Featured Stories

Liège-Bastogne-Liège Full Results, Photos – Gilbert Takes It, Hesjedal 29th

by pedalmag.com

April 24, 2011 (Ans, Belgium) – Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto scored another decisive win besting Leopard Trek’s Fränk and Andy Schleck (Lux) in the finishing sprint at the 255.5km Liège-Bastogne-Liège classic from Liège to Ans. It was Gilbert’s third consecutive classic victory making it a hat-trick for Belgian star rider having won the Amstel Gold Race last weekend and La Flèche Wallonne on April 20th.

Results

1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6:13:18
2. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
3. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
4. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:24
5. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
6. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
7. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:27
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29
9. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39
10. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:43
12. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
13. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
16. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
17. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47
18. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:53
19. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:57
20. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:58
21. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
22. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
23. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 1:01
24. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
26. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 1:14
27. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 1:16
28. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:26
29. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:40
30. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
32. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:43
33. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
34. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:10
35. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2:13
36. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 2:29
37. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 2:31
38. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:34
39. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:36
40. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
41. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 2:38
42. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
43. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
44. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
45. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:00
46. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
47. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 4:03
49. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:18
50. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
51. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6:42
52. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 7:16
53. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:18
54. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 7:35
55. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
56. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
57. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
59. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
60. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
63. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
66. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
68. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
69. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
70. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
71. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
72. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
73. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
74. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
75. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
76. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
77. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
78. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
79. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
80. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
81. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
82. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
84. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
86. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
87. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
88. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
89. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
90. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:11:02
91. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:29
92. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:33
93. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
94. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
95. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
DNF Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
DNF Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
DNF Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
DNF Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil-Shimano
DNF Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
DNF Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
DNF Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano
DNF Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
DNF Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
DNF Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
DNF Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNF Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
DNF Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
DNF Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
DNF Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
DNF Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
DNF Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
DNF Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
DNF Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
DNF Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
DNF José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD
DNF Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
DNF David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.