Featured Stories

LA Track World Cup 2006 – Day 3

January 22, 2006 – Gina Grain of British Columbia powered to another top ten finish at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup event in Carson, California. On Friday Grain took 5th in the grueling Women’s Points Race. Then today, Grain stomped on the pedals in the final sprint of the Scratch Race to take 7th place.

This likely ensures her a spot in the Scratch Race at the World Championships in Bordeaux, France. Grain came into the competition ranked in 5th place. But, the story of the day and of the weekend was the American team’s success. On the last day of competition Sarah Hammer and Rebecca Quinn swept the top two podium places in the Women’s Points Race – raising the American medal count by another two. Thus, the Americans walk away from the third World Cup of the season with a total of five fantastic medals.

The final Track World Cup for the 2005-2006 season takes place March 3-5 in Sydney, Australia, where athletes will have one last chance to qualify for the 2006 Track Worlds in Bordeaux, France on April 13-16.

Results – Morning Session Day 3
Women’s scratch – Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
2 Sarah Hammer (USA)
3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
4 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
6 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
7 Monia Baccaille (Italy)
8 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
9 Ine Wannijn (Belgium)
10 Karolina Janik (Poland)
11 Iona Parks (Jamaica)
12 Mandy Poitras (Canada)
13 Jianling Wang (China)
14 Abril Tinajero (Mexico)
DNS Nina Köhn (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
3 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
4 Rebecca Quinn (USA) Spike
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Gina Grain (Canada)
7 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
8 Dale Tye (New Zealand)
9 Yulia Arustamova (Russia)
10 Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Venezuela)
11 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)
12 Sima Trapp (USA)
13 Yan Li (China)
14 Keyvi Triana (Mexico)
DNS Christina Becker (Germany)

Final

1 Sarah Hammer (USA)
2 Rebecca Quinn (USA) Spike
3 Yulia Arustamova (Russia)
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
5 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
6 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
7 Gina Grain (Canada)
8 Monia Baccaille (Italy)
9 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
11 Karolina Janik (Poland)
12 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
13 Ine Wannijn (Belgium)
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
16 Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Venezuela)
17 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
19 Dale Tye (New Zealand)
20 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)

Men’s Team Sprint – Qualifying

1 France 45.392 (59.481km/h)
Grégory Bauge
Mickaël Bourgain
François Pervis
2 Poland 45.997 (58.699km/h)
Lukasz Kwiatkowski
Krzysztof Szymanek
Damian Zielinski
3 Australia 46.108 (58.558km/h)
Ryan Bayley
Ben Kersten
Shane Perkins
4 Spike Professional 46.397 (58.193km/h)
Stephen Alfred
Benjamin Barczewski
Giddeon Massie
5 Spain 46.475 (58.095km/h)
Alvaro Alonso Rubio
Salvador Melia Mangriñan
José A. Villanueva Trinidad
6 United States 46.556 (57.994km/h)
Kevin Belz
Michael Blatchford
Christian Stahl
7 Japan 46.598 (57.942km/h)
Koji Hamada
Kazuya Narita
Yusho Oikawa
8 Germany 46.843 (57.639km/h)
Marco Jäger
Matthias John
Jan Van Eijden
9 Russia 46.955 (57.501km/h)
Sergey Borisov
Denis Dmitriev
Stoyan Vasev
10 Canada 47.097 (57.328km/h)
Cam Mackinnon
Yannik Morin
Travis Smith
11 Greece 47.280 (57.106km/h)
Athanasios Mantzouranis
Konstandinos Pendarakis
Panagiotis Voukelatos
12 China 47.326 (57.051km/h)
Wu Dan
Yong Feng
Zhang Lei
13 Trinidad And Tobago 49.827 (54.187km/h)
Azikiwe Kellar
Haseem McLean
Christopher Sellier

Men’s Team Sprint – Finals

1 France 45.299 (59.603km/h)
Grégory Bauge
Mickaël Bourgain
François Pervis
2 Poland 46.377 (58.218km/h)
Lukasz Kwiatkowski
Krzysztof Szymanek
Damian Zielinski
3 Australia 45.867 (58.865km/h)
Ryan Bayley
Shane John Kelly
Shane Perkins
4 Spike Professional 46.328 (58.280km/h)
Stephen Alfred
Benjamin Barczewski
Giddeon Massie

Women’s Keirin – First round

Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
4 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
5 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
6 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)
DNF Dana Gloss (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Chloe Macpherson (Australia)
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
5 Jinjie Gong (China)
6 Lyubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
7 Keyvi Triana (Mexico)

Heat 3
1 Jennie Reed (USA) Spike
2 Tamilla Abassova (Russia)
3 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
4 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
5 Magdalena Sara (Poland)
6 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
7 Abril Tinajero (Mexico)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Dana Gloss (Germany)
2 Lyubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (China)
2 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
3 Chloe Macpherson (Australia)
4 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)
5 Abril Tinajero (Mexico)

Heat 3
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
2 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
3 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
5 Keyvi Triana (Mexico)

Second round

Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
4 Dana Gloss (Germany)
5 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
DNF Tamilla Abassova (Russia)

Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (China)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Jennie Reed (USA) Spike
4 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Lyubov Shulyka (Ukraine)

Women’s Keirin – Final

1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Jennie Reed (USA) Spike
5 Jinjie Gong (China)
6 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
7 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
8 Dana Gloss (Germany)
9 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
10 Lyubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
11 Tamilla Abassova (Russia)
12 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Men’s Madison – Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Netherlands 7 pts
Jens Mouris
Niki Terpstra
2 Ukraine 3
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Volodymyr Rubin

One lap behind

3 Belgium 9
Kenny De Ketele
Steve Schets
4 Argentina 8
Dario Colla
Walter Perez
5 Team TIAA – CREF 6
Michael Friedman
Chad Hartley
6 Omnibike Dynamo M. 4
Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexey Shmidt
7 Denmark 4
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Rasmussen
8 Germany 3
Karl-Christian König
Christian Kux
9 France
Jonathan Mouchel
Jérôme Neuville
10 Switzerland
Giuseppe Atzeni
René Schibli

Two laps behind

11 Hong Kong
King Wai Cheung
Kam Po Wong

Heat 2

1 Russia 11 pts
Mikhail Ignatiev
Nikolay Trussov
2 New Zealand 10
Jason Allen
Anthony Chapman
3 Canada 5
Zach Bell
Martin Gilbert
4 Italy 5
Angelo Ciccone
Fabio Masotti
5 Slovakia 5
Martin Liska
Jozef Zabka
6 Czech Republic 3
Jiri Hochmann
Milan Kadlec
7 Mexico 2
Chistian Barrios
José Sanchez
8 Spain
Aitor Alonso Granados
Joan Llaneras Rossello

One lap behind

9 Venezuela 3
Miguel Ernesto Chacon Sosa
Maximo Rojas
10 Spike Professional
Ryan Luttrell
Kevin Suhr
11 Guatemala
Calanche J. David Estuardo
Perez Laparra Miguel Angel

Men’s Keirin – Final

1 Argentina 7 pts
Dario Colla
Walter Perez
2 Netherlands 4
Jens Mouris
Niki Terpstra

One lap behind

3 Russia 17
Mikhail Ignatiev
Nikolay Trussov
4 Denmark 16
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Rasmussen
5 Italy 13
Angelo Ciccone
Fabio Masotti
6 Belgium 9
Kenny De Ketele
Steve Schets
7 Ukraine 5
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Volodymyr Rubin
8 Spain 1
Aitor Alonso Granados
Joan Llaneras Rossello

Two laps behind

9 Team TIAA – CREF 7
Michael Friedman
Chad Hartley
10 Omnibike Dynamo Moscow 5
Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexey Shmidt
11 Slovakia 4
Martin Liska
Jozef Zabka
12 Germany
Karl-Christian König
Christian Kux
13 Czech Republic
Jiri Hochmann
Milan Kadlec
DNF Canada
Zach Bell
Martin Gilbert
DNF Mexico
Chistian Barrios
José Sanchez
DNF New Zealand
Jason Allen
Anthony Chapman
DNF Venezuela
Miguel Ernesto Chacon Sosa
Maximo Rojas
DNS France
Jonathan Mouchel
Jérôme Neuville






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.