Featured Stories

La Ruta de Los Conquistadores – Stage 2 Report, Full Results, Photos

release by La Ruta de los Conquistadores

November 13, 2009 (Costa Rica) – One of La Ruta’s strongest ascents was ridden today nearly one and a half kilometers after the start of the stage, a wall that took riders from 800 meters up to 1400 meters above sea level within 8 kilometers. Top racers showed their world-class level making the first ascent seem like a ride in the park although several elite riders paid the price of a rapid pace and a grueling push to the top. Such was the case of Ben Sonntag when at a mere 100 meters from reaching the top of the mountain his chain sunk within the depths of his rear cassette.

Paolo Montoya from team Giant-Italy who was near the scene as a spectator (due to recent injury), mentioned that Ben held a top-five position when the chain got jammed in the cassette. He lost over twenty minutes and more than half an entire participant list, yet he managed to make it into 10th position.

Costa Rica’s Deiber Esquivel in Stage 2 did another amazing comeback from previous hardware malfunction. After finishing in 13th position on Stage 1 Esquivel came in 1st on today’s stage, 30 seconds before Manuel Prado who still holds 1st place in the general standings.

Deiber is the only elite racer from team Economy-Citi-Blue. The Costa Rican Cycling Federation threatened with upcoming event disqualifications to those elite local riders that would participate in La Ruta. The event, considered too far on the adventure racing side of the fence for UCI’s regulations 3 years ago is amidst allegations from the local cycling federation which claims La Ruta must pay honoraries and percentages for purposes unclear to this day.

Both Esquivel and Prado would be subject to sanctions yet have clearly stated that their main goal throughout the season has been to prepare for La Ruta and are willing to undergo penalties to represent their country and teams.

Monavie-Cannondale’s Tinker Juarez was not able to finish the stage when finding himself lost on an abandoned road for over an hour, immediately followed by an unfortunate flat tire which set him down to a car ride from his nearby location.

“It’s truly unfortunate, but these things happen…” said Tinker, he will continue unranked and keeps a signature smile on his face, always available for a photograph with his loyal fans.

Tomorrow awaits one of the toughest stages of the race, the climb to Irazú and Turrialba volcanoes, reaching a height of close to 3400 meters above sea level.

Results

Open Men
1. Deiber Esquivel 3:45:27
2. Manuel Prado 0:00:31
3. Marc Traiter 0:00:35
4. Milton Ramos 0:05:42
5. Jeremiah Bishop 0:06:08
6. Alex Grant
7. Roberto Heras
8. Juan Ignacio Mendez 0:22:50
9. Cory Wallace 0:25:29
10. Benjamin Sonntag 0:26:09
11. Carlos Abellan Ossenbach 0:31:56
12. Bart Gillespie 0:39:17
13. Alban Figueroa 0:41:41
14. Luis Diego Sibaja 0:45:44
15. Kris Janssens 0:51:18
16. Alfredo Acosta Gonzalez 0:51:19
17. Esteban Pacheco Quiros 1:03:02
18. Bryan Alders 1:03:21
19. Simon Tremblay 1:06:35
20. Samuel De La Sotta 1:13:26
21. Oscar Marin Jimenez 1:25:30
22. Jorge Eduardo Garcia Gomez 1:34:04
23. Fabricio Brenes Quiros 1:34:35
24. Arnoldo Loaiza 1:34:53
25. Sebastian Linares 1:37:29
26. Daniel Garcia Matamoros 1:50:22
27. Daniel Muñiz 1:56:37
28. Eduard Hernandez Teixidor 2:03:33
29. Rodrigo Herrera 2:04:25
30. Sebastian Conejo 2:10:06
31. Adrian Alvarado Rossi 2:12:03
32. Jeffrey Collins 2:38:04
33. Allan Padilla Umaña 2:57:21
34. Antonio Jara Benavides 2:57:31
35. Pablo Velasquez 2:58:17
36. Javier Santana Bonilla 3:01:24
37. Roger Herrera 3:09:54
38. Heiner Mora 3:15:44
39. Andres Rivera 3:21:06
40. Alexis Blanco Vargas 3:22:29
41. Rafael Mesen Solis 3:33:48
42. Arnoldo Broutin 3:56:12
43. Ibrahim Mustafa Porras 4:08:44
44. Michael Powers 4:48:08
DNF Tinker Juarez
DNF Felipe Castro Barquero
DNF Marvin Campos
DNF Douglas Offer
DNF Mauricio Patiño

Women
1. Louise Kobin 4:42:34
2. Adriana Rojas 0:02:18
3. Emma Smith 1:15:16
4. Yesennia Villalta Coto 1:40:56
5. Heidi Jo Clayton 1:56:48
6. Patrice Vercamen 2:10:31
7. Tania Radic 2:27:45
8. Sarah O’byrne 2:27:47
9. Caroline Cashini 3:00:11
10. Butler Cricket 3:08:11
11. M. Gabriela Porras Madrigal 3:11:37
12. Nikane Mallea 4:02:54
13. Ruth Cunningham 4:14:06

Master A
1. Benjamin Bostrom 3:53:05
2. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza 0:20:13
3. Santos Corea 0:34:09
4. Edgar Zumbado 0:47:54
5. Ron Ellis 0:54:57
6. Dax Jaikel 0:56:08
7. Alexander Ramirez Vega 0:57:53
8. Allen Castro Alfaro 1:05:22
9. Juan Carlos Marin Valenciano 1:07:16
10. Marc Seidel 1:17:28
11. Marco Antonio Valverde Lara 1:18:18
12. Iker Maiz 1:22:06
13. Zlatko Piskulich 1:23:15
14. Jose Pozuelo
15. Von Edwards 1:27:14
16. Jose Santos Miranda 1:27:15
17. Warren Ellis 1:34:04
18. Matt Ohran 1:40:14
19. Miguel Sanchez Perez 1:44:59
20. Myron Rodriguez 1:55:35
21. Miguel Navarro Moral 1:55:55
22. Justin Pokrivka 1:58:46
23. Carlo Mi Garcia D 2:00:54
24. Jairo Garita Hernandez 2:02:28
25. Orion Orca Akerson 2:03:18
26. Allan Arguedas Varela 2:04:29
27. Kevin Curtis 2:05:22
28. Mauricio Gonzalo Guglielmetti Vergara
29. Max Araya Orozco 2:07:07
30. Cory Smith 2:07:35
31. Adrian Solano Aguilar 2:11:16
32. Eduardo Solano Saenz 2:12:10
33. Alejandro Arias 2:15:25
34. Jesus Rubio Garcia 2:16:17
35. Svein Olaus Markestad 2:21:40
36. Svein Flornes 2:28:07
37. Alvaro Quesada Loria 2:28:15
38. Jonathan Chester 2:33:05
39. Xabier Erdaide 2:33:16
40. Alejando Jose Wong Campos 2:35:50
41. Armando Gonzalez Jimenez 2:38:10
42. Bernardo Alfaro 2:41:36
43. Alejandro Lopez Quesada 2:56:48
44. Henry Molina Vargas 2:58:09
45. Leonardo Rodriguez Castillo 3:09:41
46. Ronald Arias 3:24:01
47. Esteban Solano Moya 3:27:32
48. Ed Cashin 3:41:50
49. Svend Paulsen 3:48:42
50. Jesper Gronnebaek 3:48:43
51. Esteban Mora Cyrman 3:51:25
52. Gavin Romanis 3:57:41
53. Philips Pessoa 3:59:10
54. Jorge Adrian Solis Castillo 4:01:06
55. John Tatum 4:05:20
56. Ricardo Sala 4:18:11
57. Jesse Morton 4:27:17
58. Alex Murray 4:30:42
59. Cristian Lara Herrera 5:09:20
DNF Ronald Jimenez Rodriguez
DNS Daniel Patterson
DNS Matt Johnson
DNS Jason Evangelista
DNS Matthew Blacker

Master B
1. Heinz Zoerweg 3:51:35
2. Patrick Jansen 0:32:05
3. Allan St Pierre 0:47:44
4. Rune Christopher Hoydahl 0:52:00
5. Carlos Arias Alvarado 0:56:27
6. John Bullens 0:59:14
7. Shawn Ruda 1:07:03
8. Fernando Salazar Chavaria 1:12:40
9. Bruce Eric Young Nearing 1:14:38
10. Carlos Cardemil Vergine 1:16:54
11. Randall Vargas
12. Ron Castia Livermore 1:23:35
13. Juan Carlos Apilluelo Fernandez 1:28:28
14. Carlos Carranza Morales 1:29:12
15. Per Martin Gundersen 1:32:20
16. Tom De Haan 1:37:04
17. Marcel Molendijk 1:37:05
18. Tjeerd De Vries 1:37:06
19. Francisco Alfaro Morales 1:41:44
20. Carlos Elizondo Vargas 1:44:57
21. Tiziano Gortan 1:45:07
22. Ron Rell 1:46:28
23. Federico Amador 1:47:47
24. Alejandro Alvarado Castro
25. Patricio Javier Dias 1:48:58
26. Eduardo Del Collado 1:52:08
27. Dean Hill 1:58:57
28. Darryl Mekechuk 2:00:40
29. Ty Maynard Lang 2:06:35
30. Mauricio Pasos 2:11:15
31. Klaus Rubensaal 2:11:25
32. Oscar Molina Solano 2:13:40
33. Arnaldo Brenes Rojas 2:14:15
34. Enrique Navas Pes 2:19:20
35. Arcadio Ramirez 2:25:05
36. Xavier Gazo German 2:27:01
37. Javier Guardia Astuaa 2:28:04
38. Dan Mccarthy 2:35:16
39. Christopher Seavell 2:37:07
40. Roman Pert 2:37:40
41. Max Fishel 2:42:31
42. Robert Stubbs 2:42:44
43. Alejandro Baccani 2:45:00
44. Michael Thiele 2:47:47
45. Luis Andres Valverde Ramirez 2:50:50
46. Geovanny Gomez Navarro 2:57:29
47. Eduardo Uribe 3:09:36
48. Federico Escalante
49. Kevin G Smith 3:11:40
50. Mike Kopec 3:14:25

51. Alejandro Hinojos 3:16:21
52. Armando Dattoli
53. Patricio Fernandez 3:18:44
54. Otto Ortiz Alvarado 3:18:47
55. Rolando Lacle Zuñiga 3:34:50
56. Wolfgang Bubhart 3:40:45
57. Jens Kraus
58. Marck Burguez 3:45:25
59. Luis Felipe Rojas Monge 3:47:00
60. Jakob Gronnebaek Rhode 3:50:03
61. Bart Linders 3:53:45
62. Leonardo Garita Calvo 3:54:10
63. Ron Spencer 4:00:40
64. Andreas Wittmann 4:02:29
65. Jeff Plank 4:06:50
66. Idelfonso Alejandro Oporta Reyes 4:34:01
DNF Kyle Tompkins
DNF Julio Cesar Ramirez Rojass
DNS Hans Lienhart
DNS Mike Daggett
DNS John Fotheringham

Veteran
1. Ole Kristian Silseth 4:54:20
2. Jorge Castillo Montero 0:30:39
3. Don Sissons 0:47:40
4. Alejandro Rojas Carazo 1:35:05
5. Amadeo Deprit 1:52:57
6. Don Mahnke 1:52:58
7. Cliff Richmond 2:46:57
8. Mark White 2:48:10
9. Jose Casla 2:56:27
10. Oscar Roberto Sanabria Garro 4:03:10
11. Herman Quirynen 4:28:25
12. Luis Uribeechevarria 4:30:39
13. Juan Abasolo
DNF Heart Akerson
DNS Johann Kroell
DNS Greg Grimes





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.