Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Los Angeles Grand Prix Days 1, 2, 3 Results – 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze for Canada UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

November 24, 2013 (Carson, CA) – The Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit team and Hugo Barrette in the Men’s Keirin have delivered gold and silver podiums respectively at the Los Angeles Grand Prix taking place this weekend at the Velo Sports Center in Carson, California. Gillian Carleton, Laura Brown, Jasmin Glaesser, Stephanie Roorda, and Allison Beveridge topped the Women’s Pursuit Team qualifications and bested Team USA 1 in the final while Barrette finished second overall in the Men’s Keirin with Joe Veloce a strong 5th.

On Day 3 Laura Brown grabbed the silver in the Women’s Omnium with Jasmin Glaesser fourth and Allison Beveridge fifth overall, while Alex Cataford was just off the Men’s Omnium podium in 4th followed by Remi Pelletier Roy (Garneau-Québécor) in 5th.

Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) took home the bronze in the Men’s Scratch race with Pelletier Roy placing 4th and Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) 5th. Hamilton’s podium is impressive as he’s a new to track racing as one fan quipped and sent this pic from Twitter, “Nic is a rank newbie on the drome. UCI podium as a first timer?!?! Awesome.”

 

Results

Day 1

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Canadian National Team 4:31.334
Gillian Carleton
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Stephanie Roorda
Allison Beveridge

2. USA 1 4:36.119
Sarah Hammer
Ruth Winder
Kimberly Geist
Jennifer Valente

3. USA 2 4:36.119
Cari Higgins
Lauren Tamayo
Elizabeth Newell
Jade Wilcoxson

6. Team Canada B 4:58.025
Kinley Gibson
Catherine Dessureault
Ariane Bonhomme
Alizée Brien  

7. Team Canada Development 5:05.629
Joanie Caron
Leah Kirchmann
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Lex Albrecht

Final

1. Canadian National Team 4:27.498
Gillian Carleton
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Stephanie Roorda
Allison Beveridge

2. USA 1 4:34.613
Sarah Hammer
Ruth Winder
Kimberly Geist
Jennifer Valente

3. USA 2 4:39.675
Cari Higgins
Lauren Tamayo
Elizabeth Newell
Jade Wilcoxson

4. USA 3 – caught
Korina Huizar
Amber Gaffney
Kristin McGrath
Megan Guarnier

Day 2

Men’s Keirin

Final 1-6
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia
2. Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada
3. Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing
4. Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
5. Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada
6. Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing

Final 7-12
7. Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia
8. David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian
9. Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion
10. Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
11. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
12. Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi International

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap
1. Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    14.558
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles    14.691
3. Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada    14.886
4. Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada    15.082
5. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada    15.233
6. Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National    15.234
7. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada    15.254
8. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada    15.3
9. Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16    15.333
10. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    15.77
11. Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing    15.793
12. Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National    15.803
13. Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus    16.031
14. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico    16.064
15. Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico    16.137
16. Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico    16.21
17. Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico    16.417
18. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery    16.433
19. Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen    16.597
20. Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center    16.625
21. Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing    16.671
22. Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile    16.991
23. Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico    17.186
24. Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics    18.328

Points Race
1. Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada    64 pts
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles    53 (-1 lap)
3. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    43 (-1 lap)
4. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada    33 (-2 laps)
5. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada    29 (-2 laps)
6. Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    26 (-2 laps)
7. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery    25 (-2 laps)
8. Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico    24 (-2 laps)
9. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada    24 (-2 laps)
10. Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile    22 (-2 laps)
11. Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National    22 (-2 laps)
12. Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico    21 (-2 laps)
13. Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16    20 (-2 laps)
14. Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National    5 (-3 laps)
15. Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center    5 (-3 laps)
16. Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen    5 (-3 laps)
17. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico    3 (-3 laps)
18. Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada    3 (-3 laps)
19. Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico    1 (-3 laps)
20. Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing    0 (-3 laps)
21. Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus    0 (-3 laps)
22. Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing    0 (-3 laps)
23. Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico    0 (-3 laps)
24. Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics    0 (-3 laps)

Elimination
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles
2. Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
3. Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada
4. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico
5. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada
6. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada
7. Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile
8. Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing
9. Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico
10. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico
11. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery
12. Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16
13. Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada
14. Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National
15. Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National
16. Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen
17. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada
18. Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center
19. Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico
20. Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico
21. Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus
22. Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics
23. Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico
24. Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing

Day 3

Individual Pursuit
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles    03:37.1
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada    03:42.3
3. Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada    03:42.8
4. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada    03:43.1
5. Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada    03:43.8
6. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada    03:48.0
7. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    03:49.1
8. Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National    03:53.3
9. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico    03:53.8
10. Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    03:54.4
11. Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National    03:56.4
12. Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16    03:56.8
13. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery    03:57.2
14. Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing    03:59.8
15. Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus    03:59.8
16. Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico    04:01.7
17. Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing    04:03.3
18. Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center    04:04.2
19. Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen    04:05.9
20. Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile    04:07.2
21. Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico    04:07.4
22. Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico    04:08.7
23. Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics    04:13.7

Scratch Race
1. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada
2. Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    -1 lap
3. Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles    -1 lap
4. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    -1 lap
5. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada    -1 lap
6. Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada    -1 lap
7. Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16    -1 lap
8. Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile    -1 lap
9. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada    -1 lap
10. Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center    -1 lap
11. Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National    -1 lap
12. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico    -1 lap
13. Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus    -1 lap
14. Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing    -1 lap
15. Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National    -1 lap
16. Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico    -1 lap
17. Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico    -1 lap
18. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery    -1 lap
19. Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen    -1 lap
20. Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico    -1 lap
21. Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing    -1 lap
22. Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics    -1 lap
23. Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico    -1 lap
DNS Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada

500m Time Trial
1. Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    36.268
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles    37.136
3. Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada    37.144    
4. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada    37.467    
5. Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16    37.636
6. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada    37.818    
7. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada    38.264   
8. Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico    38.341
9. Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National    38.474
10. Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing    38.783
11. Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National    38.962
12. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico    39.164
13. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    39.235
14. Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing    39.377
15. Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico    39.494
16. Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus    39.525    
17. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery    40.085
18. Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics    40.16
19. Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico    40.415
20. Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen    40.668   
21. Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center    40.706
22. Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico    42.496
23. Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile    43.061

Final Standings
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles    11 pts
2. Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada    22    
3. Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    22
4. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada    31    
5. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada    37  
6. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    41
7. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada    42    
8. Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16    58
9. Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National    63
10. Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico    72
11. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico    74
12. Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National    74
13. Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing    80
14. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery    84
15. Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile    90
16. Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus    99    
17. Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center    102
18. Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico    108
19. Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen    109   
20. Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico    112
21. Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing    116
22. Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics    133
23. Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico    135
DNF Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada    

Men’s Omnium Final Standings (brief)

Final Standings
1. Thomas Boudat (Fra) France    15 pts
2. Bobby Lea (USA) Pure Energy Racing    20
3. Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United    30
4. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau – Québécor    32
5. Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau – Québécor    53  

Men’s Scratch Final

1. Thomas Boudat (Fra) France
2. Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt
3. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
4. Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau – Québécor
5. Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate
6. Owen Gillott (Aus) Team Specialized Racing    -1 lap
7. Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Sizzle Pie Cycling    -1 lap
8. Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH    -1 lap
9. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) For the Planet    -1 lap
10. Justin Williams (USA) Southern California    -1 lap
11. Kevin Schiller (USA) CFC    -1 lap
12. Iván De Jesus Carbajal Balbuena (Mex) Mexico    -1 lap
13. Liam Donoghue (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling    -1 lap
14. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau – Québécor    -1 lap
15. Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare    -1 lap
16. Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling    -1 lap
17. Marc-Antoine Noel (Can) Apogee/BCF Avocat/At    -1 lap
18. William Elliott (Can) Team CHCH    -1 lap
19. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Health care    -1 lap
20. Lucas Binder (USA) Calimax p/b Pista    -1 lap
21. Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United – Felt Bicycles    -1 lap
22. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling    -1 lap
DNF Robert Mayfield (USA) Serenity Bike
DNF Aaron Trent (USA) Team Roger C Peace





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.