Featured Stories

Recent Videos

La Route de France Stages 2, 3 – Samplonius 11th Overall

by pedalmag.com

August 11, 2010 (Cloyes sur le Loir, France) – Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada placed 11th on Stage 3 from Bonneval to Cloyes sur le Loir, 115.8 km, won by race leader Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit. On Stage 2 from Saint Fort to Lavare, 129 km, it was Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada leading the charge in 11th as Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit took the win. Samplonius is the top Canuck in 11th overall.

Results

Stage 2 – Saint Fort to Lavare – 129km

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:19:13
2. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
3. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
4. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 0:03
5. Elizabeth Armistead (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam
6. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
7. Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
9. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
10. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
11. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada
12. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
13. Roxane Fournier (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
14. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
15. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
16. Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
17. Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
18. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
19. Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
20. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC 0:12
21. Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC
22. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK
23. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada
24. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
25. Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN
26. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
27. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
28. Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope
29. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
30. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
31. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
32. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
33. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC
34. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada
35. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
36. Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
37. Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products UCK
38. Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno
39. Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
40. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team
41. Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN
42. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
43. Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
44. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
45. Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling
46. Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
47. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
48. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
49. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam
50. Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
51. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
52. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
53. Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team
54. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
55. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs Pedrogradets
56. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
57. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
58. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope
59. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
60. Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
61. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
62. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
63. Heather Logan-Spenger (Can) Team Canada
64. Erinne Willock (Can) Team Canada
65. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno
66. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
67. Marie Laure Cloarec (Fra) French National Team 0:30
68. Marion Azam (Fra) French National Team
69. Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futurescope
70. Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:38
71. Leah Guloien (Can) Team Canada
72. Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1:01
73. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team 1:05
74. Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Hitec Products UCK
75. Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
76. Ludivine Loze (Fra) French National Team
77. Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN 1:13
78. Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs Pedrogradets 1:20
79. Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
80. Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) Team MTN 2:36
81. Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:30
82. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 4:51
83. Sylvie Riedle (Fra) French National Team
84. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 0:12
85. Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno 7:30′
DNF Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
DNF Megan Dunn (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Karien Van Jaarsveld (RSA) Team MTN

Stage 4 – Bonneval to Cloyes sur le Loir – 115.8km

1. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2:56:28
2. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
3. Elizabeth Armistead (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
5. Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
6. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
7. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
8. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
9. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:05
10. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:14
11. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada
12. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
13. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 2:01
14. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC
15. Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team 3:09
16. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK
17. Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
18. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
19. Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope
20. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
21. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
22. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
23. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
24. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
25. Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futurescope
26. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
27. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
28. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
29. Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
30. Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
31. Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC
32. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
33. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC
34. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
35. Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
36. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada
37. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada
38. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
39. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
40. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
41. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
42. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
43. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team
44. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
45. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
46. Erinne Willock (Can) Team Canada
47. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
48. Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN
49. Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
50. Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
51. Marie Laure Cloarec (Fra) French National Team
52. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope
53. Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno
54. Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products UCK 3:34
55. Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 4:40
56. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam 5:05
57. Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN
58. Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) Team MTN 8:17
59. Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
60. Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Hitec Products UCK
61. Marion Azam (Fra) French National Team
62. Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 15:31
63. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 17:16
64. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 19:45
65. Heather Logan-Spenger (Can) Team Canada
66. Leah Guloien (Can) Team Canada
67. Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs Pedrogradets
68. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futurescope 19:57
69. Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
70. Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN
71. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
72. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team
73. Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team
74. Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno
75. Roxane Fournier (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
76. Ludivine Loze (Fra) French National Team
77. Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
78. Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
79. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs Pedrogradets
80. Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno
81. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
82. Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNS Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
DNS Sylvie Riedle (Fra) French National Team
DNS Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets

GC after Stage 3

1. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 9:21:39
2. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:21
3. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:28
4. Elizabeth Armistead (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam 0:34
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 0:39
6. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:52
7. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:52
8. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 0:58
9. Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1:19
10. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1:22
11. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada 1:38
12. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 1:44
13. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 2:26
14. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC 2:43
15. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:28
16. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada 3:48
17. Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team 3:55
18. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 3:56
19. Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope 3:56
20. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 4:00
21. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC 4:01
22. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team 4:02
23. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 4:05
24. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 4:07
25. Erinne Willock (Can) Team Canada 4:12
26. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 4:12
27. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futurescope 4:16
28. Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN 4:19
29. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu 4:20
30. Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 4:21
31. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 4:22
32. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 4:26
33. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK 4:28
34. Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 4:30
35. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futurescope 4:31
36. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 4:36
37. Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 4:36
38. Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 4:37
39. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno 4:40
40. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 4:44
41. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 4:45
42. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope 4:46
43. Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno 4:46
44. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 4:49
45. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 4:54
46. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5:09
47. Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products UCK 5:11
48. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 5:28
49. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 5:29
50. Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5:52
51. Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futurescope 6:33
52. Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 6:34
53. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam 6:38
54. Marie Laure Cloarec (Fra) French National Team 7:07
55. Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 8:12
56. Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN 8:36
57. Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 11:30
58. Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Hitec Products UCK 11:40
59. Marion Azam (Fra) French National Team 12:20
60. Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) Team MTN 13:20
61. Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno 14:12
62. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 18:30
63. Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 20:59
64. Heather Logan-Spenger (Can) Team Canada 21:26
65. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team 21:48
66. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futurescope 21:51
67. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 21:58
68. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 21:59
69. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs Pedrogradets 22:03
70. Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 22:06
71. Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno 22:10
72. Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team 22:11
73. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 22:13
74. Roxane Fournier (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 22:19
75. Leah Guloien (Can) Team Canada 22:23
76. Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno 22:50
77. Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN 22:50
78. Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 23:54
79. Ludivine Loze (Fra) French National Team 24:07:00
80. Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs Pedrogradets 25:01:00
81. Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 25:30:00
82. Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 27:45:00

Young Rider
1. Elizabeth Armistead (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam 9:22:13
2. Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope 3:22
3. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC 3:27
4. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 3:31
5. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:33
6. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:38
7. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK 3:54
8. Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 4:02
9. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 4:11
10. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope 4:12








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.