Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Krawatencross Results – Albert, van den Brand Win

by pedalmag.com

February 9, 2009 – Newly crowned World Champ Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus won the Krawatencross race in Lille, Belgium on February 7, besting superstar Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago in an incredibly close sprint. Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team placed third, 44s back. Canada’s Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club placed 34th. Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida won the women’s race, followed by Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank Ladies Cycling-Team-VVHP, who is fresh off a World Championship victory. Sanne Cant (Bel) A.D.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti took third.

Elite Men

1. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 59:20
2. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
3. Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0:44
4. Zdenek Å tybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 1:07
5. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob 1:29
6. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
7. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
8. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) AA Drink-Be One
9. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team
10. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink-BeOne 2:29
11. Marco Bianco (Ita) L Arcobaleno Carraro Team 2:34
12. Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank 2:40
13. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank 2:32
14. Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3:00
15. Ben Berden (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 3:05
16. Jan Verstraeten (Bel) KDL Trans NV 3:15
17. Christian Heule (Swi) RendementhypoCycling Team 3:37
18. Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW 3:46
19. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 4:40
20. Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team
21. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel 5:49
22. Jan Soetens (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team
23. Mariusz Gil (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 6:03
24. Magnus Darvell (Swe) 6:24
25. Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Lingier Versluys Beachbikers Team 6:35
26. Mike Thielemans (Bel) Team-Thielemans & Co 6:44
27. Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW
28. Sten Raeymakers (Bel) 7:10
29. Tom De Kort (Bel) AVB-Cycling Team 7:13

1 Lap Back
30. Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans-Cras

2 Laps Back
31. Nico Berckmans (Bel) Dcm-Gb Vorselaar Cycling Team VZW

3 Laps Back
32. Jo Naert (Bel) Lingier Versluys Beachbikers Team
33. Ken Smets (Bel)
34. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club

4 Laps Back
35. Bram Wind (Ned)

5 Laps Back
36. Freddy De Meester (Bel) Rijschool Ah-Gentse Vs
37. Dries Cauwelier (Bel) Cycling Team Cauwelier Roeselare
38. Jochen Danckaers (Bel)
39. Jan Willem Kamphof (Ned)
40. Kurt Loef (Bel)

Women

1. Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 39:33
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank Ladies Cycling-Team-VVHP 0:19
3. Sanne Cant (Bel) A.D.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:41
4. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 1:52
5. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 2:06
6. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) J&G Cycling Team 3:03
7. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 3:53
8. Abke Francissen (Ned) Team Brabant 2000 3:56
9. Nicolle De Bie-Leyten (Bel) AVB-Cycling Team 4:05
10. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Ton Van Bemmelen Sports-Merida
11. Katrien Pauwels (Bel) Empella Czech Team
12. Christine Vardaros (USA)
13. Lana Verberne (Ned)
14. Iris Ockeloen (Ned)
15. Karen Verhestraeten
16. Katrien Thijs (Bel) Edegem Bicycle Club V.Z.W.
17. Ellen Van Loy (Bel)
18. Britt Jochems (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida
19. Katrien Vermeiren (Bel) Emversport International C.T. Vzw
20. Gitte Van Ende (Bel)
21. Alleleijn ten Haaf (Ned)
22. Sharon Defoor (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
23. Sandie Verriest (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
24. Inge Van Raemdonck (Bel)
25. Tessa De Moyer (Bel)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.