Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Liege-La Gleize Stages 1-3 Results and Final GC – Perry Wins KOM

by pedalmag.com

August 07, 2012 (La Gleize, Belgium) – Canada’s Benjamin Perry riding for the Sport En Steun-Leopoldsburg team was second on Stage 1 at the Liege-La Gleize stage race in Belgium recently where he captured the Mountain Classification Jersey and finished 42nd overall. Here’s a brief recap of the stage results – to read Perry’s blog click here.

Results (brief)

Stage 1 (Aug. 3) – Aubel – 95.4km
1. Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Club Bretagne Juniors 2:14:30
2. Benjamin Perry (Can) Sport En Steun – Leopoldsburg
3. Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Norway
4. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Team Russia
5. Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Team Russia 00:14

Stage 2a (Aug. 4) – Thimister TTT – 11.8km
1. Team France (Fra) 15:14
2. Team Roskilde Juniors (Den) 0:16
3. Avia-Fuji-Youth-Team (Bel) 0:17
4. Team Russia (Rus) 0:21
5. Pole La Roche-Sur-Yon (Fra) 0:37

30. Sport En Steun – Leopoldsburg (Bel) 1:59

Stage 2b (Aug. 4) – Thimester – 95.9km
1. Caleb Ewan (Aus) WV de Jonge Renner 2:13:31
2. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W.
3. Maxime Piveteau (Fra) Team France
4. Cedric Vanhoutteghem (Bel) Ksv Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi
5. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) Pole La Roche S Yon

24. Benjamin Perry (Can) Sport En Steun – Leopoldsburg

Stage 3 (Aug. 5) – La Gleize – 104km
1. Quentin Jaurequi (Fra) Team France 2:37:55
2. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Club Bretagne Juniors 0:02
3. Caleb Ewan (Aus) WV de Jonge Renner 0:05
4. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Avia-Fuji-Youth-Team
5. Miel Houfflyn (Bel) Cube-Fintro-Spie Ct

47. Benjamin Perry (Can) Sport En Steun – Leopoldsburg 1:07

Final GC

1. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Team Russia 7:21:36
2. Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Club Bretagne Juniors 0:19
3. Mads Pedersen (Den) Team Roskilde Juniors 0:20
4. Alexander Stepanov (Rus) Team Russia 0:25
5. Quentin Jaurequi (Fra) Team France 0:28

42. Benjamin Perry (Can) Sport En Steun-Leopoldsburg 2:40

Mountain Classification
1. Benjamin Perry (Can) Sport En Steun-Leopoldsburg 76
2. Piotr Havik (Ned) Avia-Fuji-Youth-Team 27
3. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Team France 25
4. Quentin Le Gall (Fra) Club Bretagne Juniors 24
5. Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Zuid West Nederland 24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.