Featured Stories

Kittel Repeats for Stage 3 Dubai Tour Win, Hesjedal 74th – Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano wins.  ©  Cor Vos

February 07, 2014 (Hatta, Dubai) – Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano won his second Dubai Tour stage in a row, scoring victory on the 162km race from Dubai to Hatta. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team finished second and Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale had to settle for third. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team stays in the GC lead. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp finished 74th on the stage and is ranked 71st in the overall.

Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing  ©  Cor Vos

Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano takes Stage 3.  ©  Cor Vos

Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3:47:52
2. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
4. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp
5. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
6. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
9. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
10. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
11. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
12. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
13. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
14. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
15. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
16. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
17. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
18. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
19. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
20. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo
21. Steven Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
22. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
23. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
24. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
25. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
26. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
27. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
28. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
29. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
30. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp
31. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
32. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
33. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
34. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
35. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
36. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:07
37. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:08
38. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 0:00:14
39. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
40. Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:00:36
41. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
42. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
43. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
44. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
45. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
46. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
47. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
48. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
49. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
50. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
51. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
52. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
53. Edward King (USA) Cannondale
54. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
55. Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
56. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
57. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
58. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
59. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
60. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale
61. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
62. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
63. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
64. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
65. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
66. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:59
67. Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:30
68. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
69. Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
70. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
71. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp
72. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
73. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
74. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
75. Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:01:39
76. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
77. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
78. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
79. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
80. Alex Coutts (Gbr) RTS-Santic Racing Team
81. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
82. Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
83. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
84. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
85. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
86. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
87. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
88. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
89. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
90. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:08
91. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 0:02:28
92. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:03:30
93. Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:03:32
94. Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team
95. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
96. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
97. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
98. Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team
99. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
100. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:35
101. Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:03:46
102. Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
103. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
104. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
105. Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
106. Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
107. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
108. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
109. Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates
110. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team
111. Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates
112. Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates
113. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 0:05:48
114. Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:06:57
115. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:38
116. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
117. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
118. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
119. Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates
120. Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team
121. Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:08:26
122. Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:10:10
123. Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
124. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team
125. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
DNS Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates
DNS Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team

Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  ©  Cor Vos

GC after Stage 3

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:50:24
2. Steven Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15
3. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:00:17
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:23
5. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:26
6. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:29
7. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:33
8. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
9. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:00:36
10. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:00:38
11. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:41
12. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:42
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:43
14. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:44
15. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:45
17. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
19. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
20. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:46
21. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:47
22. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:48
23. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:50
24. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha 0:00:51
25. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:53
26. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
27. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
28. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:54
29. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:57
30. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:02
31. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:06
32. Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:12
33. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:14
34. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 0:01:15
35. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:17
36. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:22
37. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:24
38. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:25
39. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:26
40. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:01:30
41. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:31
42. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:34
43. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:39
44. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:40
45. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:44
46. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:45
47. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
48. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:47
49. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
50. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:49
51. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
52. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:01:50
53. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 0:01:53
54. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:57
55. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
56. Edward King (USA) Cannondale 0:02:03
57. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
58. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:02:05
59. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:02:13
60. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 0:02:17
61. Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:19
62. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:23
63. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:24
64. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:30
65. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:33
66. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 0:02:35
67. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:02:42
68. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
69. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44
70. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:47
71. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:02:51
72. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:54
73. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:58
74. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:03:01
75. Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:04
76. Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:03:08
77. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:10
78. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:19
79. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:03:20
80. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
81. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 0:03:24
82. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25
83. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:28
84. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:35
85. Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:03:42
86. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 0:04:02
87. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:03
88. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:04:12
89. Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:04:14
90. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:37
91. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:41
92. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:43
93. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:58
94. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:05:00
95. Alex Coutts (Gbr) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:05:14
96. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:22
97. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:05:32
98. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:05:34
99. Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:05:35
100. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:36
101. Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:05:39
102. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:05:52
103. Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:06:02
104. Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:06:09
105. Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:06:29
106. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:32
107. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 0:06:53
108. Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:07:08
109. Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:07:16
110. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:20
111. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:08:40
112. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:08:42
113. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:46
114. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:10:16
115. Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:10:29
116. Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:10:40
117. Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:10:43
118. Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:12:02
119. Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:13:06
120. Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:14:24
121. Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:15:16
122. Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:15:17
123. Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:15:44
124. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:17:41
125. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:19:59

Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano.  ©  Cor Vos




Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.