Featured Stories

LA Track World Cup 2006 – Day 1 Evening Session

January 21, 2006 – Canadian track athletes have reason to cheer. Last
night at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Carson, California three
Canadians finished in the top eight earning points towards qualifying
for the World Track Championships in Bordeaux, France from April
13-16, 2006.

The three athletes to finish in the top eight were Travis Smith of
Alberta, who finished eighth in the Men’s Keirin; Gina Grain of
British Columbia, who finished fifth in the Women’s Points Race; and
Matt Barlee of British Columbia, who finished eighth in the Men’s
Kilometer Time Trial.

Look for more reasons to cheer Canada’s trackies over the next two
days of competition!

Results
Women’s sprint

Semi-finals

Heat 1

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 12.504 11.979
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 14.171

Heat 2

1 Clara Sanchez (France) 12.341 12.386
2 Shuang Guo (China)

Finals

Gold

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.782 11.804
2 Clara Sanchez (France)

Bronze

1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.384 11.936
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.156 REL

Women points final

1 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 14 pts
2 Rebecca Quinn (USA) Spike 12
3 Yan Li (China) 11
4 Alena Prudnikova (Russia) 10
5 Gina Grain (Canada) 8
6 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 7
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 6
8 Jianling Wang (China) 6
9 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 4
10 Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Venezuela) 3
11 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) 3
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 2
13 Mandy Poitras (Canada) 1
14 Vera Carrara (Italy) 1
15 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
17 Ine Wannijn (Belgium)
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
19 Lauren Franges (USA)
20 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)

Men individual pursuit finals

Gold

1 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain) 4.31.269 (53.083km/h)
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4.34.926 (52.377km/h)

Bronze

1 Jason Allen (New Zealand) 4.33.731 (52.606km/h)
2 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4.36.629 (52.055km/h)

Men scratch

1 Walter Perez (Argentina)
2 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow
3 Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
4 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)
5 Oleksandr Polyvoda (Ukr) Alpha Sport Donetsk
6 Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
7 Fabio Masotti (Italy)
8 Richard Bowker (New Zealand)
9 Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico)
10 Ivan Rovny (Russia)
11 Steve Schets (Belgium)
12 Jérôme Neuville (France)
13 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
14 Zach Bell (Canada)
15 Kyle Swain (South Africa)
16 Gunn R. Curtis (USA)
17 Oleksandr Klymko (Ukraine)
18 King Wai Cheung (Hong-Kong)
19 Jorge Soto (Uruguay)
DNF Paul Che Altamirano (Peru)

Men keirin

Second round

Heat 1

1 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
2 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
3 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
4 Travis Smith (Canada)
5 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
REL Mario Contreras (Mexico)

Heat 2

1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2 José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
3 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
4 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
5 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
6 Stephen Alfred (USA) Spike

Finals

Final 1-6

1 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
4 José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
5 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
6 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)

Final 7-12

7 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
8 Travis Smith (Canada)
9 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
10 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
11 Stephen Alfred (USA) Spike
12 Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Men 1km time trial

1 Ben Kersten (Australia) 1.02.760 (57.361km/h)
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1.03.768 (56.454km/h)
3 François Pervis (France) 1.03.932 (56.309km/h)
4 Marco Jäger (Germany) 1.04.941 (55.434km/h)
5 Tomasz Schmidt (Poland) 1.05.387 (55.056km/h)
6 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 1.05.831 (54.685km/h)
7 Tatsuya Fujita (Japan) 1.06.031 (54.519km/h)
8 Matt Barlee (Canada) 1.06.406 (54.211km/h)
9 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 1.06.619 (54.038km/h)
10 Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Puerto Rico) 1.07.769 (53.121km/h)
11 Luis Carlos Toussaint (Mexico) 1.08.480 (52.570km/h)
12 Azikiwe Kellar (Trinidad) 1.08.680 (52.417km/h)
13 Pellecer Castro Gabriel Alberto (Guatemala) 1.10.742 (50.889km/h)
14 Pablo Ravazzani (Paraguay)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.