Featured Stories

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne 2011 – Sutton Wins Sprint, Rollin 39th

by pedalmag.com

February 27, 2011 (Kuurne, Belgium)-Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling landing his biggest win to date as he became the first Australian to capture the one-day classic, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, 193km, taking the final sprint over Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ in second with André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto grabbing the final spot on the podium. Canada’s Dominique Rollin (FDJ) placed 39th while David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar was 95th.

Results

1. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 4:39:39
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
3. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
6. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
7. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
9. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
11. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
12. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
13. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
14. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
15. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
16. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
17. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
18. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
19. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly
20. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
22. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
23. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
24. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
25. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26. Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
27. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
28. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
29. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
31. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
32. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly
34. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
35. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
36. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
38. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
39. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
40. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
41. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
43. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
44. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
45. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
46. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
47. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
48. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50. Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
51. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
52. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
53. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
54. Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
55. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
56. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
57. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
58. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
61. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
62. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63. Robin Steenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
64. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
65. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
66. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
67. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
68. Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
69. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
70. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
71. Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
72. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
73. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
74. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
75. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
76. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly
77. Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly
78. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
79. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
80. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
82. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
83. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
84. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
85. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
86. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
88. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
90. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
91. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
92. Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
93. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
95. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
96. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly
97. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
98. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
99. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
100. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
101. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
102. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
103. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
104. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
105. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
106. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
107. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
108. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
109. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:21
110. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
111. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:24
113. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:52
114. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1:06
115. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:20
116. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:33
117. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
118. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 1:40
119. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:57
120. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:44
121. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:54
122. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:35





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.