Featured Stories

Lubor Tesar Wins GP Beauce Stage 2

June 18, 2002. (St. Georges, PQ) – Today’s stage saw a two-man breakaway
stay out in front of a Team Mercury-led field long enough for a win by
Czech rider Lubor Tesar (Nurnberger).

The breakaway was being reeled in
rapidly by Canadian Gord Fraser’s Mercury team, and just managed to stay
away by a 15-second margin. As top Canadian Gord Fraser earns an automatic
berth to the Commonwealth Games.

Grand Prix Cycliste de Beauce Stage 2


1. Lubor Tesar (Cze) Nurnberger 3:57:11


2. David Mackenzie (Aus) iteamNova s.t.

3. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury @ :15

4. Christian Lademann (GER) Wustenrot/ZVVZ

5. AurÈlien Clerc (Sui) Mapei Quickstep

6. Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz

7. Charles Dionne (Can) 7UP Nutra Fig


8. Miguel Mesa Flores (Mex) Tecos – Turbo


9. Alexandre Chouffe (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin


10. Jay Sweet (Aus) Saturn


11. Allan Davis (Aus) Mapei – Quick Step


12. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators


13. Tom Leaper (Aus) Navigators


14. Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance


15. Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen – Trek


16. Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance


17. Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury


18. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators


19. Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn


20. Andrew Randell (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee


21. Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi
22. Jean-François Laroche (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee
23. Dominique Rollin (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee
24. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators
25. Damon Kluck (USA) Saturn
26. Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos – Turbo
27. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi
28. Russell Stevenson (USA) Prime Alliance
29. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators
30. Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen – Trek
31. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn
32. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators
33. Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury
34. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Volkswagen – Trek
35. Greg Henderson (NZl) 7UP Nutra Fig
36. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi
37. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Volkswagen – Trek
38. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance
39. Stéphane Barthe (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin
40. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn
41. Sergey Tretyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
42. Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz
43. François Parisien (Can) Volkswagen – Trek
44. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos – Turbo
45. Bruno Langlois (Can) Volkswagen – Trek
46. Christophe Chezeau (Can) Les Espoirs de Laval
47. Holger Sievers (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung
48. Dominique Perras (Can) IteamNova.com
49. Cory Lange (Can) Québec
50. Christian Werner (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung
51. Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz
52. Scott Guyton (NZl) IteamNova.com
53. Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury
54. Alan Iacuone (Aus) IteamNova.com
55. Sasa Sviben (Slo) Nürnberger – Versicherung
56. Jose Manuel Garcia (Mex) Tecos – Turbo
57. Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators
58. Phil Zajicek (USA) Mercury
59. John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP Nutra Fig
60. Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Nürnberger – Versicherung
61. Johan Coenen (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi
62. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Nürnberger – Versicherung
63. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi
64. Vincent Templier (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin
65. Steven De Neef (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi
66. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance
67. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Mercury
68. Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) Mapei – Quick Step
69. Thomas Liese (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung
70. Doug Ziewacz (USA) 7UP Nutra Fig
71. Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei – Quick Step
72. Cédric Sermet (Swi) Les Espoirs de Laval
73. Ubaldo Mesa (Col) Tecos – Turbo 0.33
74. Jose Rujano (Ven) Tecos – Turbo 0.50
75. Vladimir Bushanskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan
76. Adham Sbeih (USA) Mercury
77. Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin
78. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Mapei – Quick Step
79. Ross Hooker (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC 3.14
80. Simon Small (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC 6.15
81. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 8.32
82. John Peters (USA) Prime Alliance
83. Chris Fisher (USA) Saturn
84. Trent Wilson (Aus) IteamNova.com 16.29
85. Julien Vergere (Swi) Les Espoirs de Laval
86. Josh Hall (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee
87. Ryan Roth (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee
88. Charles Coyle (USA) 7UP Nutra Fig 18.33
89. Yuriy Yuda (Kaz) Kazakhstan
90. Ariel De Cardenas (Can) Québec
91. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC
92. Sergey Lavrenenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 18.35
93. Clark Sheehan (USA) 7UP Nutra Fig 18.35
94. Alain Guimont (Can) Les Espoirs de Laval 20.34
95. Corey Jay (Can) Les Espoirs de Laval
96. Gaëtan Marques (Fra) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi
97. Jean-François Racine (Can) Québec
98. Philippe Viau (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee
99. Denis Tupchenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
100. Antoine Varghese (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC
101. Jeff Hansen (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC
102. Brett Lancaster (Aus) IteamNova.com
103. Jindrich Vana (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz
104. Stanislav Tancer (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz
105. Jose Isabel Garcia (Mex) Tecos – Turbo
106. Jaromir Friede (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz
107. Frederik Willems (Bel) Mapei – Quick Step
108. David Degrandpré (Can) Québec 29.25
109. Paul Rego (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC
110. Mathieu Roy (Can) Les Espoirs de Laval
111. Jean-Philippe Houle-Paradis (Can) Québec
112. Buck Miller (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee 31.01
113. Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can) Québec 43.47
114. Mark Addison (Can) Les Espoirs de Laval 49.41
115. Hughes Lapointe (Can) Québec 56.48
DNS. Pat Shea (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC
DNS. Philippe Koehler (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.