Featured Stories

Manchester Track World Cup Day 3

January 10, 2005 – Here are the results from the third day of competition of the Manchester Track World Cup, from January 9th, 2005 in Manchester, Great Britain.

Men’s Madison

Qualifier

Heat 1
1. Dean Downing (Great Britain) 8 points
Russell Downing (Great Britain)
2. Leif Lampater (Germany) 7
Andreas Muller (Germany)
3. Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine) 7
Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
4. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 6
Wouter Van Mechelen (Belgium)
5. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 6
Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
6. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 5
Martino Marcotto (Italy)
7. Michael M?rk?v (Denmark) 5
Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
8. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 0
Ralph Zimmermann (Switzerland)

at 1 lap

9. Martin Liska (Slovakia) -20
Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)

Heat 2
1. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 5 points
Nikolay Trousov (Russia)

1 lap behind

2. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 7
Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
3. Wayne Nothstein Martin (USA) 7
Colby Pearce (USA)
4. Robert Hayles (Great Britain) 6
Steven Cummings (Great Britain)
5. Andy Flickinger (France) 6
Jerome Neuville (France)
6. Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain) 4
Asier Maeztu (Spain)
7. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 3
Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan)
8. Wai Cheung King (Hong Kong) 3
Wong Kam-Po (Hong Kong)
9. Jason Allen (New Zealand) 2
Dayle Cheatley (New Zealand)
10. Andrew Bradley (Austria) 1
Mario Lexmuller (Austria)

Final

1. Andy Flickinger (France) 7 points
Jerome Neuville (France)
2. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 3
Wouter Van Mechelen (Belgium)

at 1 lap

3. Leif Lampater (Germany) 12
Andreas Muller (Germany)
4. Michael M?rk?v (Denmark) 10
Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
5. Wayne Nothstein Martin (USA) 9
Colby Pearce (USA)
6. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 9
Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
7. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 7
Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
8. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 7
Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan)
9. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 6
Nikolay Trousov (Russia)
10. Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain) 5
Asier Maeztu (Spain)
11. Dean Downing REC 5
Russell Downing REC
12. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 4
Martino Marcotto (Italy)
13. Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine) 3
Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)

at 2 laps

14. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)
Ralph Zimmermann (Switzerland)
DNF Robert Hayles (Great Britain)
Steven Cummings (Great Britain)
DNF Wai Cheung King (Hong Kong)
Wong Kam-Po (Hong Kong)


Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifying

1. Christopher Hoy (Great Britain) 60.703
Craig Mclean (Great Britain)
Jason Queally (Great Britain)
2. Rafal Furman (Poland) 58.834
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Damian Zielinski (Poland)
3. Jobie Dajka (Australia) 58.619
John Kelly Shane (Australia)
Ben Kersten (Australia)
4. Kazuya Narita (Japan) 58.313
Yusho Oikawa (Japan)
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 57.841
Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
Panagiotis Voukelatos (Greece)
6. Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia) 57.768
Dmitry Leopold (Russia)
Sergey Ruban (Russia)
7. Pavel Buran (Czech Republic) 57.391
Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
8. Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy (Ukraine) 57.275
Maksym Lopatyuk (Ukraine)
Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Bronze Medal Final
1. Kazuya Narita (Japan) 58.304
Yusho Oikawa (Japan)
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2. Jobie Dajka (Australia) 57.268
John Kelly Shane (Australia)
Ben Kersten (Australia)

Gold Medal Final
1. Christopher Hoy (Great Britain) 60.684
Craig Mclean (Great Britain)
Jason Queally (Great Britain)
2. Rafal Furman (Poland) 58.683
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Women’s Scratch Race

Final
1. Katherine Bates (Australia) 13:04.8
2. Rebecca Quinn (USA)
3. Virginie Moinard (France)
4. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
5. Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
6. Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
7. Yulia Arustamova (Russia)
8. Erin Mirabella (USA)
9. Monia Baccaille (Italy)
10. Lisa Gatto (Italy)
11. Gina Grain (Canada)
12. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
13. Apollinaria Bakova (Russia)
14. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
15. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
16. Jacki Marshall (Great Britain)
17. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
18. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belorus)
19. Verena Joos (Germany)
20. Alexis Rhodes (Australia)


Women’s Keirin


Gold Medal Final
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belorus) 11.976
2. Susann Panzer (Germany)
3. Jennie Reed (USA)
4. Christin Muche (Germany)
5. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
6. Oxana Grishina (Russia)







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.