Featured Stories

Recent Videos

London 2012 Olympic Games Track Day 4 Full Results & Photos

by pedalmag.com
August 05, 2012 (London, UK) – Here are some initial results from Track Day 4 at the London 2012 Olympic Games. Today’s races include the final rounds of the men’s Omnium including the Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, and Kilometer TT (Final) featuring Canada’s Zach Bell in 9th overall; the women’s Sprint qualifications with Monique Sullivan on the start line; and the men’s Sprint (no Canadians) – see our Day 3 report, photos and full results HERE.

Results

Men’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit

1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  4:20.674
2. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  4:20.853
3. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  4:24.811
4. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  4:25.477
5. Roger Kluge (Germany)  4:25.554
6. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)  4:26.581
7. Elia Viviani (Italy)  4:28.499
8. Zachary Bell (Canada)  4:29.411
9. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)  4:29.874
10. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)  4:29.992
11. Bobby Lea (United States of America)  4:30.127
12. Bryan Coquard (France)  4:30.780
13. Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)  4:32.382
14. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)  4:32.948
15. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)  4:33.532
16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)  4:36.477
17. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)  4:38.707
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)  4:53.230

Standings after 4 Events

1. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  17  pts
2. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  19
3. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  19
4. Elia Viviani (Italy)  20
5. Bryan Coquard (France)  22
6. Roger Kluge (Germany)  24
7. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)  29
8. Zachary Bell (Canada)  38
9. Bobby Lea (United States of America)  41
10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  42
11. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)  43
12. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)  43
13. Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)  44
14. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)  44
15. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)  50
16. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)  57
17. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)  62
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)  70

Scratch Race

1. Zachary Bell (Canada)
2. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
3. Bryan Coquard (France)
4. Roger Kluge (Germany)
5. Elia Viviani (Italy)
6. Bobby Lea (United States of America)
7. Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)
8. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
9. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
10. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
11. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
12. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
13. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
14. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)
15. Gijs Hoecke (Belgium van)
16. Luis Mansilla (Chile)
17. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)
18. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)

Standings after 5 events

1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 25 pts
2. Elia Viviani (Italy) 25
3. Bryan Coquard (France) 25
4. Roger Kluge (Germany) 28
5. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 29
6. Glenn O’Shea (Australia) 31
7. Zachary Bell (Canada) 39
8. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 42
9. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 45
10. Bobby Lea (United States of America) 48
11. Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 52
12. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 53
13. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 53
14. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 55
15. Gijs Hoecke (Belgium van) 65
16. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 74
17. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 80
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile) 86

Kilometer Time Trial

1. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  01:01.0
2. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  01:02.3
3. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  01:02.5
4. Bryan Coquard (France)  01:03.1
5. Roger Kluge (Germany)  01:03.1
6. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)  01:03.3
7. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  01:03.8
8. Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)  01:04.2
9. Elia Viviani (Italy)  01:04.2
10. Zachary Bell (Canada)  01:04.3
11. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)  01:04.6
12. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)  01:04.7
13. Bobby Lea (United States of America)  01:04.9
14. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)  01:05.5
15. Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)  01:06.1
16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)  01:06.8
17. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)  01:07.5
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)  01:08.5

Final Omnium Standings

1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  27 pts
2. Bryan Coquard (France)  29
3. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  30
4. Roger Kluge (Germany)  33
5. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  34
6. Elia Viviani (Italy)  34
7. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)  48
8. Zachary Bell (Canada)  49
9. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)  59
10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  60
11. Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)  60
12. Bobby Lea (United States of America)  61
13. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)  64
14. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)  72
15. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)  77
16. Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)  89
17. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)  96
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)  104

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)  10.724
2. Anna Meares (Australia)  10.805
3. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China)  11.020
4. Kristina Vogel (Germany)  11.027
5. Olga Panarina (Belarus)  11.080
6. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  11.109
7. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  11.203
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)  11.234
9. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)  11.241
10. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)  11.319
11. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)  11.322
12. Monique Sullivan (Canada)  11.347
13. Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)  11.376
14. Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)  11.405
15. Virginie Cueff (France)  11.439
16. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)  11.569
17. Kayono Maeda (Japan)  11.600
18. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)  11.649

1/16 Final

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.775
2. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.800
2. Kayono Maeda (Japan)

Heat 3
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 11.371
2. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)

Heat 4
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.605
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 5
1. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.608
2. Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)

Heat 6
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.390
2. Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)

Heat 7
1. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 11.300
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 8
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.528
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Heat 9
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.808
2. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.882
2. Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
3. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.572
2. Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)
3. Kayono Maeda (Japan)

Heat 3
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.643
2. Virginie Cueff (France)
3. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)  11.8
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia)  11.6
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)  

Heat 3
1. Guo Shuang (People’s Republic of China)  11.4
2. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Heat 4
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)  11.5
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Heat 5
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2. Olga Panarina (Belarus)

Heat 6
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  11.5
2. Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)

1/8 Final Repechage

Heat 1
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)  11.5
2. Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)
3. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Olga Panarina (Belarus)  11.4
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)  
3. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

9-12th
9. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)  11.9
10. Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)
11. Monique Sullivan (Canada)  
12. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Men’s Sprint

Quarterfinal

Race 1

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Robert Forstemann (Germany)

Heat 3
1. Shane Perkins (Australia)
2. Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)

Heat 4
1. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
2. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)

Race 2

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Robert Forstemann (Germany)

Heat 3
1. Shane Perkins (Australia)
2. Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)

Heat 4
1. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
2. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)

5-8th

5     Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)     0:00:10.340
6     Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
7     Robert Forstemann (Germany)
8     Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.