Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Kittel Wins Dubai Tour Stage 2 Full Results, Photos – Hesjedal 100th

by pedalmag.com

Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano wins. [P] Cor Vos

February 06, 2014 (Palm Jumeirah, Dubai) – Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano won the 122km Stage 2 of the Dubai Tour from Dubai to Palm Jumeirah, besting second place, Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling, and GC leader Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team. With his third-place finish, Phinney remains in the leader’s jersey. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp finished up in 100th spot.

Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing [P] Cor Vos

Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano. [P] Cor Vos

Full Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:50:30
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
4. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team
5. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
6. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
7. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
8. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
9. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
11. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp
12. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
13. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
14. Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
15. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
16. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp
17. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
18. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
19. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
20. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
21. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
22. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
24. Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates
25. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
26. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
27. Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
28. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
29. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
31. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Giant-Shimano
32. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
33. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
34. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
36. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
37. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
38. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
39. Steven Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
40. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41. Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team
42. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
43. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
44. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
45. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
46. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale
47. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
48. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
49. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
50. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo
51. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
52. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
53. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
54. Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
55. Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team
56. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
57. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp
58. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
59. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
60. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
61. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
62. Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
63. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
64. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
65. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
66. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
67. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
68. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
69. Edward King (USA) Cannondale
70. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
71. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
72. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
73. Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
74. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
75. Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
76. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
77. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
78. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
79. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
80. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
81. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
82. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
83. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
84. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
85. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
86. Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
87. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
88. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
89. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
90. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team
91. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
92. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
93. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
94. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
95. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:13
96. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:14
97. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:16
98. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18
99. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22
100. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:23
101. Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
102. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
103. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:25
104. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
105. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:27
106. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:34
107. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:38
108. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:55
109. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
110. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
111. Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 1:03
112. Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 1:11
113. Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
114. Alex Coutts (Gbr) RTS-Santic Racing Team 1:19
115. Willem Jakobus Smit (Rsa) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:27
116. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 4:07
117. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team 4:43
118. Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team
119. Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates
120. Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
121. Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team
122. Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
123. Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates
124. Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 5:46
125. Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 5:57
126. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 8:15
127. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:12:48

Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory racing. [P] Cor Vos

GC after Stage 2

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:02:32
2. Steven Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 0:15
3. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:17
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:23
5. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:26
6. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:30
7. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:33
8. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:36
9. Alexandr Porasev (Rus) Team Katusha
10. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
11. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:38
12. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:41
13. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:42
14. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:43
15. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:44
16. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
17. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:45
18. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
20. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
21. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:46
22. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
23. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Giant-Shimano 0:47
24. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:48
25. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:50
26. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
27. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha 0:51
28. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
29. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:53
30. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
31. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
32. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:54
33. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
34. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:55
35. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
36. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:57
37. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:58
38. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:00
39. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:02
40. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1:03
41. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
42. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:04
43. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
44. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 1:05
45. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
46. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
47. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:06
48. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 1:08
49. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
50. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:09
51. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
52. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1:11
53. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
54. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
55. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
56. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 1:12
57. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:13
58. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
59. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:14
60. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
61. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 1:15
62. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:17
63. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
64. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:19
65. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 1:21
66. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
67. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
68. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:23
69. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
70. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:24
71. Edward King (USA) Cannondale 1:27
72. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
73. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:29
74. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:31
75. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
76. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 1:34
77. Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
78. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:37
79. Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:38
80. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:40
81. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 1:41
82. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
83. Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates 1:43
84. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 1:45
85. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 1:46
86. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:47
87. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 1:48
88. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
89. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:49
90. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:50
91. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
92. Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:52
93. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55
94. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:56
95. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 1:59
96. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:02
97. Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 2:03
98. Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
99. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
100. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:04
101. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 2:06
102. Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:07
103. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:18
104. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 2:20
105. Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:23
106. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 2:24
107. Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:30
108. Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:35
109. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 2:38
110. Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 2:43
111. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:46
112. Willem Jakobus Smit (Rsa) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 2:58
113. Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 3:22
114. Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 3:30
115. Alex Coutts (Gbr) RTS-Santic Racing Team 3:35
116. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 5:41
117. Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 6:43
118. Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 6:51
119. Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 6:54
120. Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 6:57
121. Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 7:27
122. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team 7:31
123. Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 7:38
124. Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 8:06
125. Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 9:16
126. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 9:49
127. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:15:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.