Featured Stories

La Flèche Wallonne Full Results – Woods 11th

by pedalmag.com
Valverde (l) and Woods  ©  Cor Vos
April 19, 2017 (Wallonia, Belgium) – Canada’s Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) had fans on the edge of their seats as he mixed it up at the front of the lead group with 500m to go at the 204.5 km La Flèche Wallonne today in Belgium.

Michael Woods  ©  Cor Vos
In the final 200m defending champ Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team charged and gapped the field as he took home his fourth consecutive win – fifth in total – as Woods cruised home finishing a strong 11th on the day. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors was second and Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team was third.

Alejandro Valverde wins  ©  Cor Vos

Results

Men
1. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5:15:37
2. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 0:01
3. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
5. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
6. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
7. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
8. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
9. David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
10. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
12. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
13. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08
14. Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
16. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
17. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13
18. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
20. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 0:16
21. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
22. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
23. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 0:21
24. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
25. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 0:24
26. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29
28. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
29. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35
30. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
31. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:37
32. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:39
33. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
34. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
35. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:45
36. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
37. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:48
38. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:50
39. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:53
40. Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:54
41. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
42. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
43. Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
44. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) UAE Team Emirates
46. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 01:01
47. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
50. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
51. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
52. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
54. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
55. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 01:13
56. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
57. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
58. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Dimension Data 01:17
59. Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 01:21
60. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
61. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
62. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
63. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 01:26
64. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
65. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:34
66. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
67. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
68. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
69. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 01:38
70. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01:44
71. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 01:52
72. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 02:09
73. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
74. André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo
75. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
76. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
77. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02:13
79. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
80. Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
81. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82. Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
83. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
84. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
85. Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
86. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
87. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 02:20
88. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
89. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 02:23
90. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
91. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 02:27
92. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 02:31
94. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
95. Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
96. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
97. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
98. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
99. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 02:41
100. Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
101. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 02:46
102. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
103. Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 02:56
104. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
105. Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
106. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 03:00
107. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03:04
108. Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
109. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 03:11
110. Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 03:14
111. Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ 03:19
112. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky 03:22
113. Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 03:30
114. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 03:32
115. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
116. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 03:55
117. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
118. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 04:20
119. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 04:36
120. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
121. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
122. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 05:51
123. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
124. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
125. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
126. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 05:54
127. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
128. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
129. Jaco Venter (Rsa) Dimension Data
130. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 06:09
131. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 06:16
132. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 06:42
133. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-Scott 07:04
134. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
135. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
136. Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 07:14
137. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 07:16
138. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 07:46
139. Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 08:56
140. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 08:59
142. Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
143. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
144. Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
146. Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
147. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 09:05
148. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
149. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
150. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
151. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
152. Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo 12:40
153. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
154. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
155. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
156. Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:50
157. Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie 12:52
158. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 12:55
159. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) Dimension Data
160. Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
161. Thomas Scully (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 13:00
162. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
163. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
164. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13:15
165. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.