Featured Stories

London 2012 Olympic Games Track Day 5 Results

by pedalmag.com
August 06, 2012 (London, UK) – Here are some initial results from Day 5 on the Track at the London 2012 Olympic Games. Today’s races include the women’s Omnium including the Flying Lap, Points race, and Elimination) featuring Canada’s Tara Whitten (check out Tara’s family in London to cheer her on here) in 9th overall; the women’s Sprint Women’s Sprint quarterfinals and 5th-8th final (Canada’s Monique Sullivan finished 11th); plus the men’s Sprint semi finals and final (no Canadians) – see our Day 4 report, photos and full results HERE.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap

1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.057
2. Clara Sanchez (France) 00.001
3. Annette Edmonson (Australia) 00.204
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 00.278
5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 00.312
6. Leire Olaberria (Spain) 00.406
7. Tara Whitten (Canada) 00.459
8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 00.497
9. Li Huang (China) 00.514
10. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 00.537
11. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 00.605
12. Tasiana Sharakova (Belarus) 00.644
13. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 00.697
14. Minhye Lee (South Korea) 00.736
15. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 00.852
16. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 00.867
17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 01.058
18. Maria Calle Williams (Colombia) 01.502

Points Race
1. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    34 pts
2. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    28
3. Tara Whitten (Canada)    28
4. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)    25
5. Sarah Hammer (United States of America)    25
6. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    24
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    22
8. Maria Calle Williams (Colombia)    22
9. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)    20
10. Laura Trott (Great Britain)    14
11. Annette Edmondson (Australia)    10
12. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    4
13. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    3
14. Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea)    3
15. Li Huang (People’s Republic of China)    2
16. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    2
17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)    2
18. Clara Sanchez (France)    0

Standings after 2 Events

1. Sarah Hammer (United States of America)    10 pts
2. Tara Whitten (Canada)    10
3. Laura Trott (Great Britain)    11
4. Annette Edmondson (Australia)    14
5. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)    14
6. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    14
7. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    14
8. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    19
9. Clara Sanchez (France)    20
10. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    20
11. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    20
12. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    21
13. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    23
14. Li Huang (People’s Republic of China)    24
15. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)    26
16. Maria Calle Williams (Colombia)    26
17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)    28
18. Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea)    28

Elimination
1. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2. Sarah Hammer (United States of America)
3. Annette Edmondson (Australia)
4. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
5. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
6. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
8. Tara Whitten (Canada)
9. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
10. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
11. Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea)
12. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
13. Clara Sanchez (France)
14. Maria Calle Williams (Colombia)
15. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
16. Li Huang (People’s Republic of China)
17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
18. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)

Standings after 3 events

1. Laura Trott (Great Britain)    12 pts
2. Sarah Hammer (United States of America)    12
3. Annette Edmondson (Australia)    17
4. Tara Whitten (Canada)    18
5. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)    20
6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    24
7. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    25
8. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    25
9. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    29
10. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    29
11. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    30
12. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    31
13. Clara Sanchez (France)    33
14. Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea)    39
15. Li Huang (People’s Republic of China)    40
16. Maria Calle Williams (Colombia)    40
17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)    44
18. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)    45

Men’s Sprint

Semi Final

Race 1

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    10.159
2. Nijisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)

Heat 2
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    10.166
2. Nijisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)

Race 2

Heat 1
1. Gregory Bauge (France)    10.358
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France)    10.268
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)

For Gold

1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)     10.232, 10.308
2. Gregory Bauge (France)

For Bronze
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)     10.489 , 10.297
4. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)

Women’s Sprint

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.226, 11.339
2. Olga Panarina (Belarus)

Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.465, 11.573
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Heat 3
1. Shuang Guo (China) 11.283, 11.337
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.536

Heat 4
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.541, 11.568
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Winners to semi final on Aug. 7 – losers to 5-8th Final

5-8th finals
5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)     11.812
6. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
7. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
8. Olga Panarina (Belarus)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.