Featured Stories

Killington Stage Race Stage 2 Results – Canada’s Boilard and Boorsma Win

by pedalmag.com

May 28, 2017 (Killington, VT) – Canada’s Simone Boilard (DESJARDINS FORD) and Kyle Boorsma (Toronto Hustle) won their respective Pro Women’s and Men’s races on Stage 2 to take over the GC lead as well. Boilard had a 12-second margin in the 98.17 km women’s race over  Angela Naeth (USA) Independant in second with Regina Legge (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar in 3rd.

Boersma took the Pro 1/2 Men’s 122.31km race with a decisive victory at 1:35 over Victor Gras (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games in second with fellow Canuck Justin Purificati (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) in third.

Results

Pro 1/2/3 Women

1. Simone Boilard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 3:03:34
2. Angela Naeth (USA) Independant 0:12
3. Regina Legge (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 1:19
4. Emily Spence (USA) Mellow Mushroom 1:22
5. Senta Burton (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 1:22
6. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Foundation 1:33
7. Lori Nedescu (USA) Unattached 1:33
8. Amber Ferreira (USA) Unattached 1:36
9. Catherine Ouellette (Can) The cyclery-4iiii 2:26
10. Julie Wright (USA) B2C2/JRA Cycles 3:41
11. Crystal Anthony (USA) Riverside Racing 6:14
12. Allyson Gillard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 7:01
13. Olivia Baril (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 7:08
14. Tara Macdonald (Can) Stingray Trek Cycling 7:25
15. Kira Payer (USA) Killington Mountain School 7:28
16. Dafne Theroux-Izqui (Can) erdo DESJARDINS FORD 19:02
17. Ann-Pascale Ouellet (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 19:02
18. Clio Dinan (USA) Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes 19:56
19. Lucie Vagnerova (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 20:06
20. Lydia Hausle (USA) B2C2 26:56

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Toronto Hustle 3:06:30
2. Victor Gras (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 1:35
3. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 1:53
4. Matthew Curbeau (USA) CCB 2:11
5. Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle 3:14
6. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 3:24
7. Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Elite 3:24
8. Gaelen Merritt (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 3:45
9. William Goodfellow (Can) VeloSelect 3:52
10. Lane Maher (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 3:57
11. Craig Nichols (USA) CS Velo Elite 4:22
12. Timothy Ahearn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 4:42
13. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Racing Te 4:51
14. Cameron McPhaden (Can) LowestRates.ca 4:55
15. Alexandre Latil (Can) VeloSelect 5:38
16. Jerome Mcnicoll (Can) Unattached 6:00
17. Samuel James (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 6:00
18. Scott McGill, jr. (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 6:28
19. Brendan McCormack (USA) CRCA/Foundation 6:38
20. Daniel Jeske (USA) Chobani 6:48
21. Bruce Bird (Can) Wheels of Bloor / AutoStyle Collision 6:48
22. Francis Izquierdo-Ber (Can) nier Unattached 6:53
23. Olivier Péloquin (Can) Équipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci 6:56
24. Daniel Nuzzo-Mueller (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 7:07
25. Vivien Rindisbacher (USA) KMS Cycling- Killington Mountain School 7:07
26. Mathieu Charruau (Can) Trek-GPL 7:28
27. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) Wrenegade Sports/Team Placid Planet 7:33
28. William Crabtree (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 7:55
29. Ian Clarke (USA) CCB Velotooler 8:07
30. Michael Foley (Can) La bicicletta cycling club 8:10
31. Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle 8:10
32. Nick Glavac (USA) Team Lake Effect Cycling 8:10
33. Erik Post (USA) CRCA / The Weather Channel Specialized C 8:13
34. Jonas Gustafsson (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 8:13
35. Joshua Lipka (USA) Unattached 8:22
36. Evan Christenson (USA) Unattached 8:22
37. Ryan Primeau (Can) VeloSelect 8:30
38. Logan Jones-Wilkins (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 8:35
39. Gaelen Kilburn (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development 8:38
40. Dakota Schaeffer (USA) CS Velo Elite 8:53
41. Nicholas Diniz (Can) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 8:58
42. Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Toronto Hustle 9:11
43. Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Can) Wheels of Bloor/AutoStyle Collision 9:43
44. Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 9:50
45. Benjamin Hewins (USA) Oakley Atlantic Racing 9:53
46. Hendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 9:57
47. Field Failing (USA) CRCA/GF Capital/H&E Ent 9:59
48. Preston Buehrer (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 10:02
49. Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 10:16
50. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Toronto Hustle 10:16
51. Matthew Sherar (Can) LowestRates.ca 10:17
52. Dawry Cabrera (USA) New England Devo 10:29
53. Daniel Lammon (USA) CRCA/WYLD STALLYNS 10:34
54. Devin Reavis (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 10:44
55. Tim Weigelt (USA) CS Velo Elite 10:51
56. Guillaume L. Walsh (Can) independant 11:13
57. Kenneth McNeill (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 11:13
58. Baris Aytan (USA) CRCA/e2Value 11:13
59. Erik Markewich (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 11:13
60. Sean Burger (USA) CS Velo Elite 12:08
61. Eric Hueston (Can) ToWheels/EpicSportsPerformance 12:25
62. Brian Sciba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 12:25
63. Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Unattached 12:45
64. Ben Andrew (Can) LowestRates.ca 13:28
65. Max Rubarth (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/Devinci 13:28
66. Simon Ouellet (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 13:38
67. Gregg Galletta (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 13:41
68. Zev Myerowitz Jr. (USA) Downeast Racing/ Cape Chiropractic and A 14:00
69. Travis Kroot (USA) Downeast Racing 16:42
70. Blane Maddox (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 18:22
71. Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci 23:53
72. Joe Ammon (USA) CRCA/Foundation 24:58
73. Garrett Belanger (Can) LowestRates.ca 28:53
74. Allen Carr (USA) CRCA/e2Value 29:51
75. Brad Bradford (Can) TORONTO HUSTLE 31:17
76. Sammy Moseley (USA) CRCA/Foundation 31:40
77. Simon Hamel (Can) Transports-Lacombe / Devinci 33:13
78. Emerson Glassey (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 42:00
79. Ben Ryan (USA) New England Devo p/b Cadence Wealth Mana 43:03
80. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cylance pro cycling 44:07
81. Aaron Hamill (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle 45:59
82. Marc Allard (Can) Unattached 45:59
83. Jason Guzman (USA) CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing 45:59
DQ Taylor Pearman (USA) Haymarket/Starlight Custom Apparel DNF
DNF Alan Dempsey (Can) Veloselect DNF
DNF Fabien Lemaire (Can) Véloselect DNF
DNF Laurent Levasseur (Can) Veloselect DNF
DNF Ford Murphy (USA) Cyclus Sports DNF
DNF Patrick Torpey (USA) CRCA/To Be Determined DNF
DNF Christopher Welch (USA) Killington Mountain School

GC after Stage 2

Pro 1/2/3 Women

Women
1. Simone Boilard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 5:45:11
2. Angela Naeth (USA) Unattached 0:01
3. Regina Legge (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 1:00
4. Emily Spence (USA) Mellow Mushroom 1:01
5. Senta Burton (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 1:02
6. Lori Nedescu (USA) Unattached 1:03
7. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Foundation 1:03
8. Catherine Ouellette (Can) The cyclery-4iiii 2:02
9. Julie Wright (USA) B2C2/JRA Cycles 3:04
10. Crystal Anthony (USA) Riverside Racing 6:01
11. Allyson Gillard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 6:05
12. Tara Macdonald (Can) Stingray Trek Cycling 7:02
13. Kira Payer (USA) Killington Mountain School 7:02
14. Olivia Baril (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 7:03
15. Amber Ferreira (USA) Unattached 11:03
16. Dafne Theroux-Izquie (Can) rDESJARDINS FORD 19:01
17. Clio Dinan (USA) Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes 19:05
18. Lucie Vagnerova (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 20:00
19. Lydia Hausle (USA) B2C2 26:05
20. Ann-Pascal eOuellet (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 27:04

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Toronto Hustle 5:56:54
2. Victor Gras (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 1:03
3. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 1:05
4. Matthew Curbeau (USA) CCB 2:01
5. Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle 3:01
6. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 3:02
7. Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Elite 3:02
8. Gaelen Merritt (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 3:04
9. William Goodfellow (Can) VeloSelect 3:05
10. Lane Maher (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 3:05
11. Craig Nichols (USA) CS Velo Elite 4:01
12. Timothy Ahearn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 4:04
13. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Racing T 4:05
14. Cameron McPhaden (Can) LowestRates.ca 4:05
15. Alexandre Latil (Can) VeloSelect 5:03
16. Jerome Mcnicoll (Can) Unattached 6:00
17. Samuel James (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 6:00
18. Brendan McCormack (USA) CRCA/Foundation 6:03
19. Bruce Bird (Can) Wheels of Bloor / AutoStyle Collision 6:04
20. Daniel Jeske (USA) Chobani 6:04
21. Francis Izquierdo-Bern (Can) iUnattached 6:05
22. Scott McGill, jr. (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 6:05
23. Olivier Péloquin (Can) Équipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci 6:05
24. Vivien Rindisbacher (USA) KMS Cycling- Killington Mountain School 7:00
25. Daniel Nuzzo-Mueller (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 7:00
26. Mathieu Charruau (Can) Trek-GPL 7:02
27. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) Wrenegade Sports/Team Placid Planet 7:03
28. William Crabtree (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 7:05
29. Ian Clarke (USA) CCB Velotooler 8:00
30. Michael Foley (Can) La bicicletta cycling club 8:01
31. Nick Glavac (USA) Team Lake Effect Cycling 8:01
32. Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle 8:01
33. Erik Post (USA) CRCA / The Weather Channel Specialized 8:01
34. Jonas Gustafsson (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 8:01
35. Joshua Lipka (USA) Unattached 8:01
36. Evan Christenson (USA) Unattached 8:02
37. Ryan Primeau (Can) VeloSelect 8:03
38. Logan Jones-Wilkins (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 8:03
39. Gaelen Kilburn (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development 8:03
40. Dakota Schaeffer (USA) CS Velo Elite 8:05
41. Nicholas Diniz (Can) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 8:05
42. Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Toronto Hustle 8:05
43. Marc-Antoi nBeaudoin (Can) Wheels of Bloor/AutoStyle Collision 9:04
44. Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 9:05
45. Benjamin Hewins (USA) Oakley Atlantic Racing 9:05
46. Hendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 9:05
47. Field Failing (USA) CRCA/GF Capital/H&E Ent 9:05
48. Preston Buehrer (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 10:00
49. Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 10:01
50. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Toronto Hustle 10:01
51. Matthew Sherar (Can) LowestRates.ca 10:01
52. Dawry Cabrera (USA) New England Devo 10:02
53. Daniel Lammon (USA) CRCA/WYLD STALLYNS 10:03
54. Devin Reavis (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 10:04
55. Tim Weigelt (USA) CS Velo Elite 10:05
56. Kenneth McNeill (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 11:01
57. Baris Aytan (USA) CRCA/e2Value 11:01
58. Guillaume LWalsh (Can) independant 11:01
59. Erik Markewich (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 11:01
60. Sean Burger (USA) CS Velo Elite 12:00
61. Eric Hueston (Can) ToWheels/EpicSportsPerformance 12:02
62. Brian Sciba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 12:02
63. Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Unattached 12:04
64. Max Rubarth (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/Devinci 13:02
65. Ben Andrew (Can) LowestRates.ca 13:02
66. Simon Ouellet (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 13:03
67. Gregg Galletta (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 13:04
68. Zev Myerowitz Jr. (USA) Downeast Racing/ Cape Chiropractic and 14:00
69. Travis Kroot (USA) Downeast Racing 16:04
70. Blane Maddox (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 18:02
71. Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci 23:05
72. Joe Ammon (USA) CRCA/Foundation 24:05
73. Garrett Belanger (Can) LowestRates.ca 28:05
74. Allen Carr (USA) CRCA/e2Value 29:05
75. Brad Bradford (Can) TORONTO HUSTLE 31:01
76. Sammy Moseley (USA) CRCA/Foundation 31:04
77. Simon Hamel (Can) Transports-Lacombe / Devinci 33:01
78. Emerson Glassey (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 42:00
79. Ben Ryan (USA) New England Devo p/b Cadence Wealth Man 43:00
80. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cylance pro cycling 44:00
81. Jason Guzman (USA) CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing 45:05
82. Aaron Hamill (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle 45:05
83. Marc Allard (Can) Unattached 45:05





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.