Featured Stories

La Course by Le Tour de France Full Results, Photos – Van Vleuten Wins, Kirchmann 15th

by pedalmag.com

July 20, 2017 (Col d’Izoard, FRA) – Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb finished 15th as Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica – Scott took home a decisive victory with a bold attack that saw her finish solo on Col d’Izoard (2,360m) by 43 seconds to win the 67.5km La Course by Le Tour.

Annemiek Van Vleuten  ©  Cor Vos

Elizabeth Deignan (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam was second and Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 landed on the final podium in third. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam made the top 20 finishing 19th.

Leah Kirchmann  ©  Cor Vos
Karol-Ann Canuel  ©  Cor Vos
Leah Kirchmann  ©  Cor Vos
Podium (l-r) Deignan 2nd, Van Vleuten 1st, Longo Borghini 3rd  ©  Cor Vos
Results

1. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica – Scott 2:07:18
2. Elizabeth Deignan (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:43
3. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 1:23
4. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:28
5. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:33
6. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica – Scott 1:41
7. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 1:51
8. Ana Christina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Servetto Giusta 2:24
9. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Procycling 2:52
10. Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 3:04
11. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:12
12. Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (Rsa) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3:16
13. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 3:38
14. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:25
15. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 4:34
16. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon SRA Racing
17. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
18. Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
19. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:50
20. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 5:08
21. Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bepink Cogeas
22. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Veloconcept Women 5:15
23. Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women’s Team 5:19
24. Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products 5:35
25. Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 5:51
26. Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld – Kuota 6:00
27. Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 6:48
28. Ane Santesteban Gonzales (Esp) Ale Cipollini 6:58
29. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld – Kuota 7:25
30. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5
31. Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women’s Team
32. Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 7:29
33. Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 7:32
34. Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta 7:46
35. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica – Scott 8:12
36. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 8:22
37. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 8:28
38. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Ale Cipollini 8:37
39. Severine Eraud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 8:55
40. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 9:09
41. Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 9:14
42. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 9:29
43. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 9:34
44. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica – Scott 9:49
45. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:14
46. Alison Jackson (Can) Bepink Cogeas 0:10:12





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.