Valley Health
DNS Ian Hall (MB) Olympia

Open Men    
1. Ben Smith (BC) GSX 40:37
2. Gavin Faurschou (MB) ABES 0:47
3. Johnny Sawatsky (MB) ABES 1:01
4. Kevin Kilbrei (MB) Dark Red Racing 1:22
5. Tyler Bargen (MB)  1:24
6. Arthur Pich (MB)  1:27
7. Michael Glover (MB)  1:58
8. Jordan Banman (MB) Country Cycle 2:50
9. Sasha Schellenberg (AB)  3:06
10. Dean Kendell (AB)  3:10
11. Erich Seggewiss (MB)  3:45
12. Karl Jansen (MB) Bikes and Beyond 4:47
13. Ken Stojak (MB)  5:04
14. Ian Smith (MB)  5:40
15. Michael Alperyn (MB)  5:46
16. Justin Dueck (MB)  6:28
17. Stephane Regis (MB)  7:20
18. Erik Wiebe (MB)  -1 lap
19 Riley De Blonde (MB)  -1 lap
20 Thomas Wiebe (MB) ABES -1 lap
21 Steven Wiebe (MB) ABES -1 lap
22 Giles Smalley (MB)  -1 lap
DNS Dallas Sigurdur (MB) Olympia CC

Open Women  
1. Joanne Wiebe* (MB) ABES 37:26
2. Lesley Brown (MB)  1:12
3. Michelle E Annadale (MB)  1:22
4. Mia Sawatsky (MB) ABES 6:48
5. Cheryl Koop (MB) ABES 6:49

SS Men   
1. Richard Machhein (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 36:27
2. Quinn Desrochers (MB)  0:11
3. Graham Madden (MB) Dark Red Racing 0:27
4. Monte Dirks (MN) Revolution Cross Collective 0:46
5. Scott Snider (MB)  2:26
6. David Coughlin (ON)  2:57
7. Paddy Humenny (BC) Kootenay Mountain Works/ Kimberley Lodging Co 3:17
8. Mark Reimer (MB) Dark Red Racing 4:53
9. Cameron Mclaren (MB) Olympia Cycle 4:58
10. Hal Lowen (MB) Olympia Cycling Clup 5:44
11. Darryl Dyck (MB) Dark Red Racing 5:49
12. Mike Carroll (MB)  6:51
13. Josh Drury (MB) Olympia Cycling Club 8:02
14. Liam Mohan (MB)  8:18
15. Ari Robinson (MB) Bikes and Beyond -1 lap
16 Isaac Young (MN) Fulton/All-City -1 lap
DNS Brad Enns (MB) Dark Red Racing
DNS Simon Hirota (AB) Bicisport
DNS Gary Underdahl (MN) Twin Six





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.