Featured Stories

KW Classic/Ontario Cup #6 Road Race FULL Results and Photos – Jones and Etzl Win

by pedalmag.com
Hayley Jones [P] Ivan Rupes

June 08, 2015 (Hawkesville, ON) – Here are the results and some shots from Saturday’s KW Classic Ontario Cup #6 Road Race, presented by cyclewaterloo.com. Hayley Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express) captured the 68.4km Elite 1/2 Women’s win, while teammate Brandon Etzl (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express) took the 125.4km Elite 1/2 men’s victory.

Elite Men's Podium (l-r) Bruce Bird 2nd, Brandon Etzl 1st, Jack Burke 3rd [P] Ivan Rupes
Brandon Etzl [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Elite 1&2 Women Results – 68.4 km – Average Speed 34.8 km/h
1. Hayley Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RWE.1) 1:57:52
2. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw, RWE.2)
3. Katya Masun (Cykl – Junek Velodromes, RWE.2)
4. Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RWE.1)
5. Nicole Moerig (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RWE.1)
6. Cheryl Rondeau (Cykl – Junek Velodromes, RWE.2)
7. Irena Ossola (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RWE.2) 0:05
8. Tatjana Zaharova (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RWE.1) 0:09
9. Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RWE.2)
10. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw, RWE.2)
11. Suzanne Zelazo (Trek Store Cc, RWE.2)
12. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood, RWE.1)
13. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWE.2)
14. Carrie Cartmill (Cyclery Racing, RWE.1)
15. Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWE.1) 0:15
16. Paolina Allan (Truenorth Medical Road Corps, RWE.2) 0:20
17. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RWE.2) 0:46
18. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw, RWE.2) 1:40
19. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWE.2) 1:42
20. Melanie Bernier (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RWE.2) 10:01
21. Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club, RWE.2) 10:01
22. Sandra Deegan (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes, RWE.2) 20:25
DNF Stephanie Skoreyko (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood, RWE.1)
DNF Amy Mausser (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw, RWE.2)
DNF Nicole Lentini (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw, RWE.2)
DQ Leslie Horn (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RWE.2)

Elite 1&2 Men Results – 125.4 km – Average Speed 40.2 km/h
1. Brandon Etzl (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMU23.1) 3:07:07
2. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RME.1)
3. Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMU23.1)
4. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle, RME.2) 0:03
5. Larbi Benhabib (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RME.2) 0:05
6. Yuri Hrycaj (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RME.1) 0:07
7. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RME.2) 6:19
8. Niles Vaivars (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes, RME.2) 6:19
9. Aaron Thomas (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMU23.2) 6:22
10. Simon Fothergill (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMU23.2) 8:34
11. James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMU23.2) 8:34
12. Bayden Pritchard (Octto Cycling Team, RME.1) 8:34
13. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RME.2) 8:34
14. Biran Falk-Dotan (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RMU23.2) 8:34
15. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RME.2) 8:34
16. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RME.2) 8:34
17. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RMU23.2) 8:34
18. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RME.2) 8:34
19. Martin Rupes (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMU23.1) 8:34
20. James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.2) 8:34
21. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team, RMU23.2) 8:43
22. Andrew House (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RME.1) 8:47
23. Alex Gibson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RME.2) 8:55
24. Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RME.2) 8:58
25. Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RME.2) 10:43
26. Mark Van Doormaal (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RME.2) 10:43
DNF Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Bayley Simpson (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.2)
DNF Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMU23.2)
DNF Benoit Boulay (Crimps Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Joshua Kelly (Heatwave Cycling Club, RMU23.1)
DNF Jesse Kelly (Heatwave Cycling Club, RMU23.1)
DNF Peter Morse (Octto Cycling Team, RME.1)
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Matt Deluco (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Andrew Merrick (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd., RME.2)
NP Chris

Elite 4 Men Results – 68.4 km – Average Speed 37.6 km/h
1. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 1:49:05
2. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd., RME.4)
3. Ayrton Dick (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4)
4. Blake Bogden (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMU23.4)
5. Tony Jacques (Independent, RME.4)
6. Christopher Wu (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RME.4)
7. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd., RME.4)
8. Oaken Work (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd., RME.4)
9. Quentin Stossel (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RME.4)
10. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RME.4)
11. David Vincent (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.4)
12. Taylor Ford (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RME.4)
13. Daniel Dyck (Centurion Next Wave, RME.4)
14. Patrick Farrell (Independent, RMU23.4)
15. Jonathan Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RME.4)
16. Brent Vanderveen (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4)
17. Andriy Kolos (Independent, RME.4)
18. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RME.4)
19. Colin Mceachran (Independent, RME.4)
20. Lance Mclellan (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.4)
21. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club, RME.4)
22. Steve Jones (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RME.4)
23. Sam Weichel (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMU23.4)
24. Tony Mazza (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RME.4) 2:43
25. Stuart Theron (Independent, RME.4) 5:25
26. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.4) 11:01
27. Nicholas Sidhu (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 12:56
DNF Matthew Downs (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.4)
DNF Jonathan Houle (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club, RME.4)
NP William
NP Ross

Master 3 Men Results – 68.4 km – Average Speed 39.0 km/h
1. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 1:45:09
2. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
3. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
4. James Mcnaughton (Independent, RMMA.3) 0:05
5. Vance Lai (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMB.3) 1:08
6. Mike Avery (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto, RMMC.3)
7. Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
8. Dino Zunic (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
9. Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
10. Meredith Nelson (Elite Health Racing, RMMB.3)
11. Glendon Thomlinson (Mbrc.Org-Gears/Pedalinx, RMMB.3)
12. Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone, RMMB.3)
13. Rahim Remu (Erace Cancer Cycling Team, RMMB.3)
14. Brian Cashin (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club, RMMC.3)
15. Darren Johnston (Speed River Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
16. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
17. Jeff Libby (East Side Riders Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
18. William Dainty (Esteemtraining.Com, RMMB.3)
19. Bill Jackes (Team Race, RMMC.3)
20. Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
21. William Trischuk (D’Ornellas Cycling Club, RMMC.3)
22. Colin Ruskin (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.3)
23. Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
24. Mike Pilmer (Independent, RMMC.3)
25. Christopher Dolson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.3)
26. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
27. Victor Cellarius (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
28. David Gazel (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
29. Derek Hsiung (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
30. Grzegorz Wojtowicz (Independent, RMMA.3)
31. Mark Chappel (Speed River Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
32. Michael Charland (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
33. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 1:18
34. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 1:20
35. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 1:20
36. Richard Bingham (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 2:44
37. Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone, RMMB.3) 5:39
38. Nick Everitt (Orthocare Cycling Team, RMMB.3) 7:13
39. Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 7:13
40. Nigel Dewsbury (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RMMB.3) 7:46
41. Jim Dolson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMC.3) 7:54
42. Steve Quenneville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 9:13
43. Maurice Rose (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMC.3) 10:23
44. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 11:25
45. Jeff Heipel (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 12:10
46. Emil Prpic (Independent, RMMB.3) 16:40
47. Michael Nawalaniec (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 19:58
DNF Brien Managhan (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DNF Mike Jacques (Independent, RMMC.3)
DNF Lee Fitzgerald (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DNF Dereck Bowen (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMB.3)
DNF Adam Dougall (East Side Riders Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DQ Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DQ Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DQ Frank Stigter (Giro/Bell/Blackburn, RMMC.3)
DQ Peter Martens (Independent, RMMB.3)
DNS Jeremy Bridge-Cook (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.3)

Master / Elite 3 / Jr Women Results – 57 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Naomi Desousa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 1:39:40
2. Amelia Bell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RWJ)
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ)
4. Heather Zunic (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWMA) 0:02
5. Robyn Angeles (Independent, RWE.3)
6. Amanda Kosmerly (Sudbury Cycling Club, RWMB)
7. Emily Marcolini (Sudbury Cycling Club, RWE.3)
8. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw, RWE.3)
9. Rachel Blair (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec, RWE.3)
10. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ)
11. Georgia Walton (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd., RWE.3)
12. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RWMB)
13. Andrea Arbuthnot (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RWE.3)
14. Sara Giovannetti (Independent, RWE.3)
15. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club, RWMA) 0:06
16. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RWJ) 0:06
17. Jody Nadjiwon (Sudbury Cycling Club, RWMB) 0:17
18. Jany Mitges (Independent, RWMB) 2:47
19. Mary Friesen (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RWMA) 4:37
20. Deirdre Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RWE.3) 4:40
21. Sarah Elliott (Independent, RWMA) 7:38
22. Liz Grootenboer (Vaughan Veloforte Cycling Club, RWMA) 8:38
23. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 12:21
24. Katie Jessop (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec, RWMB) 15:41
25. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club, RWMA) 18:04
26. Andrea Nordemann-Da Silva (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 21:03
27. Emily Mcdonald (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 25:41:00
DNF Tove Schaefer (Centurion Next Wave, RWJ)
DNF Meaghan Jefferson (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RWE.3)
DNF Claudia Newdick (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWJ)

Elite 3 Women Results – 57 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Robyn Angeles (Independent, RWE.3) 1:39:42
2. Emily Marcolini (Sudbury Cycling Club, RWE.3)
3. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw, RWE.3)
4. Rachel Blair (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec, RWE.3)
5. Georgia Walton (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd., RWE.3)
6. Andrea Arbuthnot (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RWE.3)
7. Sara Giovannetti (Independent, RWE.3)
8. Deirdre Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RWE.3) 4:38
DNF Meaghan Jefferson (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RWE.3)

Junior Women Results – 57 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Naomi Desousa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 1:39:40
2. Amelia Bell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RWJ)
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ)
4. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 0:02
5. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RWJ) 0:06
6. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 12:21
7. Andrea Nordemann-Da Silva (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 21:03
8. Emily Mcdonald (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RWJ) 25:41:00
DNF Claudia Newdick (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWJ)
DNF Tove Schaefer (Centurion Next Wave, RWJ)

Master A Women Results – 57 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Heather Zunic (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWMA) 1:39:42
2. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club, RWMA) 0:04
3. Mary Friesen (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RWMA) 4:35
4. Sarah Elliott (Independent, RWMA) 7:36
5. Liz Grootenboer (Vaughan Veloforte Cycling Club, RWMA) 8:36
6. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club, RWMA) 18:02

Master B Women Results – 57 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Amanda Kosmerly (Sudbury Cycling Club, RWMB) 1:39:42
2. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RWMB)
3. Jody Nadjiwon (Sudbury Cycling Club, RWMB) 0:15
4. Jany Mitges (Independent, RWMB) 2:45
5. Katie Jessop (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec, RWMB) 15:39

Elite 3 & Junior Men Results – 79.8 km – Average Speed 39.5 km/h
1. A.j. Larivee (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RME.3) 2:01:17
2. Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ)
3. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3)
4. David Grose (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RME.3) 0:03
5. Michael Nangle (Team Race, RME.3) 0:03
6. Cam Connor (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 0:11
7. Marshall Eidinger (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RME.3) 1:17
8. Adam Bird (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RME.3) 1:21
9. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 1:34
10. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Te, RMJ) 1:34
11. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 1:34
12. Denny Saunders (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RME.3) 1:34
13. Sylas Coletto (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RME.3) 1:34
14. Jake Allaire (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 1:34
15. Michael Foley (Independent, RMJ) 1:34
16. Nick Wammes (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ) 1:34
17. Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club, RME.3) 1:34
18. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 1:34
19. Harry Mayne (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 1:34
20. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ) 1:34
21. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ) 1:34
22. Zachary Peddle (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMJ) 1:34
23. Rod Smit (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RME.3) 1:34
24. Dylan Coletto (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RME.3) 1:34
25. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RMJ) 1:34
26. Alan Dempsey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RME.3) 1:44
27. Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RME.3) 1:49
28. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ) 4:00
29. Emmett Townsend (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 8:29
30. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ) 9:54
31. Cameron Mason (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RMJ) 10:49
DNF Matthew Merritt (Hitch/Dark Horse, RME.3)
DNF Carter Davidson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMJ)
DNF Jesse Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RMJ)
DQ Thomas Oliver (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme, RME.3)
DNS Darrell Blakely-Bazinet (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team, RME.3)
DNS Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing, RME.3)
DNS Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ)
DNS Rune Schaefer (Centurion Next Wave, RMJ)
NP Logan

Junior Men Results – 79.8 km – Average Speed 39.5 km/h
1. Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 2:01:17
2. Cam Connor (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 0:11
3. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 1:34
4. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Te, RMJ)
5. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ)
6. Jake Allaire (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ)
7. Michael Foley (Independent, RMJ)
8. Nick Wammes (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ)
9. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ)
10. Harry Mayne (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ)
11. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ)
12. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ)
13. Zachary Peddle (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMJ)
14. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RMJ)
15. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ) 4:00
16. Emmett Townsend (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ) 8:29
17. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMJ) 9:54
18. Cameron Mason (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RMJ) 10:49
DNF Jesse Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RMJ)
DNF Carter Davidson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMJ)
DNS Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMJ)
DNS Rune Schaefer (Centurion Next Wave, RMJ)
NP Logan

Elite 3 Men Results – 79.8 km – Average Speed 39.5 km/h
1. A.j. Larivee (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RME.3) 2:01:17
2. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3)
3. David Grose (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RME.3) 0:03
4. Michael Nangle (Team Race, RME.3) 0:03
5. Marshall Eidinger (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RME.3) 1:17
6. Adam Bird (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RME.3) 1:21
7. Denny Saunders (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RME.3) 1:34
8. Sylas Coletto (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RME.3) 1:34
9. Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club, RME.3) 1:34
10. Rod Smit (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RME.3) 1:34
11. Dylan Coletto (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RME.3) 1:34
12. Alan Dempsey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RME.3) 1:44
13. Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RME.3) 1:49
DNF Matthew Merritt (Hitch/Dark Horse, RME.3)
DQ Thomas Oliver (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme, RME.3)
DNS Darrell Blakely-Bazinet (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team, RME.3)
DNS Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing, RME.3)

Master 2 Men Results – 79.8 km – Average Speed 39.0 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone, RMMC.2) 2:02:54
2. Patrick Gostovic (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
3. Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMB.2)
4. Darren Hobson (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone, RMMB.2)
5. Andrew Auld (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif, RMMB.2)
6. Viktor Geimaniouk (Independent, RMMC.2)
7. Mikel Pearce (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
8. Christopher Brachman (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMC.2)
9. Jamie O’Connor (Elite Health Racing, RMMB.2)
10. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
11. Hank Verhoeven (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMB.2)
12. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMB.2)
13. Mark Gilligan (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMA.2)
14. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMC.2)
15. Donnie Smith (Elite Health Racing, RMMB.2)
16. Doug Richards (Elite Health Racing, RMMB.2)
17. Joe Rousseau (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr, RMMB.2)
18. Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMB.2)
19. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
20. Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Te, RMMB.2)
21. Chris Pollett (Independent, RMMA.2)
22. Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team, RMMC.2)
23. Stuart Smith (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMA.2)
24. Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org-Gears/Pedalinx, RMMB.2)
25. Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
26. Rick Bulmann (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires, RMMB.2)
27. Jan Pearson (Elite Health Racing, RMMB.2)
28. Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
29. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
30. Greg Paupst (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.2)
31. Phill Vermette (Euro-Sports, RMMC.2)
32. Joe Narciso (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RMMC.2)
33. Jayson Baillie (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
34. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMB.2)
35. Arthur Parsons (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
36. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMC.2)
37. Kim Connelly (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
38. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2) 0:10
39. Tony Di Silvestro (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/, RMMB.2)
40. Josh Spicer (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMA.2)
41. Steven Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
42. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2) 0:14
43. Brad Keast (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 0:14
44. Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 0:14
45. Richard Bartolo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMB.2) 0:23
46. Jeff Murphy (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif, RMMB.2) 0:34
47. Chris Chambers (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif, RMMC.2) 0:34
48. Ian Chambers (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif, RMMB.2) 0:34
49. Chris Vlemmix (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMB.2) 0:40
50. Patrick Elliott (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif, RMMB.2) 0:43
51. Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam, RMMB.2) 0:50
52. Matt Thomas (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMB.2) 1:02
53. Bruce Telfer (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMC.2) 3:06
54. Jim Schaefer (Centurion Next Wave, RMMB.2) 3:17
55. Jason Mottaz (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.2) 8:25
56. Justin Moore (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.2) 8:25
57. Peter Sutton (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RMMB.2) 10:53
DNF Paul Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle, RMMC.2)
DNF Martin Pitts (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
DNF Rick Clavir (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMC.2)
DNF Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMB.2)
DNF Eric Vandenbrink (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMA.2)
DNF Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycle Club, RMMD.2)
DNF James Layfield (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif, RMMC.2)
DNF Rob Wilson (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMA.2)
DQ Brian Simpson (Elite Health Racing, RMMB.2)

Master 1 Men Results – 102.6 km – Average Speed 40.3 km/h
1. Dorel Pop (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMB.1) 2:32:39
2. Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Te, RMMA.1) 0:02
3. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1) 0:20
4. Nicholas Dwyer (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMB.1)
5. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1)
6. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
7. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.1)
8. Paolo Eugeni (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMB.1)
9. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
10. Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.1)
11. Jeff Sharp (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMB.1)
12. Kirill Ermakov (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1)
13. Carlos Goncalves (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc, RMMC.1)
14. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMMA.1)
15. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team, RMMC.1)
16. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1)
17. Chris Kirk (Independent, RMMB.1)
18. Jeff Vanderkuur (Team Smart Rfk, RMMB.1)
19. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
20. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMA.1)
21. John Provart (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
22. Michael Ybanez (Hitch/Dark Horse, RMMB.1)
23. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
24. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
25. Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMC.1)
26. Charlie Squires (Independent, RMMD.1)
27. Mick Caturay (Truenorth Medical Road Corps, RMMB.1)
28. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1)
29. Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team, RMMB.1)
30. Roberto Vani (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMB.1)
31. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
32. Jeff Sykes (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
33. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.1)
34. Miguel Novo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMB.1)
35. Mark Maybank (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1)
36. Justin Rogers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.1)
37. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMC.1)
38. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
39. Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.1)
40. Scott Laliberte (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.1) 0:46
41. Marten Mann (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMA.1) 0:53
42. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te, RMMA.1) 0:53
43. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1) 0:53
44. Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMB.1) 1:06
45. Chris Monette (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1) 1:42
46. Steve Bauer (Independent, RMMC.1) 1:42
47. Vito Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling Club, RMMC.1) 1:48
48. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.1) 1:53
49. Greg Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1) 2:31
50. Ray Lee (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMB.1) 4:08
51. Gary Weinstein (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes, RMMC.1) 4:35
52. Andy D’Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone, RMMB.1) 4:51
53. Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1) 4:51
54. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1) 6:31
55. Jamie List (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.1) 6:31
DNF Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMC.1)
DNF Trevor Doyle (Hitch/Dark Horse, RMMB.1)
DNF Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMB.1)
DNF Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev, RMMC.1)
DNF Mark Carli (Truenorth Medical Road Corps, RMMB.1)
DNF Paul Kotyk (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMA.1)
DNF Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team, RMMC.1)
DNF Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa, RMMB.1)
DNF Michael Bandurchin (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
DNF Lawrence Akot (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMB.1)
DNF Ryan Hodgkinson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMA.1)
DNF Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMA.1)
DNF Shane Lavell (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, RMMB.1)
DNF Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam, RMMC.1)
DNF Gary Wright (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, RMMB.1)
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
DNF Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
DQ Mark Berger (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes, RMMC.1)
NP Fred
NP Marc
NP Jeff
NP Paul
NP Philip





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.