Featured Stories

Recent Videos

La Route de France Stage 3 Report, Full Results – Borghini New Leader, Kirchmann 19th

by pedalmag.com

August 12, 2015 (Avallon, FRA) – Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Elisa Longo Borghini soloed into the overall race lead with a stunning victory in the third stage of the 2015 Route de France, between Nevers and Avallon. After escaping on the final climb of the day, the Italian Tour of Flanders winner crossed the line 13 seconds ahead of a 12-rider group, with Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana) winning the sprint for second place, ahead of Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies). Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Mayuko Hagiwara was fourth.

Borghini wins [P] Wiggle Honda

Despite the lack of time bonuses, the gap was enough for Longo Borghini to take the yellow jersey from Amy Pieters (Liv-Plantur), who crossed the line in fifth.

“Mayuko and me were free to attack on the local laps,” Longo Borghini explained. “Giorgia [Bronzini] was feeling good too, but she unluckily crashed on the downhill of the second last lap.

“I’m really happy to have won,” she smiled. “I still need to re-find my shape, and to heal from my back problems, but of course a victory gives me motivation.”

As she crossed the line, Longo Borghini pointed to the sky in tribute to her young Italian compatriot, Chiara Pierobon, who tragically lost her life while en route to the Sparkassen Giro earlier this month.

“I wanted to remember Chiara,” Longo Borghini said.

After two sprint-friendly stages – where Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Nettie Edmondson finished second in the first, and Giorgia Bronzini won the second – the 113km third stage of the Route de France was decidedly hillier. With a 4.6km finishing circuit, based on the climb to the finish, Longo Borghini was able to take her chance to attack.

“I tried at the second last lap, after the finish, but I found that I had two Liv-Plantur riders with me [race leader Pieters and Claudia Lichtenberg] so I couldn’t work,” she explained. “I did the same attack on the cobbles just after the finish at the last lap and I went really fast downhill because I knew it was technical.

“I was with Lichtenberg, and at the last kick uphill before the finish I attacked again and soloed to the finish.”

Her 13-second gap to the group that contained yellow jersey Pieters means that Longo Borghini goes into stage four with a two-second lead over the Dutch rider.

“I want to live day by day without pressure,” Longo Borghini said. “This stage is really good preparation for the upcoming World Cups, but of course I want to defend this jersey!”

Results

1. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 3:06:17
2. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana 0:13
3. Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda
5. Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
6. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
7. Amber Neben (USA) Bepink Laclassica
8. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
9. Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
10. Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana
11. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
12. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
13. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia
14. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:24
15. Molly Weavers (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
16. Anna Potokina (Rus) Russia 0:29
17. Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:32
18. Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90 0:35
19. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
20. Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:51
21. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Russia 0:52
22. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 1:50
24. Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana-Acca Due O 2:05
25. Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89
26. Marion Sicot (Fra) France
27. Eider Merino Kortazar (Esp) Lointek Team
28. Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
29. Loren Rowney (Aus) Australia
30. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo
31. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek Team
32. Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Spa) Astana-Acca Due O 2:11
33. Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russia 2:49
34. Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products 3:05
35. Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana
36. Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 3:10
37. Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana-Acca Due O 3:27
38. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
39. Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica
40. Emilie Rochedy (Fra) France
41. Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek Team 3:39
42. Larisa Pankova (Rus) Astana-Acca Due O 3:43
43. Jaime Nielsen (Nzl) Bepink Laclassica 3:50
44. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 4:23
45. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:33
46. Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 4:38
47. Samara Sheppard (Nzl) Bizkaia-Durango
48. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda 5:42
49. Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Australia
50. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia
51. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
52. Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
53. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo
54. Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Lointek Team
55. Greta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.91 5:54
56. Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies 6:05
57. Manon Souyris (Fra) France
58. Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
59. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88
60. Tatiana Shamanova (Rus) Russia 6:07
61. Fanny Leleu (Fra) France 6:27
62. Anna Christian (Gbr) Wiggle Honda 8:49
63. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:17:48
64. Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
65. Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
66. Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo
67. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia
68. Olga Dobrynina (Rus) Bizkaia-Durango
69. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
70. Fien Delbaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo
71. Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products
72. Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
73. Claudia Cretti (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
74. Elena Utrobina (Rus) Bizkaia-Durango
75. Angela Maffeis (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
76. Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia
77. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France
78. Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
79. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
80. Soline Lamboley (Fra) Lointek Team
81. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
82. Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
83. Lindsay Marie Fox (USA) Bepink Laclassica 0:18:35
84. Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
85. Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products 0:18:47
86. Coralie Demay (Fra) France 0:18:52
87. Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana-Acca Due O 0:19:17
88. Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Rus) Astana-Acca Due O 0:21:07
89. Jesst Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo 0:22:49
90. Dafné Therous Izquierdo (Can) Lointek Team 0:36:53

GC after Stage 3

1. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 8:57:09
2. Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:02
3. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana 0:05
4. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 0:08
5. Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11
6. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur 0:13
7. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:19
8. Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
9. Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:20
10. Amber Neben (USA) Bepink Laclassica 0:23
11. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia 0:25
12. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 0:28
13. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:29
14. Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90 0:31
15. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:33
16. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
17. Molly Weavers (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:34
18. Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:43
19. Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:53
20. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:54
21. Anna Potokina (Rus) Russia 1:01
22. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Russia 1:13
23. Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 2:04
24. Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana-Acca Due O 2:18
25. Eider Merino Kortazar (Esp) Lointek Team 2:19
26. Loren Rowney (Aus) Australia 2:21
27. Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89 2:22
28. Marion Sicot (Fra) France 2:23
29. Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
30. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek Team
31. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo 2:24
32. Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Esp) Astana-Acca Due O 2:36
33. Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana 3:06
34. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica 3:30
35. Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 3:32
36. Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products 3:33
37. Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica 3:40
38. Jaime Nielsen (Nzl) Bepink Laclassica 3:48
39. Emilie Rochedy (Fra) France 3:50
40. Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana-Acca Due O 3:53
41. Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russia 3:55
42. Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek Team 3:56
43. Larisa Pankova (Rus) Astana-Acca Due O 4:01
44. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:39
45. Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 4:44
46. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 4:48
47. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda 5:35
48. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia 5:44
49. Samara Sheppard (Nzl) Bizkaia-Durango 5:51
50. Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Lointek Team 5:54
51. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 5:55
52. Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies 6:08
53. Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 6:10
54. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88 6:13
55. Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 6:14
56. Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Australia 6:16
57. Greta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.91
58. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo 6:21
59. Manon Souyris (Fra) France 6:37
60. Tatiana Shamanova (Rus) Russia 7:08
61. Fanny Leleu (Fra) France 7:09
62. Anna Christian (Gbr) Wiggle Honda 0:10:10
63. Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:17:57
64. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:58
65. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
66. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
67. Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
68. Elena Utrobina (Rus) Bizkaia-Durango 0:18:00
69. Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia 0:18:01
70. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:18:03
71. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France 0:18:05
72. Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo 0:18:07
73. Soline Lamboley (Fra) Lointek Team 0:18:08
74. Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:09
75. Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products
76. Claudia Cretti (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:18:13
77. Olga Dobrynina (Rus) Bizkaia-Durango 0:18:15
78. Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:18:20
79. Fien Delbaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo 0:18:21
80. Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:18:22
81. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia 0:18:26
82. Angela Maffeis (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 0:18:34
83. Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica 0:18:52
84. Coralie Demay (Fra) France 0:19:00
85. Lindsay Marie Fox (USA) Bepink Laclassica 0:19:36
86. Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products 0:19:42
87. Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana-Acca Due O 0:19:54
88. Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Rus) Astana-Acca Due O 0:21:28
89. Jesst Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo 0:23:21
90. Dafné Therous Izquierdo (Can) Lointek Team 0:51:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.