Featured Stories

L’Hexagonal MTB Stage Race

August 15, 2007 — Canada’s Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus is currently leading the women’s category in the l’Hexagonal international MTB stage race in France, dubbed “The MTB Tour de France.” Germany’s Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany is leading the men’s GC. The race runs from August 11-19.

Results (brief)

Stage 1 – Auray, France

Women

1. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 10:52
2. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 10:53
3. Julie Bresset (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 11:27
4. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 11:47
5. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 11:49
6. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 12:01
7. Bérangère Wilst (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 12:11
8. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 12:22
9. Audrey Wilst (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 13:18
10. Melissa Rispo (ItaA) MTB Falchi BLU 3 16:24

Men

1. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Team Inter Région 9:02
2. Peter Riis Andersen (Den) Team ALB Moutainbike 9:02
3. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Team National Germany 9:05
4. Lado Fumic (Ger) Team National Germany 9:15
5. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 9:16
6. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 9:23
7. Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Team South Australia.com 9:26
8. Olivier Maignan (Fra) Team BH SR Suntour 9:28
9. Arnaud Grosjean (Fra) Team BH SR Suntour 9:31
10. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 9:32

Stage 2 – Locoal Mendon

Women

1. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 1:31:25
2. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 1:31:26
3. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 1:36:54
4. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 1:37:20
5. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 1:38:15
6. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 1:41:06
7. Julie Bresset (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 1:42:24
8. Alienor Fabry (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 1:58:53
9. Melissa Rispo (ItaA) MTB Falchi BLU 3 2:28:11

Men

1. Peter Riis Andersen (Den) Team ALB Moutainbike 1:46:48
2. Lado Fumic (Ger) Team National Germany 1:47:00
3. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 1:47:01
4. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Team National Germany 1:47:22
5. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 1:47:22
6. Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Team South Australia.com 1:47:34
7. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 1:48:14
8. Rene Tann (Ger) Team National Germany 1:48:31
9. Olivier Maignan (Fra) Team BH SR Suntour 1:48:38
10. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 1:51:48

Stage 3 – Saint Pere En Retz

Women

1. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 1:26:15
2. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 1:31:17
3. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 1:31:19
4. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 1:34:02
5. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 1:34:36
6. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 1:50:08
7. Melissa Rispo (ItaA) MTB Falchi BLU 3 1:58:36

Men

1. Peter Riis Andersen (Den) Team ALB Moutainbike 1:54:04
2. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 1:54:26
3. Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Team South Australia.com 1:54:26
4. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Team National Germany 1:54:27
5. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 1:54:27
6. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Team Dolphin 1:54:36
7. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 1:55:06
8. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Team Dolphin 1:55:53
9. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 1:56:00
10. Olivier Maignan (Fra) Team BH SR Suntour 1:57:11

Stage 4 — Mortagne Sur Sevre

Women

1. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 1:40:07
2. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 1:46:03
3. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 1:46:18
4. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 1:51:12
5. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 1:52:53
6. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 1:57:29
7. Julie Bresset (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 2:09:03
8. Alienor Fabry (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 2:09:03
9. Melissa Rispo (ItaA) MTB Falchi BLU 3 3:07:38

Men

1. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 2:41:39
2. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 2:43:02
3. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 2:45:37
4. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Team Inter Région 2:45:44
5. Taberlay (Aus) Team Dolphin 2:49:13
6. Colin Crochet (Fra) BH SR Suntour 2:51:00
7. Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Team South Australia.com 2:51:45
8. Alejandro Diaz de la Pena (Esp) Team MSC Bikes 2:51:47
9. Dylan Cooper (Aus) SouthAustralia.com 2:52:02
10. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 2:52:03

Stage 5 — Chauvigny

Women

1. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 1:37:55
2. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 1:40:40
3. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 1:43:23
4. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 1:46:04
5. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 1:47:15
6. Julie Bresset (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 1:52:09
7. Alienor Fabry (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 2:04:14
8. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 2:09:33

Men

1. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 2:08:09
2. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 2:09:13
3. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Team Inter Région 2:10:20
4. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 2:10:36
5. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 2:10:44
6. Alejandro Diaz de la Pena (Esp) Team MSC Bikes 2:10:44
7. Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Team South Australia.com 2:11:45
8. Pierre Lebreton (Fra) Team BH SR Suntour 2:12:14
9. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Team Dolphin 2:14:28
10. Colin Crochet (Fra) BH SR Suntour 2:15:46

GC after Stage 5

Women

1. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 6:27:03
2. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 6:37:54
3. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 6:47:58
4. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 7:03:16
5. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 7:06:26
6. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 7:39:20
7. Julie Bresset (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 9:53:21
8. Alienor Fabry (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 10:29:04
9. Melissa Rispo (ItaA) MTB Falchi BLU 3 17:22:12
10. Bérangère Wilst (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 40:10:51

Men

1. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 8:40:09
2. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 8:43:29
3. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 8:48:20
4. Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Team South Australia.com 8:53:36
5. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Team Inter Région 8:54:26
6. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 8:55:56
7. Taberlay (Aus) Team Dolphin 9:04:14
8. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Team Dolphin 9:04:49
9. Alejandro Diaz de la Pena (Esp) Team MSC Bikes 9:05:38
10. Colin Crochet (Fra) BH SR Suntour 9:11:39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.