Featured Stories

La Ruta de Los Conquistadores – Stage 3 Report, Full Results, Photos

release by La Ruta de Los Conquistadores

November 14, 2009 (Costa Rica) – Monavie-Cannondale team worked their way up the volcanoes on Stage 3. Tinker Juarez did an outstanding climb towards the Irazú Volcano, he ascended like it was his last climb. Jeremiah Bishop followed Juarez with a gap of close to 3 minutes along with Deiber Esquivel and Marc Trayter, both trying to break the trio apart and move upfront on the hunt for Tinker.

Manuel Prado fell back throughout the climb, he mentioned that this was nit his day and thanked the outstanding labor of his teammate Benjamin Bostrom did to give Prado enough leverage to make it to the finish line and stick to his overall leadership of the race.

The Irazú and Turrialba Volcanoes, both covered with clouds, greeted racers with a cold and wet passage through the surrounding forests. Abandoned roads of rocky terrains at an angle inviting racers to fly head first down the slopes towards the town of Turrialba hosted a cold and extremely technical route.

Costa Rica’s Adriana Rojas continues ahead of the pack of women. A solid display of technical skills and strength in the past 3 stages could get her in the 1st place in the podium on the last stage tomorrow.

Stage 4 is composed of 121 kilometers of dirt roads, defying climbs and an eternal railroad segment that will lead racers to the Caribbean coast, north of the port of Moín, Limón. Racers will ride a final 12 kilometers of marshy, abandoned roads parallel to the coast.

Results

Open Men
1. Deiber Esquivel 3:53:01
2. Benjamin Sonntag 4:01:33
3. Alex Grant 4:01:34
4. Jeremiah Bishop 4:01:46
5. Manuel Prado 4:02:54
6. Marc Traiter 4:02:54
7. Juan Ignacio Mendez 4:19:10
8. Cory Wallace 4:21:49
9. Carlos Abellan Ossenbach 4:23:10
10. Alfredo Acosta Gonzalez 4:29:57
11. Roberto Heras 4:37:16
12. Bart Gillespie 4:39:40
13. Alban Figueroa 4:43:17
14. Luis Diego Sibaja 4:53:19
15. Kris Janssens 4:57:29
16. Simon Tremblay 5:00:08
17. Esteban Pacheco Quiros 5:00:10
18. Samuel De La Sotta 5:07:05
19. Sebastian Conejo 5:07:59
20. Oscar Marin Jimenez 5:21:14
21. Eduard Hernandez Teixidor 5:22:11
22. Jorge Eduardo Garcia Gomez 5:29:50
23. Fabricio Brenes Quiros 5:45:51
24. Daniel Muñiz 5:47:50
25. Arnoldo Loaiza 5:58:05
26. Sebastian Linares 5:59:45
27. Daniel Garcia Matamoros 6:15:42
28. Jeffrey Collins 6:30:48
29. Rodrigo Herrera 6:32:08
30. Heiner Mora 6:35:14
31. Adrian Alvarado Rossi 6:52:58
32. Andres Rivera 6:58:36
33. Pablo Velasquez 6:58:36
34. Antonio Jara Benavides 7:07:40
35. Luis Andres Valverde Ramirez 7:22:49
36. Alexis Blanco Vargas 7:22:49
37. Javier Santana Bonilla 7:23:29
38. Roger Herrera 7:29:24
39. Allan Padilla Umaña 7:51:35
40. Rafael Mesen Solis 7:54:58
41. Michael Powers 8:46:20
42. Arnoldo Broutin 9:58:07

Women
1. Louise Kobin 4:58:30
2. Adriana Rojas 5:01:50
3. Emma Smith / Trek 6:11:12
4. Heidi Jo Clayton 6:29:49
5. Yesennia Villalta Coto 6:33:40
6. M. Gabriela Porras Madrigal 7:08:44
7. Sarah O’byrne 7:16:15
8. Patrice Vercamen 7:16:15
9. Ruth Cunningham 7:41:58
10. Butler Cricket 8:11:42
11. Nikane Mallea 8:27:30
12. Caroline Cashini 8:43:26

Master A Men
1. Benjamin Bostrom 4:02:54
2. Ron Ellis 4:43:20
3. Santos Corea 4:43:48
4. Dax Jaikel 4:48:57
5. Edgar Zumbado 4:49:19
6. Alexander Ramirez Vega 4:53:19
7. Juan Carlos Marin Valenciano 5:03:45
8. Corey Scobie 5:06:29
9. Marc Seidel 5:06:54
10. Allen Castro Alfaro 5:13:19
11. Justin Pokrivka 5:15:10
12. Zlatko Piskulich 5:16:50
13. Alejandro Arias 5:22:00
14. Von Edwards 5:22:07
15. Warren Ellis 5:25:13
16. Chris Wieczorek 5:29:52
17. Carlo Mi Garcia D 5:30:05
18. Jose Santos Miranda 5:30:45
19. Jose Pozuelo 5:32:51
20. Jairo Garita Hernandez 5:35:36
21. Iker Maiz 5:36:13
22. Orion Orca Akerson 5:40:53
23. Miguel Navarro Moral 5:43:51
24. Allan Arguedas Varela 5:51:40
25. Mauricio Gonzalo Guglielmetti Vergara 5:52:48
26. Marco Antonio Valverde Lara 5:54:59
27. Adrian Solano Aguilar 6:00:29
28. Kevin Curtis 6:22:23
29. Svein Olaus Markestad 6:22:38
30. Eduardo Solano Saenz 6:23:50
31. Xavier Gazo German 6:28:55
32. Cory Smith 6:30:49
33. Bernardo Alfaro 6:33:03
34. Armando Gonzalez Jimenez 6:38:05
35. Alejando Jose Wong Campos 6:40:29
36. Jonathan Chester 6:43:36
37. Max Araya Orozco 6:44:04
38. Henry Molina Vargas 6:45:03
39. Ronald Arias 6:45:50
40. Alvaro Quesada Loria 6:45:52
41. Jesus Rubio Garcia 6:48:20
42. Xabier Erdaide 6:48:21
43. Svein Flornes 6:54:45
44. Alejandro Lopez Quesada 6:56:31
45. Leonardo Rodriguez Castillo 7:01:28
46. Myron Rodriguez 7:06:17
47. Esteban Solano Moya 7:32:59
48. Esteban Mora Cyrman 8:05:44
49. Cristian Lara Herrera 8:05:44
50. John Tatum 8:05:49
51. Ricardo Sala 8:06:40
52. Jorge Adrian Solis Castillo 8:13:51
52. Svend Paulsen 8:25:00
54. Jesper Gronnebaek 8:25:02
55. Alex Murray 8:25:03
56. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza 8:27:30
57. Philips Pessoa 8:32:16
57. Ed Cashin 8:43:26
59. Jesse Morton 9:00:15

Master B Men
1. Heinz Zoerweg 4:15:42
2. Rune Christopher Hoydahl 4:41:35
3. Allan St Pierre 4:52:26
4. John Bullens 4:52:28
5. Carlos Arias Alvarado 4:54:26
6. Fernando Salazar Chavaria 5:00:09
7. Bruce Eric Young Nearing 5:05:35
8. Juan Carlos Apilluelo Fernandez 5:12:31
9. Carlos Elizondo Vargas 5:21:15
10. Tiziano Gortan 5:21:50
11. Randall Vargas 5:29:42
12. Alejandro Alvarado Castro 5:30:47
13. Patricio Javier Dias 5:32:50
14. Per Martin Gundersen 5:32:52
15. Tjeerd De Vries 5:33:20
16. Marcel Molendijk 5:33:21
17. Tom De Haan 5:33:22
18. Dean Hill 5:34:35
19. Shawn Ruda 5:35:38
20. Federico Amador 5:38:21
21. Francisco Alfaro Morales 5:41:20
22. Enrique Navas Pes 5:44:41
23. Darryl Mekechuk 5:47:51
24. Armando Dattoli 5:51:34
25. Ron Castia Livermore 5:54:09
26. Carlos Cardemil Vergine 5:55:59
27. Eduardo Del Collado 5:59:35
28. Mike Kopec 6:02:23
29. Carlos Carranza Morales 6:07:14
30. Klaus Rubensaal 6:15:43
31. Dan Mccarthy 6:18:38
32. Robert Stubbs 6:21:05
33. Oscar Molina Solano 6:22:29
34. Ty Maynard Lang 6:22:54
35. Eduardo Uribe 6:22:54
36. Ron Rell 6:25:04
37. Michael Thiele 6:29:49
38. Kevin G Smith 6:31:15
39. Arnaldo Brenes Rojas 6:33:40
40. Federico Escalante 6:34:45
41. Mauricio Pasos 6:38:05
42. Javier Guardia Astuaa 6:42:09
43. Geovanny Gomez Navarro 6:42:09
44. Arcadio Ramirez 6:43:34
45. Otto Ortiz Alvarado 6:52:12
46. Patricio Fernandez 6:52:58
47. Max Fishel 6:54:33
48. Wolfgang Bubhart 6:57:34
49. Christopher Seavell 7:06:18
50. Bart Linders 7:16:15
51. Ron Spencer 7:16:15
52. Alejandro Hinojos 7:29:24
52. Andreas Wittmann 7:54:59
54. Alejandro Baccani 8:03:15
55. Jeff Plank 8:05:49
56. Leonardo Garita Calvo 8:09:23
57. Rolando Lacle Zuñiga 8:11:20
57. Jakob Gronnebaek Rhode 8:25:01
59. Luis Felipe Rojas Monge 8:32:15

Veterans
1. Ole Kristian Silseth 4:54:11
2. Jorge Castillo Montero 5:44:10
3. Don Sissons 5:56:54
4. Alejandro Rojas Carazo 6:52:58
5. Amadeo Deprit 7:02:35
6. Cliff Richmond 7:10:04
7. Don Mahnke 7:47:10
8. Mark White 8:11:40
9. Herman Quirynen 8:23:49
10. Oscar Roberto Sanabria Garro 8:35:42
11. Heart Akerson 9:03:10
12. Jose Casla 9:13:00
13. Luis Uribeechevarria 10:02:13
14. Juan Abasolo 10:02:14

GC after Stage 3 (partial)

Open Men

1. Manuel Prado 13:32:27
2. Marc Traiter 13:39:16
4. Alex Grant 13:54:50
5. Jeremiah Bishop 13:55:01
6. Deiber Esquivel 13:59:24
8. Roberto Heras 14:22:43
9. Benjamin Sonntag 14:32:22
10. Juan Ignacio Mendez 14:44:44
11. Carlos Abellan Ossenbach 15:08:26
12. Cory Wallace 15:10:15
14. Bart Gillespie 15:27:31
15. Alban Figueroa 15:37:36
16. Alfredo Acosta Gonzalez 15:52:05
19. Luis Diego Sibaja 16:09:47
20. Kris Janssens 16:19:31
31. Esteban Pacheco Quiros 17:37:39
34. Simon Tremblay 17:59:00
38. Samuel De La Sotta 18:11:17
41. Oscar Marin Jimenez 18:32:59
44. Sebastian Linares 18:52:43
47. Eduard Hernandez Teixidor 19:04:30
52. Jorge Eduardo Garciagomez 19:09:34
53. Fabricio Brenes Quiros 19:09:53
57. Arnoldo Loaiza 19:21:27
77. Daniel Muñiz 20:33:27
78. Daniel Garcia Matamoros 20:41:07
93. Rodrigo Herrera 21:39:29
94. Sebastian Conejo 21:40:34
98. Adrian Alvarado Rossi 21:51:29
114. Jeffrey Collins 22:48:28
130. Andres Rivera 24:08:43
131. Pablo Velasquez 24:08:50
133. Luis Andres Valverde Ramirez 24:15:29
135. Antonio Jara Benavides 24:16:54
137. Allan Padilla Umaña 24:20:31
140. Alexis Blanco Vargas 24:32:19
142. Heiner Mora 24:37:59
144. Javier Santana Bonilla 24:47:22
145. Roger Herrera 24:54:27
153. Michael Powers 25:53:30
155. Rafael Mesen Solis 26:10:50
178. Arnoldo Broutin 28:21:14

Women

1. Adriana Rojas 17:04:05
2. Louise Kobin 17:08:58
3. Emma Smith 20:58:40
4. Yesennia Villalta Coto 22:08:36
5. Heidi Jo Clayton 23:12:38
6. Sarah O’Byrne 24:58:47
7. Patrice Vercamen 25:39:52
8. M. Gabriela Porras Madrigal 26:13:53
9. Ruth Cunningham 27:29:11
10. Butler Cricket 27:46:24
11. Caroline Cashini 27:47:10
12. Nikane Mallea 27:52:40


































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.