Featured Stories

Recent Videos

L’Hexagonal MTB Stage Race – Stage 7 & 8 Final

August 19, 2007 – Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus has won the eight-stage l’Hexagonal MTB Stage race, the “MTB Tour de France.” She won the women’s category by over 10 minutes. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Dolphin won the men’s GC. The tour ended today in Paris Montmartre.


Results (brief)

Stage 7 – Les Mureaux

Women

1. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 1:40:03
2. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 1:40:08
3. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 1:41:50
4. Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Fenixs 1:45:13
5. Laura Metzler 1:46:19
6. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 1:46:23
7. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 1:51:39
8. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 2:01:17

Men

1. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 2:06:48
2. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Team Dolphin 2:08:39
3. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 2:08:42
4. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 2:10:23
5. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Team Inter Région 2:12:14
6. Cristobal Silva (Chi) Team National Chile 2:12:17
7. Dylan Cooper (Aus) SouthAustralia.com 2:13:16
8. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 2:13:17
9. Alejandro Diaz de la Pena (Esp) Team MSC Bikes 2:13:41
10. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Team Dolphin 2:13:41

Stage 8 – Paris Montmartre

Women

1. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 0:14:42.86
2. Julie Bresset (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 0:14:54.90 1
3. Bérangère Wilst (Fra) Team Breiz Mountain Filles 0:15:23.02 1
4. Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Fenixs 0:15:36.40
5. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 0:15:52.96
6. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 0:16:03.75
7. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 0:16:45.15
8. Daniella Bunzli (Chi) Team National Chile 0:17:11.57
9. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 0:20:26.80

Men

1. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Team Inter Région 0:10:54.08 1
2. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 0:11:03.59 1
3. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 0:11:09.37
4. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Team Dolphin 0:11:58.78 1
5. David Lozano Team MSC Bikes 0:12:03.60
6. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 0:12:12.29 1
7. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 0:12:14.01 1
8. Javier Puschel (Chi) Team National Chile 0:12:16.12 1
9. Chris Winn (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 0:12:27.12 1
10. Alejandro Diaz de la Pena (Esp) Team MSC Bikes 0:12:28.6

Final GC

Women

1. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 10:29:43
2. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team Sarthe Gasseau 10:40:37
3. Hélène Marcouyre (Fra) BH SR Suntour 10:59:23
4. Francisca Campos (Chi) Team America Bikes 11:31:46
5. Claudia Marsilio (Ita) MTB Falchi BLU 3 11:41:55

Men

1. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Team Dolphin 13:12:36
2. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team National Germany 13:13:52
3. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 13:21:51
4. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Team Inter Région 13:27:47
5. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team SouthAustralia.com 13:34:02





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.