Featured Stories

Recent Videos

KMC ‘Cross Fest Day 2 Report, Results – Holmgren 6th, Rochette 10th, Gagne 15th

report by KMC ‘Cross Fest
Nash [P] Wil Matthews
October 04, 2015 (Providence, RI) – With the sun shining over Roger Williams Park today, day 2 of the KMC Cyclo-cross Festival brought even more excitement. The UCI Elite Women’s race featured a battle between US National Champion Katie Compton (Trek Factory Racing) and Cross Vegas World Cup winner Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team). Nash made a decisive move, after the race had been controlled early on largely by Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) who came in for 3rd. Nash would hold off Compton by only 8 seconds.

The men’s race was blown apart and strung out from the beginning with the Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossword.com team of Stephen Hyde and Curtis White established a significant lead early. A large, aggressive group stayed together behind the duo until late in the race. Later, Hyde pushed the pace and distanced White. Jamey Driscoll (Raleigh Clement) and Allen Krughoff (Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team) attacked with two2 to go, separating from the large group, causing it to shatter. Driscoll would eventually shed Krughoff, and nearly bridge to White. Hyde took the win, repeating his C2 performance from last year day 2, followed by White and Driscoll.

Crowds at the park also were able to witness amateur racing throughout the day, the return of riders from Gran Fondo New England, a tri-state Gran Fondo ride, and of course the Kim Fries Memorial Kids race. In the UCI Elite Junior race, last year’s winner, Spencer Petrov (Cyclocross Network Racing) took the win both days in this incredible weekend.



1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 43:22
2. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:08
3. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement 0:23
4. Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo 0:37
5. Emma White (USA) Cyclocrossworld Devo Team 1:00
6. Meredith Miller (USA) Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team 1:20
7. Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) American Classic/Zones 1:24
8. Amanda Nauman (USA) Sdg – Muscle Monster 1:27
9. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale Pb Cyclocrossworld.com 1:31
10. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team 1:35
11. Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Van Dessel/Ism/Powerbar/Challen 1:44
12. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Racing 2:14
13. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Level Eleven Racing P/B Pb2 2:17
14. Jena Greaser (USA) 2:26 USA
15. Kathryn Cumming (USA) Cyclocross Magazine Racing 2:41
16. Ally Stacher (USA) Stan’S Notubes Elite Cx 3:10
17. Jessica Cutler (USA) Jamis Pro Cyclocross
18. Laurel Rathbun (USA) Raliegh Clement
19. Ruby West (Can) Centurion Next Wave 3:26
20. Erica Zaveta (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross T 3:31
21. Brittlee Bowman (USA) House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman 3:39
22. Mical Dyck (Can) Naked Factory Racing 3:50
23. Crystal Anthony (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo 3:52
24. Nicole Duke (USA) Sram/Focus 4:05
25. Stacey Barbossa (USA) Midatlantic Colavita Women’S Te 4:18
26. Emily Kachorek (USA) Squid 4:24
27. Meghan Korol (USA) Team Handmade 4:28


1. Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld. 58:53
2. Curtis White (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.com 0:917
3. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh Clement 0:26
4. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant / Specialized 0:28
5. Kerry Werner (USA) Raliegh Clement
6. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized 0:30
7. Ben Berden (Bel) Wcup Stoemper Trp 0:46
8. Justin Lindine (USA) Apex / Nbx / Trek
9. Allen Krughoff (USA) Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team
10. Anthony Clark (USA) Squid Bikes  0:53
11. Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro CX Team P 1:14
12. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross T 1:20
13. Cameron Dodge (USA)
14. Andrew Dillman (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing P/B M 1:30
15. Raphael Gagne (Can) Red Truck – Garneau P/B Easton 1:33
16. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Red Truck — Garneau P/B Easton 1:34
17. Cody Kaiser (USA) Langetwins / Specialized 1:44
18. Lance Haidet (USA) Raliegh Clement 1:55
19. Hugo Robinson (Gbr) Neon Velo 1:59
20. Ben Frederick (USA) Beyondcx 2:03
21. Cole Oberman (USA) Rarediseasecycling.Org 2:05
22. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team 2:11
23. Mark Mcconnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling Club
24. Jack Kisseberth (USA) Jam/Ncc/Vittoria 2:47
25. Walton Brush (USA) Mash Sf 3:16
26. Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman 3:22
27. William Elliott (Can) Team Ncch P/B Dec Express
28. Garry Millburn (Aus) Trek Sram Champion System 3:34
29. Cooper Willsey (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com
30. Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld 3:59
31. Eric Thompson (USA) Hed Cycling Products 4:07
32. Tristan Schouten (USA) Rolf Prima/Atitude Sports
33. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’S Notubes Elite Cx 4:08
34. Brannan Fix (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co./Vista Subaru 4:47
35. Andy Brooks (USA) Nuts About Granola/Hoffman Die 5:20
36. Grant Ellwood (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo 5:32
37. Adam St. Germain (USA) Next-Bmb 5:37
38. Merwin Davis (USA) Pathfinder Of Wv 5:43
39. Andrew Juiliano (USA) Voler/Hrs/Rock Lobster 5:46
40. Josh Whitney (USA) Evol Racing 5:48
41. Gavin Haley (USA) Giant Factory Cyclocross Team 5:58
42. Luke Keough (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross Team 6:01
43. Sylvain Jean (Can) Icebreaker Merino 6:23
44. Evan Murphy (USA) Hudson/Ludwig & Larsen Racing
45. Tyler Cloutier (USA) Matrix/Rbm 6:38
46. Kyle Murphy (USA) Hudson/Ludwig & Larsen Racing @1Lap
47. Nicolas Catlin (USA) Sherpa @1Lap
48. Adam Myerson (USA) Cycle-Smart @1Lap
49. Tim Ratta (USA) Barks X Wreck Adventure Club @2Lap
50. Ian Keough (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development @2Lap
51. Abe Goorskey (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team @2Lap
52. Trent Blackburn (USA) Independent Fabrication @2Lap
53. Gregory Whitney (USA) Arrow Racing @2Lap
54. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective @2Lap
55. Jesse Keough (USA) Foundation Cycling Nyc @4Lap
56. Trever Kingsbury (USA) Boo Bicycles @4Lap
57. Ian Schon (USA) Team Cuppow @4Lap
58. Brian Hughes (USA) Fast Splits Multisport @4Lap
59. Samuel Lear (USA) C3 – Twenty20 Cycling Co. @5Lap
60. Andrew Reimann (USA) Cyclocross Magazine Racing @5Lap
DNF Jeremy Durrin (USA) Neon Velo Cycling Team
DNF Dan Timmerman (USA) Stan’s Notubes Elite CX
DNF Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel/ Shimano/ Velocolour
DNF Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar
DNF Marc Andre Daigle (Can)
DNF Sam O’Keefe (USA) House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman
DNF Spencer Downing (USA) Unattached
DNF Nicholas Keough (USA)
DNF Christian Favata (USA) Trt Bicycles
DNF Peter Goguen (USA) Race Cf
DNF Andrew Loaiza (USA) Thump Cycling P/B Turin
DNF Case Butler (USA) Jam/Ncc/Vittoria
DNF Adam Sullivan (USA) Grinta! P/B Best Buddies Challe
DNF Devin Wagner (USA) Nycross P/B Craft
DNS Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha Focus
DNS Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Jeremy Martin (Can) Louis Garneau
DNS Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Clif Bar Cycling
DNS Alex Ryan (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro Cx Team Pro CX Team
DNS Chris Niesen (USA) Jam/Ncc/Vittoria
DNS Mark D’Avino (USA) Toasted Head Racing
DNS Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar

Junior Men 17-18
1. Spencer Petrov (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing P/B M 39:30
2. Gage Hecht (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co.-Vista Subaru 0:59
3. Eric Brunner (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport P/B Bjc 1:24
4. Cameron Beard (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com Devo
5. Michael Owens (USA) Cyclocross World.Com Devo Team
6. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Centurion Next Wave 1:39
7. Denzel Stephenson (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling
8. Kevin Goguen (USA) Race Cf 1:41
9. Evan Clouse (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru 1:52
10. Graydon Staples (Can) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 2:32
11. Jack Tanner (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 2:39
12. Scott Mcgill (USA) 2:48
13. Matthew Staples (Can) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 2:51
14. Noah Barrow (Aus) Kms Cycling – Killington Mountain 3:16
15. Caleb Swartz (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 3:41
16. Noah Simms (Can) Csajcc P/B Lg Norco
17. Nicholas Jenkins (USA) Clif Bar Development Team 3:47
18. Henry Coppolillo (USA) Rad Racing 3:58
19. Nicholas Beirne (USA) Better Cycling/ Papa Johns 4:09
20. George Schulz (USA) Van Dessel Factory Racing 5:15
21. Donnie Seib (USA) Barker Mountain Bikes 5:19
22. Ryan Aittaniemi (USA) Bayhill Capital P/B Corner Cycle 5:27
23. Sebastian Logue (USA) Colonial Bicycle Company 6:35
24. Leon Desgagnes (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain 6:52
25. Alexander Christian (USA) Lionhearts Junior Racing 7:20
26. Jordan Lewis (USA) Cycle Smart Elite Team 7:25
27. Jack Crump (USA) Papa Johns 7:59
28. Zachary Ross (USA) Team Handmade
29. Gavin Kerr (Can) Centurion Nextwave/ Angry Johnn
DNF Joshua Anderson (USA) Riverside Racing
DNF Zachary Young (USA) Lionhearts Junior Racing
DNF Vivien Rindisbacher (Sui) Kms Cycling – Killington Mountain
DNS Jake Allaire (Can) Independent
DNS Thomas Carey (USA) Rogue Velo Racing
DNS Brody Sanderson (Can) Centurion Next Wave

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.