Featured Stories

Kirchmann 3rd at Crescent Vargarda UCI Women’s Road WordTour

release by Team Sunweb

August 13, 2017 (Vargarda, Sweden) – Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women delivered a powerful sprint finish to seal third place at the Crescent Vargarda women’s UCI WorldTour road race today in Sweden. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team took the win with Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling 2nd.

(l-r) Kirchmann, Vos, Lepisto [P] Cor Vos

A hard fight for the day’s break ended when 11-riders pulled clear, containing Sabrina Stultiens for Team Sunweb. This group spent much of the day out front and when it split into two, Sabrina was still present in the front group taking the pressure off the team behind.

The catch was eventually made as the finish got closer, and in the run in Ellen van Dijk delivered a powerful lead-out for Leah who came through for a strong third place on the line.

Final podium (l-r) Vos, Lepisto, Kirchmann [P] Cor Vos
“From the start on Liane [Lippert] and Sabrina had the job to work on the gaps to big breakaways and to be in those, and they did a really good job in doing this,” explained Team Sunweb coach Hans Timmermans. “Both of them were in several moves and then Sabrina made the day’s break of 11 riders where she did a good job being there for a long time. Because of this we were in a perfect situation and behind we could stay easy.

“When it all came back together Floortje controlled the bunch together with Sabrina, and here we had four riders in a group of 20 so we were in control to stick to our plan to make it happen. We also planned that Ellen would try to attack from the last climb. When this didn’t work she did a full lead out for Leah. I wouldn’t say third place is our maximum today, but it’s a good result for a race like this. Leah showed again today that she’s a world class rider and she’s there on the podium in a race like this. She can be proud of this result and we as a team are happy with it too.”

Kirchmann

1. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3:29:54
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
3. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
4. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
5. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
6. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
7. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini
8. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
9. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
10. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
11. Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
12. Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products
13. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
14. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
15. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
16. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
17. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women
18. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
19. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
20. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
21. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas
22. Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products
23. Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
24. Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling
25. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
26. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
27. Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
28. Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
29. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
30. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
31. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini 0:00:08
32. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women
33. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women 0:00:11
34. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:14
35. Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:59
36. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:01:07
37. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing
38. Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:01:34
39. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
40. Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
41. Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
42. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini
43. Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:03:54
44. Jessica Pratt (Aus) Australia
45. Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
46. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
47. Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Norway
48. Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
49. Sara Olsson (Swe) Sweden
50. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
51. Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
52. Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women
53. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas
54. Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota
55. Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta
56. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Australia
57. Georgia Williams (NZl) Orica Scott Women
58. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
59. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
60. Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway 0:05:24
61. Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta
62. Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
63. Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Sweden 0:09:00
64. Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals
65. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
66. Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
67. Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
68. Demmy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
69. Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
70. Kelly Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
71. Nathalie Bex (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
72. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
73. Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
74. Julia Karlsson (Swe) Sweden
75. Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
76. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
77. Ida Erngren (Swe) Sweden
78. Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
79. Kim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
80. Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
81. Grace Brown (Aus) Australia
82. Lisen Hockings (Aus) Australia
83. Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
84. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia
85. Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
86. Severine Eraud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
87. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals
88. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
89. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
90. Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
91. Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
92. Trine Schmidt (Den) Lotto Soudal Ladies
93. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
94. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women
95. Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
96. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
97. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
98. Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana
99. Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
100. Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
101. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas
102. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
103. Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
104. Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Servetto Giusta
105. Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
106. Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
107. Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
108. Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia
DNF Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Ur_a Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Anna Christian (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNF Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
DNF Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals
DNF Amelie Rivat (Fra) Lares-Waowdeals
DNF Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway
DNF Malin Eriksen (Nor) Norway
DNF Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Norway
DNF Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women
DNF Jennifer Mariana Cesar Salazar (Ven) Servetto Giusta
DNF Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta
DNF Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta
DNF Frida Knutsson (Swe) Sweden
DNF Emmy Thelberg (Swe) Sweden
DNF Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5
DNF Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
DNS Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.