Featured Stories

Recent Videos

La Méditerranéenne 2016 Stage 2 Full Results – Duchesne 17th Overall

by pedalmag.com

February 12, 2016 (Port-Vendres, FRA) – Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie sits 17th overall as Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) was the top Canadian in 38th with Duchesne 42nd on Stage 2 from Banyuls-sur-Mer to Port-Vendres, 157.6km won by Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ who takes over the race lead. FDJ’s Mickael Delage (Fra) was second and Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale finished 3rd.

Results

1. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 4:19:29
2. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
3. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
5. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
6. Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
7. Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
8. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
9. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
10. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
11. Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
12. Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
13. Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-AGO
14. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
15. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee De Terre
17. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18. Francesc Zurita (Esp) Team Vorarlberg
19. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
21. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
22. Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
24. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
25. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
26. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
27. Adrian Gonzalez (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
28. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31. Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
32. Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
33. César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
34. Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
35. Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee De Terre
36. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
37. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Team Vorarlberg
38. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
39. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41. Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
42. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
43. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
44. Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
45. Yoann Barbas (Fra) Armee De Terre
46. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47. Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie
48. Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
49. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
50. Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee De Terre
51. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
52. Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
53. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
54. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
55. Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO
56. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
57. Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
58. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
59. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
61. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
62. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
63. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
64. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
65. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
66. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
67. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 01:27
68. Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 01:33
69. Egan Arley Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
70. Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 01:34
71. Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 01:47
72. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 01:54
73. Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
74. Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02:10
75. Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 93
76. Kenny Bouvry (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO 02:11
77. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic-AGO
78. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 02:15
79. Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
80. Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
81. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 02:39
82. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
83. Clément Penven (Fra) Armee De Terre
84. Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee De Terre
85. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
86. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 03:01
88. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:10
89. Eneko Lizarralde (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
90. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling 03:48
93. Zolt Der (Hun) Team Vorarlberg 03:52
94. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 04:00
95. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 04:01
96. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 04:12
97. Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
98. Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
99. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
100. Maxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93 04:15
101. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 04:21
102. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 04:46
103. Peio Olaberria (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 05:01
104. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
105. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 05:03
106. Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 06:14
107. Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 06:16
108. Manuel Porzner (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
109. Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee De Terre 06:22
110. Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 07:02
111. Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 07:54
112. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
113. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
114. Sam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO
115. Julien Deschesne (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO 08:19
116. Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee De Terre
117. Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
118. Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
119. Alex Aranburu (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
120. Massimo Vanderaerden (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO 08:29
121. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
DNF Nicolas Winter (Sui) Team Vorarlberg

GC after Stage 2

1. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 4:25:29
2. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
3. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
4. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
5. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
6. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
7. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
8. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
10. Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
11. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
12. Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:08
13. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
14. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
15. Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
16. Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
17. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
18. Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie
19. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 0:09
20. Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 0:11
21. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23. Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25. Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
26. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
27. Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
28. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:16
30. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
31. Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
32. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
33. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18
34. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
36. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
38. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
40. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
41. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 0:19
42. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:21
43. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
44. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
45. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:22
46. Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
47. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:24
48. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
49. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
50. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
51. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
52. Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93 0:26
53. Francesc Zurita (Esp) Team Vorarlberg
54. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
55. César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
56. Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
57. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Team Vorarlberg
58. Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
59. Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
60. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:30
62. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
63. Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:32
64. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
65. Adrian Gonzalez (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
66. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:34
67. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee De Terre 0:35
68. Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee De Terre
69. Yoann Barbas (Fra) Armee De Terre
70. Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee De Terre
71. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:38
72. Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:47
73. Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-AGO 0:57
74. Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO
75. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1:45
76. Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 1:50
77. Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 2:03
78. Egan Arley Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:07
79. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 2:12
80. Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 2:25
81. Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 2:26
82. Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 93 2:36
83. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:45
84. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 2:55
85. Kenny Bouvry (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO 3:08
86. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic-AGO
87. Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:09
88. Clément Penven (Fra) Armee De Terre 3:14
89. Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee De Terre
90. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:22
91. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:28
92. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
93. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Eneko Lizarralde (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:05
95. Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling 4:06
96. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 4:16
97. Zolt Der (Hun) Team Vorarlberg 4:18
98. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 4:23
99. Maxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93 4:41
100. Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 4:42
101. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
102. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 4:46
104. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 5:05
105. Aritz Bagües (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 5:35
106. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:39
107. Peio Olaberria (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 6:00
108. Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 6:42
109. Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee De Terre 6:57
110. Manuel Porzner (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 7:03
111. Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7:05
112. Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:24
113. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:18
114. Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 8:30
115. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:32
116. Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:36
117. Sam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO 8:51
118. Alex Aranburu (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
119. Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee De Terre 8:54
120. Massimo Vanderaerden (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO 9:27
121. Julien Deschesne (Bel) Veranclassic-AGO 9:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.