Featured Stories

Recent Videos

London 2012 Olympic Games Track Day 6 FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
August 07, 2012 (London, UK) – Here are some initial results from Day 6 on the final day of the Track competitions at the London 2012 Olympic Games. Today’s races feature Ontario’s Joe Veloce, competing at his first Games, in the men’s Keirin, while Canada’s Tara Whitten will race the final three events in the women’s Omnium –  the Individual Pursuit, the Scratch race and the 500m TT. Whitten is 4th overall coming into today’s competition. Also on tap is the women’s Sprint semi finals and Finals (Canada’s Monique Sullivan finished 11th) – see our Day 5 report, photos and full results HERE.

Results

Men’s Keirin

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.177
2. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad And Tobago)
5. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
6. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.244
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
6. Miao Zhang (People’s Republic Of China)

Heat 3
1. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.486
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4. Joseph Veloce (Canada)
5. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
6. Christos Volikakis (Greece)

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 11.008
2. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad And Tobago)
4. Joseph Veloce (Canada)
5. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
6. Miao Zhang (People’s Republic Of China)

Heat 2
1. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.603
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)
4. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
6. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
5. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
6. Christos Volikakis (Greece)

Heat 2
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2. Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)
4. Mickael Bourgain (France)
5. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
6. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Finals – 7th-12th place
7. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
8. Mickael Bourgain (France)
9. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
10. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
11. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
12. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Finals – 1st-6th place
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3. Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
6. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Women’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:29.6
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:01.0
3. Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:01.6
4. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0:06.4
5. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:08.7
6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 0:10.2
7. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 0:10.8
8. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 0:11.9
9. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:12.3
10. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:12.7
11. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:15.4
12. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:15.5
13. Li Huang (China) 0:16.1
14. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:16.8
15. Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea) 0:17.3
16. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 0:19.5
17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 0:25.4
18. Clara Sanchez (France) 0:27.2

Standings after 4 events

1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 13
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14
3. Tara Whitten (Canada) 21
4. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 21
5. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 28
6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 31
7. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 34
8. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 35
9. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36
10. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 38
11. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 41
12. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 45
13. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 47
14. Clara Sanchez (France) 51
15. Li Huang (China) 53
16. Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea) 54
17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 61
18. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 61

10km Scratch Race
1. Annette Edmondson (Australia)
2. Sarah Hammer (United States of America)
3. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)
6. Tara Whitten (Canada)
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
8. Huang Li (People’s Republic of China)
9. Lee Minhye (Republic of Korea)
10. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
11. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
12. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
13. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
14. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
15. Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei)
16. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
18. Clara Sanchez (France)

Standings after 5 events
1. Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 15
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 17
3. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 22
4. Tara Whitten (Canada) 27
5. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 33
6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 35
7. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 45
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 46
9. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 48
10. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 49
11. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 52
12. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 58
13. Huang Li (People’s Republic of China) 61
14. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 61
15. Lee Minhye (Republic of Korea) 63
16. Clara Sanchez (France) 69
17. Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 76
18. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 78

500 Time Trial
1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.110
2. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0.030
3. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.341
4. Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 0.790
5. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0.802
6. Huang Li (People’s Republic of China) 1.205
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 1.250
8. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 1.283
9. Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 1.372
10. Tara Whitten (Canada) 1.399
11. Lee Minhye (Republic of Korea) 1.437
12. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 1.475
13. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 1.638
14. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 1.680
15. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 2.042
16. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 2.198
17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 2.468
18. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 2.827

Final Omnium Standings
1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 18
2. Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 19
3. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 24
4. Tara Whitten (Canada) 37
5. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 45
6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 50
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 55
8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 57
9. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 59
10. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 61
11. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 63
12. Huang Li (People’s Republic of China) 67
13. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 69
14. Clara Sanchez (France) 72
15. Lee Minhye (Republic of Korea) 74
16. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 76
17. Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 85
18. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 95

Women’s Sprint

Semi-final
Heat 1

Race 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.481
2. Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Race 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.538
2. Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Heat 2

Race 1
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.683
2. Guo Shuang (People’s Republic of China)

Race 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.284
2. Guo Shuang (People’s Republic of China)

For Gold

Race 1
1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) REL

Race 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.348
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

For Bronze

Race 1
3. Guo Shuang (People’s Republic of China) 11.532
4. Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Race 2
3. Guo Shuang (People’s Republic of China) 11.591
4. Kristina Vogel (Germany)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.