Featured Stories

Recent Videos

London 2012 Olympic Games Track Day 3 Results & Photos – Bell 9th Overall in Omnium

by pedalmag.com
August 04, 2012 (London, UK) – Here are some results from Day 3 on the Track at the London 2012 Olympic Games. Today’s races include the men’s Sprint Qualifications (no Canadians racing), the men’s Omnium Flying Lap, Points Race, and Elimination with Canada’s Zach Bell, and the Women’s Team Pursuit final with Canada’s Tara Whitten, Jasmin Glaesser and Gillian Carleton facing off against Britain – see our Day 2 report, photos and full results HERE.

Women’s Team Pursuit UPDATE
Team Canada will ride against Australia for the bronze while the USA is up against powerhouse Great Britain for the gold. Team GB just kept lowering their own world record. In the qualifications yesterday evening they lowered the world record from 3:15.720, which they set last April at the World Championships in Melbourne, Australia, to 3:15.669. In today’s first round Great Britain rode against Canada, who had a great ride posting a time of 3:17.454, good enough to put them in the medal rounds for bronze/fourth place up against Australia. But Team GB had a phenomenal time of 3:14.582, smashing their less-than-24 hr record by over one second. Meanwhile, the Aussies qualified to race against Canada with a 3:16.935, losing in the last lap to the USA who recorded a 3:16.853, to go up against Britain for gold/silver.

Men’s Omnium UPDATE
Following three rounds of racing Canada’s Zach Bell sits 9th overall with Bryan Coquard (France) leading overall. Bell placed 7th in the Flying Lap, then 13th in the Points race, and finally 10th in Elimination race amassing 30 points. The three remains events on Sunday include the Scratch, the Individual Pursuit, and the Kilo where Bell has his work cut out to move into medal contention.

Results

Men’s Omnium

Flying Lap

1. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)    12.556
2. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)    13.112
3. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)    13.222
4. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)    13.236
5. Bryan Coquard (France)    13.347
6. Elia Viviani (Italy)    13.359
7. Zach Bell (Canada)    13.406
8. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)    13.469
9. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)    13.504
10. Bobby Lea (United States of America)    13.559
11. Roger Kluge (Germany)    13.571
12. Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)    13.614
13. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)    13.633
14. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)    13.655
15. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)    13.659
16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)    13.863
17. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)    14.036
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)    14.27

Points Race

1. Roger Kluge (Germany)    79 pts
2. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)    59
3. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)    55
4. Bryan Coquard (France)    51
5. Elia Viviani (Italy)    47
6. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)    47
7. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)    26
8. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)    25
9. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)    23
10. Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)    20
11. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)    18
12. Bobby Lea (United States of America)    8
13. Zach Bell (Canada)    4
14. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)    3
15. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)    3
16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)    -18
17. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)    -18
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)    -40

Standings after 2 rounds

1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)    6 pts
2. Bryan Coquard (France)    9
3. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)    11
4. Elia Viviani (Italy)    11
5. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)    12
6. Roger Kluge (Germany)    12
7. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)    15
8. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)    17
9. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)    17
10. Zach Bell (Canada)    20
11. Bobby Lea (United States of America)    22
12. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)    22
13. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)    22
14. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)    24
15. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)    25
16. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)    29
17. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)    32
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)    36

Elimination Race

1. Bryan Coquard (France)
2. Elia Viviani (Italy)
3. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)
4. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
5. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
6. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
7. Roger Kluge (Germany)
8. Bobby Lea (United States of America)
9. Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)
10. Zachary Bell (Canada)
11. Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)
12. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
13. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
14. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)
15. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
16. Luis Mansilla (Chile)
17. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
18. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)

Standings after 3 rounds

1. Bryan Coquard (France)  10 pts
2. Elia Viviani (Italy)  13
3. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  14
4. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  17
5. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  18
6. Roger Kluge (Germany)  19
7. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)  23
8. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)  28
9. Zachary Bell (Canada)  30
10. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)  30
11. Bobby Lea (United States of America)  30
12. Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)  31
13. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)  34
14. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  38
15. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)  40
16. Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)  40
17. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)  46
18. Luis Mansilla (Chile)  52

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.713
2. Gregory Bauge (France) 9.952
3. Shane Perkins (Australia) 9.987
4. Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.072
5. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 10.088
6. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.123
7. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.144
8. Miao Zhang (People’s Republic of China) 10.155
9. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.201
10. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.202
11. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.226
12. Jimmy Watkins (United States of America) 10.247
13. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.311
14. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.323
15. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.35
16. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.604
17. Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.663

1/16 Final

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
DSQ Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece)

Heat 3
1. Shane Perkins (Australia)
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

Heat 4
1. Robert Forstemann (Germany)
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Heat 5
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 6
1. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 7
1. Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
2. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Heat 8
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2. Miao Zhang (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 9
1. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Winners advance to 1/8 finals and the losers to Repechage.

1/16 Final Repechage

Heat 1
1. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.439
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Heat 2
1. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.792
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 3
1. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.762
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3. Miao Zhang (People’s Republic of China)

1/8th Final

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.363
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 10.490
2. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Heat 3
1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.978
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 4
1. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.467
2. Robert Forstemann (Germany)

Heat 5
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 10.278
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Heat 6
1. Jimmy Watkins (United States of America) 10.511
2. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Repechages

Heat 1
1. Robert Forstemann (Germany)
2. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Heat 2
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

9-12 Final
9. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
10. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
11. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
12. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Women’s Team Pursuit

Round 1

1. Great Britain 3:14.682 World record
Dani King
Laura Trott
Joanna Rowsell

2. United States 3:16.853
Sarah Hammer
Dotsie Bausch
Jennie Reed

3. Australia  3:16.935
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Josephine Tomic

4. Canada 3:17.454
Tara Whitten
Jasmin Glaesser
Gillian Carleton

5. New Zealand  3:18.514
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Alison Shanks

6. Netherlands 3:20.013
Kirsten Wild
Amy Peters
Ellen Van Dijk

7. Germany 3:21.086
Charlotte Becker
Lisa Brennauer
Judith Arndt

8. Belarus 3:21.942
Alena Dylko
Aksana Papko
Tatsiana Sharakova

Two fastest race for gold – third and fourth fastest for bronze.

Final

For Gold
1.     Great Britain     3:14.051
Dani King
Laura Trott
Joanna Rowsell
2.    United States     3:19.727
Sarah Hammer
Dotsie Bausch
Lauren Tamayo

For Bronze

3.     Canada     3:17.915
    Tara Whitten     
    Gillian Carleton     
    Jasmin Glaesser     

4.    Australia     3:18.096
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Josephine Tomic

Final 5th-6th
5.     New Zealand     33:19.351
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Alison Shanks

6.    Netherlands     3:23.256
Vera Koedooder
Amy Pieters
Ellen van Dijk

Final 7th-8th
7.     Belarus     3:20.245
Tatsiana Sharakova
Alena Dylko
Aksana Papko

8.    Germany    3:20.824
Judith Arndt
Charlotte Becker
Lisa Brennauer

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.