Featured Stories

LA Track World Cup 2006 – Day 2 Morning Session

January 21, 2006 – Here are the track results from Day 2, morning session, at the LA Track World Cup.

Results

Men’s Sprint Qualifying

1 Grégory Bauge (France) 10.322 (69.753km/h)
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.409 (69.170km/h)
3 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.446 (68.925km/h)
4 José A. Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.493 (68.617km/h)
5 Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.552 (68.233km/h)
6 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 10.553 (68.227km/h)
7 Yong Feng (China) 10.581 (68.046km/h)
8 Christian Stahl (USA) 10.589 (67.995km/h)
9 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.600 (67.924km/h)
10 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.618 (67.809km/h)
11 Matthias John (Germany) 10.620 (67.796km/h)
12 Jamie Staff (Great Britain) 10.621 (67.790km/h)
13 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica) 10.637 (67.688km/h)
14 Kazuya Narita (Japan) 10.646 (67.631km/h)
15 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.647 (67.624km/h)
16 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia) 10.655 (67.573km/h)
17 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia) 10.666 (67.504km/h)
18 Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.699 (67.296km/h)
19 Jan Van Eijden (Germany) 10.708 (67.239km/h)
20 Koji Hamada (Japan) 10.718 (67.176km/h)
21 Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.766 (66.877km/h)
22 Sergey Borisov (Russia) 10.769 (66.858km/h)
23 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.802 (66.654km/h)
24 Zhang Lei (China) 10.816 (66.568km/h)
25 Salvador Melia Mangriñan (Spain) 10.831 (66.475km/h)
26 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.833 (66.463km/h)
27 Giddeon Massie (USA) Spike 10.858 (66.310km/h)
28 Benjamin Barczewski (USA) Spike 10.910 (65.994km/h)
29 Luis Carlos Toussaint (Mexico) 10.927 (65.891km/h)
30 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.939 (65.819km/h)
31 Kin Chung (1986) Wong (Hong-Kong) 10.948 (65.765km/h)
32 Cam Mackinnon (Canada) 10.949 (65.759km/h)
33 Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Puerto Rico) 11.080 (64.981km/h)
34 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 11.329 (63.553km/h)
35 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad) 11.530 (62.445km/h)
36 Sochon Gudiel Jose Alberto (Guatemala) 11.545 (62.364km/h)
37 Haseem McLean (Trinidad) 11.694 (61.570km/h)

Eighth-finals

Heat 1

1 Grégory Bauge (France) 11.289 (63.778km/h)
2 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia)

Heat 2

1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 11.391 (63.207km/h)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 3

1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 11.257 (63.960km/h)
2 Kazuya Narita (Japan)

Heat 4

1 José A. Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.323 (63.587km/h)
2 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

Heat 5

1 Michael Blatchford (USA) 11.176 (64.423km/h)
DSQ Jamie Staff (Great Britain)

Heat 6

1 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 11.133 (64.672km/h)
2 Matthias John (Germany)

Heat 7

1 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.975 (65.603km/h)
2 Yong Feng (China)

Heat 8

1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.950 (65.753km/h)
2 Christian Stahl (USA)

Quarter-finals

Heat 1

1 Grégory Bauge (France) 11.074 11.288
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 2

1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 11.011 11.003
2 Travis Smith (Canada)

Heat 3

1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.934 11.221
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

Heat 4

1 Michael Blatchford (USA) 11.162 11.432
2 José A. Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)

B quarter-finals

Heat 1

1 Christian Stahl (USA) 11.196 (64.308km/h)
2 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia)

Heat 2

1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 11.831 (60.857km/h)
2 Yong Feng (China)

Heat 3

1 Matthias John (Germany) 11.500 (62.608km/h)
2 Kazuya Narita (Japan)

Heat 4

1 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

B semi-final

Heat 1

1 Christian Stahl (USA) 11.301 (63.711km/h)
2 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

Heat 2

1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 11.867 (60.672km/h)
2 Matthias John (Germany)

B final

Heat 1

9 Christian Stahl (USA) 11.446 (62.904km/h)
10 Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 2

11 Matthias John (Germany) 11.151 (64.568km/h)
12 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

1 Russia 4.11.309 (57.299km/h)
Mikhail Ignatiev
Serguey Klimov
Alexander Serov
Nikolay Trussov
2 Netherlands 4.13.090 (56.896km/h)
Levi Heimans
Geert-Jan Jonkman
Jens Mouris
Niki Terpstra
3 Spain 4.14.159 (56.657km/h)
Sergio Escobar Roure
Guillermo Ferrer Garcia
Sebastian David Muntaner Juaneda
Carlos Torrent Tarres
4 New Zealand 4.15.151 (56.437km/h)
Jason Allen
Sam Bewley
Richard Bowker
Darren Peter Shea
5 Ukraine 4.15.331 (56.397km/h)
Oleksandr Klymko
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Vitaliy Shchedov
Maksym Polyshchuk
6 Omnibike Dynamo Moscow 4.16.215 (56.202km/h)
Ivan Kovalev
Alexander Khatuntsev
Sergey Kolesnikov
Alexey Shmidt
7 Team TIAA – CREF 4.16.418 (56.158km/h)
Michael Creed
Michael Friedman
Charles Bradley Huff
Danny Pate
8 Denmark 4.16.715 (56.093km/h)
Michael Christensen
Casper Jørgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen
9 Belgium 4.17.231 (55.980km/h)
Dominique Cornu
Kenny De Ketele
Ingmar De Poortere
Steve Schets
10 Germany 4.17.940 (55.826km/h)
Sascha Damrow
Karl-Christian König
Christian Kux
Frank Schulz
11 Italy 4.25.139 (54.311km/h)
Angelo Ciccone
Martino Marcotto
Claudio Masnata
Saveriano Sangion
12 Poland 4.27.864 (53.758km/h)
Dawid Glowacki
Rafal Ratajczyk
Wojciech Ziolkowski
Jakub Sredzinki

Women’s Individual Pursuit Qualifying

1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3.37.799 (49.587km/h)
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3.41.955 (48.658km/h)
3 Dale Tye (New Zealand) 3.49.090 (47.143km/h)
4 Yulia Arustamova (Russia) 3.49.422 (47.074km/h)
5 Christina Becker (Germany) 3.49.707 (47.016km/h)
6 Li Wang (China) 3.50.794 (46.794km/h)
7 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3.51.574 (46.637km/h)
8 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 3.52.240 (46.503km/h)
9 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3.54.537 (46.048km/h)
10 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3.54.563 (46.043km/h)
11 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 3.58.301 (45.320km/h)
12 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3.58.503 (45.282km/h)
13 Vera Carrara (Italy) 4.02.681 (44.502km/h)
14 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland) 4.05.363 (44.016km/h)
15 Iona Parks (Jamaica) 4.07.082 (43.710km/h)
16 Jessica Jurado (Mexico) 4.11.613 (42.923km/h)
DSQ Sara Peeters (Belgium)

Men’s Points Race Qualifying

Heat 1

1 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 28 pts
2 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 26
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 24
4 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow 23
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 22
6 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) 22
7 Michael Mørkøv (Denmark) 22
8 Michael Friedman (USA) TIAA-CREF 10
9 Kam Po Wong (Hong-Kong) 8
10 Jonathan Mouchel (France) 6
11 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 5
12 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 4
13 Jorge Soto (Uruguay) 4
14 Martin Gilbert (Canada) 2
15 Giuseppe Atzeni (Switzerland)

Heat 2

1 Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spain) 27 pts
2 Jozef Zabka (Slovakia) 25
3 Volodymyr Rubin (Ukraine) 23
4 Anthony Chapman (New Zealand) 22
5 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 10
6 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 8
7 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) 8
8 Kyle Swain (South Africa) 6
9 Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico) 6
10 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 5
11 Gunn R. Curtis (USA) 3
12 Paul Che Altamirano (Peru) 2
13 Oleksandr Polyvoda (Ukr) Alpha Sport Donetsk 1
DNF Perez Laparra Miguel Angel (Guatemala)
DNF Kevin Suhr (USA) Spike
DNS Christian Bach (Germany)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.