Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Manitoba 2007 Provincial RR Results

August 3, 2007 (Holland, Manitoba) – The 2007 Manitoba provincial Road Race Championships took place on July 29, 2007 in Holland, Manitoba. Our thanks to everyone who helped with the event – it was a true team effort!

– Jon Benson for obtaining the permit and arranging for use of the site
– Rob Nagy and Mike & Jane Payment for course set up and tear down
– Mike & Jane Payment for the food
– Jeff Ayre and Anne-Marie Palfreeman for Marshaling
– Jeff Ayre for Medical
– Kylie Case for wheel support and follow vehicle
– Arlene Woodcock for Commissairing

Many thanks to our sponsors Giant Bicycle, Norco, KONA, Specialized, and KUOTA Bikes.

Congratulations to all our 2007 Provincial Champions!

Results

Under 17 Men
1. Brenon Durston (TTT ) 01:51.1

Under 17 Female
1. Karlee Gendron (Ego ) 01:51.1
2. Anna Schappert (B&B ) 00:03.4

Junior Men
1. Adrian Huemmer (Oly ) 03:32.2
2. Jason Doverspike (WCW )
3. Marshall Verbrugge (WCW ) 00:11.1
4. Paul Benson (Ego )

Junior Female
1. Lindsay Argue (Ego ) 01:54.5
2. Lindsay Cooke (Ego ) 00:15.5
3. Leah Kirchmann (Ego ) 00:15.6

Espoir Men
1. Jamie Sparling (Lazy Boy, BC ) 03:17.5
2. James Larmer (Sudbury CC ) 00:12.5
3. Sebastian Jozwiakai (Life Sport ) 00:28.7
DNF Jon Benson (JNY )
DNF Dylan Harris (Oly )

Senior Female
1. Andrea Richardson (WCW ) 01:46.2
2. Susan Alexiuk (WCW ) 00:30.8

Master A Men
1. DJ Hewitt (WCW ) 02:34.2
2. Rory Wright (WCW ) 00:00.1
3. Steve Johnston (B&B ) 00:00.2
4. Mike Giesbrecht (B&B ) 00:00.3
5. Brady Ryall (Birch ) 00:00.8
6. Albert Chin (IND ) 00:01.1

Master B Men
1. Tim Woodcock (WCW ) 02:34.3
2. Tim Friesen (WCW )
3. Gary Sewell (FOG ) 00:00.1
4. Rick Yaschyshyn (Oly ) 00:00.9
5. Mike Payment (WCW ) 00:01.3
6. Cris Labossiere (WCW ) 00:01.3
7. Rod Verbrugge (WCW ) 00:11.0
8. Joe Millar (FOG ) 00:14.9
9. Rob Nagy (WCW ) 00:16.1
. Don McRae (FOG ) 00:27.3
10. Kevin Newton (A&L ) 00:42.2

Master B Female
1. Jane Payment (WCW ) 02:07.5

Master C Men
1. Tim Turenne (WCW ) 01:38.6
2. Marian Psyzczek (WCW ) 00:04.5
3. John Daniels (FOG ) 00:09.5
4. Bill Gendron (JNY ) 00:35.7

Master C Female
1. Lee Ann Benson (Oly ) 02:22.2





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.