Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Kitchener Twilight Grand Prix Full Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com
Ryan Roth wins [P] Ivan Rupes
June 19, 2015 (Kitchener, ON) – Here are the full results from the Kitchener Twilight Grand Prix presented by Cycle Waterloo, the only Canadian National Level Criterium event in Ontario, held on a 1.1km loop on the streets of Kitchener’s vibrant downtown core surrounding City Hall.

Jamie Gilgen [P] Ivan Rupes
Men's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Women's podium [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Beginner Men – 26km – Average Speed 40.7km/h
1. Dawson Macdonald (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 0:38:19
2. Vance Lai (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.3) 0:03
3. Andrew Gateman (Waterloo Cycling Club – PME.4) 0:03
4. Sam Weichel (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMU23.4) 0:03
5. Bahadir Alev (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 0:03
6. Justin Correa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:03
7. Lance Mclellan (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 0:03
8. Sydney Flageole-Bray (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU15) 0:03
9. Aidan Zeversenuke (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:03
10. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU15) 0:03
11. Spenser Straughan (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 0:03
12. John Lubezynski (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 0:03
13. Rob Samide (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 0:03
14. Michael Charland (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 0:03
15. Kobe Liberty (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:03
16. Joey Carone (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU15) 0:03
17. Lee Fitzgerald (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 0:03
18. Thies Scheele (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMC.3) 0:03
19. Martin Wolniczek (Waterloo Cycling Club – PME.4) 0:24
20. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 0:24
DNF John Cadorin (Independent – PMMD.3)
DNF Jason Ernst (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Richard Ugalde (La Bicicletta Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Anthony Williams (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMB.3)
DNF Jonathan Houle (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Bob Berscht (Waterloo Cycling Club – PME.4)
DNF Joseph Pancoe (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)
DNF Michael Edmonds (Waterloo Cycling Club – PME.4)
DNF Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Paul Simoes (Independent – PMMA.3)
DNF Jeff Heipel (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Mike Jacques (Independent – RMMC.3)
DNF Chris Ostrowski (Speed River Cycling Club – PME.4)
DNF Larry Duncan (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMD.3)
DNF Blaire Gateman (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMC.3)
DNF Tom Elsaesser (Ciclo Werks – PMMB.3)
DNF Steve Grujic (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Grant Morton (The Break Racing Syndicate – PME.4)
DNF Linus Wan (Ev/Devo Pb Catalyst Kinetics – RME.4)
DNF Barry Bunker (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Thomas Pevalin (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMU17)
DNF Scott Forbes (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMB.3)
DNF Chris Cadorin (Independent – PME.4)
DNF Daniel Horn (Independent – PME.4)
DNS David Vincent (London Centennial Wheelers – RME.4)
DNS David Fedy (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMC.3)
DNS Jakob Meloche (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17)
DNS Matthew Quick (Independent – RME.4)

Intermediate Women – 24km – Average Speed 37.6km/h
1. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 0:38:19
2. Amelia Bell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 0:00
3. Jodi Wendland (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMA) 0:26
4. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – RWJ) 01:02
5. Megan Woodacre (The Break – RWE.3) 01:02
6. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.3) 01:02
7. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 01:02
8. Leslie Horn (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 01:02
9. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 01:02
10. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 01:02
11. Victoria Slater (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU15) 01:02
DNF Dana Gilligan (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RWU17)
DNS Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWMB)

Intermediate Men – 35km – Average Speed 42.7km/h
1. Jake Allaire (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:49:11
2. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 0:00
3. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:00
4. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 0:00
5. Brad Bradford (The Break – RME.4) 0:00
6. Michael Ybanez (Hitch/Dark Horse – RMMB.1) 0:00
7. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 0:00
8. Matthew Merritt (Hitch/Dark Horse – RME.3) 0:00
9. Darren Hobson (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.2) 0:00
10. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:00
11. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.1) 0:00
12. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 0:00
13. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:00
14. Adam Myers (Waterloo Cyling Club – PMMA.3) 0:08
15. Craig Saari (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMA.2) 0:08
16. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 0:08
17. Marc Joanisse (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMB.2) 0:08
18. Justin Moore (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.2) 0:12
19. Simon Agnew (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.3) 0:20
20. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – RMU17) 0:25
21. Winslow Woodacre (The Break – RME.4) 0:43
22. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 01:04
23. Enrico Traini (Rapha Cycling Club – RME.3) 01:18
24. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 01:30
DNF Geoff Haydt (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ)
DNF Jonathan Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4)
DNF Paul Beit (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.2)
DNF Zachary Peddle (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ)
DNF Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ)
DNF Carter Davidson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ)
DNF Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
DNF Mark Goveia (St.Catharines Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF David Vincent (London Centennial Wheelers – RME.4)
DNF Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – RMMC.2)
DNF Brent Harris (Independent – PME.4)
DNF Chris Greig (Waterloo Cycling Club – PME.4)
DNF Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNF Ian Campbell (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Mark Chappel (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Spencer Virtue (Team Attack – RMU17)
DNF Tony Jacques (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ)
DNF Tyler Riegel (The Break – RME.4)
DNF Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ)
DNF Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMC.2)
DNF Nick Wammes (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ)
DNF Rob Wilson (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMA.2)
DNF Mike Renneboog (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMC.2)
DNF Quentin Stossel (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4)
DNF Cole Schumacher (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ)
DNF Brian Simpson (Elite Health Racing – RMMB.2)
DNF Matt Thomas (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.2)
DNF Steve Quenneville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Matthew Downs (Peterborough Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMD.2)
DNF Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Darren Johnston (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF William Trischuk (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Wayne Deabreu (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Ayrton Dick (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Gary Wright (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.1)
DNF Jeffrey Shore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNF Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks – RMMC.2)
DNS Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNS David Fedy (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMC.3)
DNS Duncan Jackson (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.1)
DNS Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)

Elite Women – 40km – Average Speed 39.9km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – RWE.1) 1:0:12
2. Ellen Watters (The Cyclery – Opus – RWE.1) 0:00
3. Irena Ossola (Independent – RWE.2) 01:32
4. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus – RWE.1) 01:32
5. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Independent – RWE.1) 01:32
6. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 01:32
7. Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWE.2) 01:32
8. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 01:32
9. Stephanie Skoreyko (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – RWE.1) 01:32
10. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 01:32
11. Joyce Spruyt (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWE.2) 01:32
12. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2) 01:36
13. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – RWE.1) 01:36
14. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery – Opus – RWE.1) 01:36
15. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery-Opus – RWE.1) 01:46
DNF Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – RWE.1)
DNF Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWE.1)
DNF Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.2)
DNS Sarah Mason (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – RWE.2)
DNS Naomi Desousa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ)

Elite / Master 1 Men Lap 45 of 55 – 45km – Average Speed 45.0km/h
1. Brandon Etzl (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 0:59:59
2. Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling – RMU23.1) 0:00
3. Anton Varabei (Garneau Quebecor – RME.1) 0:00
4. Peter Disera (H&R Block Pro Cycling – RMU23.1) 0:05
5. Timothy Burton (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 0:05
6. Martin Rupes (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 0:05
7. Simon Fothergill (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 0:05
8. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMU23.1) 0:05
9. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 0:05
10. Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling – RME.1) 0:05
11. Ed Veal (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.1) 0:05
12. Jason Lowndes (Garneau Quebecor – RME.2) 0:05
13. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 0:05
14. Jeff Schiller (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.1) 0:05
15. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 0:05
16. Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 0:05
17. Yuri Hrycaj (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.1) 0:05
18. Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1) 0:05
19. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2) 0:05
20. James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 0:05
21. Andrew House (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 0:05
22. Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 0:05
23. Braydon Bourne (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1) 0:05
24. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 0:05
25. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 0:05
26. Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 0:05
27. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 0:05
28. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMU23.2) 0:05
29. Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMU23.2) 0:05
30. Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 0:05
31. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 0:05
32. Mark Van Doormaal (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 0:05

Elite / Master 1 Men – 55 km – Average Speed 45.2 km/h
1. Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling – RME.1) 1:13:01
2. Jason Lowndes (Garneau Quebecor – RME.2) 00:00
3. Ed Veal (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.1) 00:00
4. Jeff Schiller (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.1) 00:12
5. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 00:12
6. Anton Varabei (Garneau Quebecor – RME.1) 00:17
7. Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 00:17
8. Brandon Etzl (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 00:17
9. Peter Disera (H&R Block Pro Cycling – RMU23.1) 00:17
10. Andrew House (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 00:17
11. Simon Fothergill (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 00:17
12. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMU23.1) 00:17
13. Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 00:17
14. James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 00:17
15. Martin Rupes (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 00:17
16. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2) 00:17
17. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 00:17
18. Mark Van Doormaal (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 00:17
19. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 00:17
20. Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1) 00:17
21. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMU23.2) 00:17
22. Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMU23.2) 00:17
23. Braydon Bourne (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1) 00:17
24. Timothy Burton (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 00:17
25. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 00:17
26. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 00:17
27. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 00:17
28. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 00:17
29. Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 00:17
30. Yuri Hrycaj (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.1) 00:17
31. Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling – RMU23.1) 00:28
DNF Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Bayley Simpson (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMU23.2)
DNF Benoit Boulay (Crimps Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels – RME.3)
DNF Bayden Pritchard (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1)
DNF Peter Morse (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1)
DNF Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1)
DNF Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1)
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2)
DNF Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.1)
DNF Luke Vanlauwe (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMU23.1)
DNF Scott Laliberte (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1)
DNF Cameron Mason (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMJ)
DNF Niles Vaivars (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RME.2)
DNF Logan Cornel (Veloselect Racing Team – RME.1)
DNF Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Michael Cormier (Legaci Cycling – RME.3)
DNF William Dal Pra (Team Ncch Dec Express – RME.2)
DNF Greg Cushing (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1)
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2)
DNF Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Denny Saunders (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RME.3)
DNF Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMA.1)
DNF John Lobraico (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.4)
DNF Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Te – RMJ)
DNF Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2)
DNF Ross Graham (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1)
DNF Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Andy D’Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.1)
DNF Israel Abraham (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Gerard Yeates (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMB.1)
DNS Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1)
DNS Edward Greene (Independent – RME.1)
DNS Aaron Thomas (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.