Featured Stories

Kerr and Lehmann Win Bastion Square Grand Prix – Omnium Winners Crowned

release by the Robert W. Cameron Law Cycling Series

June 03, 2012 (Victoria , BC) – After a full weekend of cycling action, it was all over in a matter of split seconds with sprint finishes at The Condo Group Bastion Square Grand Prix. The day of criterium excitement ended with Vancouver’s Team H&R Block Justin Kerr leading the elite men’s field to the line in 1:19:27.

A seven-man break for the last 10 laps of the 75-lap Robert W. Cameron Law Cycling Series criterium kept things exciting for the thousands of spectators lining the course, but in the end the gap closed with the lead pack only ahead by six seconds over the 80+ racer pelotron.  Trek Red Truck’s Adam DeVos and Cody Canning finished second and third respectively, while Garrett McLeod, Team H&R Block’s Rob Britton, Garneau Evolution’s Greg Christian and Hagens Berman Cycling’s Jesse Reams rounded out the top seven sprinters.

Earlier in the day, Trek Red Truck’s Jenny Lehmann also headed off a sprint finish in the 45-lap women’s elite race, ahead of Local Ride’s Lisa Howard and Shoshauna Laxson. The Kamloops women winner of the 2011 Ride the Ridge, Lehmann also took the Omnium Prize after being crowned the 2012 Accent Inns BC Road Cycling Champion at yesterday’s road race in Metchosin. Russ Hay’s Accent Inns Megan Rathwell was second and Kristine Brynjolfson was third in the women’s ominum.

In the men’s omnium, Rob Britton, winner of the Specialized Russ Hay’s Time Trial on Friday night, took the overall Robert W. Cameron Law Cycling Series prize. McLeod and DeVos were second and third overall. Triple Shots Alexandra Grant took the junior women’s ominum while Trevor Pearson took the junior men’s ominum.

Sunday’s The Condo Group Bastion Square excitement capped off a successful 2012 Robert W. Cameron Law Cycling Series – with more than 200 competitive riders signed up, as well as a new generation of more than 130 Tim Hortons Timbit Challengers, kids aged 5 to 10 who provided parents and spectators with delightful cycling passion before the elite races.

Results

Women – Citizen
1. Sarah Clarke (Trek Red truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 20:32
2. Anna-Marie de Zwager (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
3. Vanessa Service (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
4. Candice Veale (Tripleshot Cycling Club) :27
5. Morgan  Watson (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
6. Kristin Scott
DNF Debra Hopkins (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
DNS Katherine O’Connor (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
DNS Mandy Farmer (Accent Inns/Russ Hays)

Women – Cat 4
1. Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 25:42
2. Gillian Ellsay (Comox Valley Cycling Club)
3. Clara MacKenzie (VAC-Avia West) :03
4. Alexandra Grant (Triple Shot Cycling Club)
5. Glenowyn Carlson (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers)
6. Katie Rushton (Oak Bay Bikes) :05
7. Jennifer Skinner (Victoria Wheelers)
8. Sylvia  Storry
9. Tarryn Cote  :11
10. Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycle U) :13
11. Melanie Tait  :53
DNF Heidi  O’Connor-Brook  1:15
DNF Rachel Chudnow
DNF Jennifer Dosil
DNF Sophie De Boever
DNF Brenna Pauly
DNF Christiana  Moser
DNF Holly Simonson
DNF Danielle Stevens
DNF Olivia Findlay (Velo North Cycling Club)

Men – Cat 4
1. Jason Binab  28:34
2. Taylor Ellison  :26
3. Ulrich Langley (CRC)
4. Lionel Gaudet (IRC p/ Robert Cameron Law)
5. Jed Gibson
6. Ian Hilts
7. Bevan Moss
8. Matt Jensen
9. Craig Lunn (Russ Hays)
10. Brendan Cowley
11. Roland Rabien
DNF Spencer  Burns
DNF Barton Bourassa
DNF Jag Dhaul
DNF Simon Pearson
DNF Brent Scofield
DNF Joel Sidhu
DNF Michael Stoehr (IRC p/ Robert Cameron Law)
DNF Calden Hoefs
DNF Christopher  MacLeod
DNF Ben Stordy
DNF John Willcox
DNF Erik Diertens (Pro City Racing)
DNF Logan Simonson
DNF Trevor Orme (IRC p/ Robert Cameron Law)
DNF David Brown (Triple Shot Cycling Club)
DNF Brian Einarson
DNF Trevor MacKenzie
DNF Brian Wong
DNF Duncan Grant (Triple Shot Cycling Club)
DNF Dugie Turner
DNF Drew Rickard (Ballistic Velo)
DNF Warren Cederberg (Pro City Racing)
DNF John Taylor (Triple Shot Cycling Club)
DNF Kendrick Wong (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Andrew Attwell (Triple Shot Cycling Club)
DNF Leif Keithley (VIACRA)

Men – Cat 3
1. Aidan Caves  50:25
2. Richard Machhein
3. Bob Cameron
4. Luke Koolman (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
5. Trevor Pearson (Team Costal)
6. Dave Shishkoff (OrganicAthlete Victoria p/b Green Cuisine)
7. Alex Hui (Pro City Cycling)
8. Georde Morrison (Pro City Cycling)
9. Gavin Eaton (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
10. Colin Hynes (Team H&R Block)
11. Sam Morris (Devo)
12. Evan Carey
13. Kevin Ford (Pro City Cycling)
14. Ted Matson (Glotman Simpson)
15. Joel Taylor
16. Jackson Pickell
17. Josh Erickson (Pro City Cycling)
18. Jonathan Braunstein (Click Cycling Club)
19. Jeffrey Doyle (Pro City Cycling)
20. Martin Machacek (OrganicAthlete Victoria p/b Green Cuisine)
21. Ross Stead (Daryl Evans)
22. Jeff Drew  :07
23. Steve Munru (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns) :09
24. Tristan Hughes (Devo)
25. Nicolas Andrichuk  :25
26. Adam Reddy (Devo) :28
DNF Troy Woodburn
DNF Dave Groves
DNF Erik Madsen (Pro City Cycling)
DNF Emil Marcetta (Glotman Simpson)
DNF John Guthrie
DNF James Thompson
DNF Doug Doyle
DNF Peter Lawless (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
DNF David Strasser (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
DNF Andrew Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers)
DNF Chad Eberle (Glotman Simpson)

Women – Cat 1, 2, 3
1. Jenny Lehmann  55:34
2. Lisa Howard (Local Ride)
3. Shoshauna Laxson
4. Mical Dyck
5. Megan Rathwell (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
6. Erin Redl (Glotman Simpson)
7. Dawn Anderson
8. Kristine Brynjolfson
9. Ann Yew
10. Rhonda Callender
DNS Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Julia Garnet
DNF Jennifer Skinner
DNF Jennifer McMahon (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Janna Gillick (Mid Island Velo Association)
DNF Naomi Cooper (Trek Red truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)

Men – Cat 1, 2
1. Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block) 1:19:27
2. Adam De Vos (Trek Red truck Racing)
3. Cody Canning (Trek Red truck Racing)
4. Garrett McLeod
5. Rob Britton (Team H&R Block)
6. Greg Christian (Garneau Evolution)
7. Jesse  Reams (Hagens Berman Cycling)
8. Jeffrey Sparling (Pro City Racing) :06
9. Tyler Trace
10. Kris Dahl (Team H&R Block)
11. Noah Bloom
12. Jacob Schwingboth
13. Darren Vogler
14. Craig Richey (Oak Bay Bikes)
15. Kyle Buckosky
16. Raph Lalumiere (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
17. Manuel Fehlmann (Ride Okanagan)
18. Mike Sidic (Team H&R Block)
19. Dan MacDonald (Ride Okanagan)
20. Scott Inman
21. Andrew Pinfold
22. Maurice Worsfold
23. Mike Rothengatter (Garneau Evolution)
24. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution)
25. Craig Logan
26. Bailey  McKnight (Trek Red truck Racing)
27. Tim Abercrombie
28. Warren Muir
29. Dave Johnson
30. Laurent Dallaire (Team H&R Block)
31. Curtis  Dearden (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
32. Mike Laxdal
33. Ryan Taylor
34. Aaron  Schooler (Team H&R Block)
35. Bradley Clifford
DNF Dylan  Cunningham (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
DNF Henri De Boever (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
DNF Jordan Duncan (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
DNF Steven  Grandy (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)
DNF Cid Martinez
DNF James Cameron (Pro City Racing)
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R Block)
DNF Seth Cowie
DNF David Gillam
DNF David  Gonda
DNF Marvin Guzman (Ride Okanagan)
DNF Dylan Harris
DNF Craig Jones (Team H&R Block)
DNF Tom Malczynski (Pro City Racing)
DNF Sidney Mayho
DNF Clayton Meisner
DNF Mark Rainer
DNF Hugh Trenchard
DNF Michael van den Ham (Ride Okanagan)
DNF Chris Worsfold
DNF Alistair Howard
DNF David Gerth
DNF Erik Mulder (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Dave Stephens
DNF Ryan Clarke (Pro City Racing)
DNF Colter Young (Trek Red truck Racing)
DNF Alex Cataford (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Brett Boniface (Fraser Valley)
DNF Adam Thuss (Team H&R Block)
DNF Mike Korb (Russ Hay’s / Accent Inns)

Omnium

Women
1. Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck)
2. Megan Rathwell (Russ Hay’s Accent Inns)
3. Kristine Brynjolfson (Russ Hay’s Accent Inns)

Men
1. Rob Britton (Team H&R Block)
2. Adam DeVos (Trek Red Truck)
3. Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block)

Omnium

Junior Women
1. Alexandra Grant (Triple Shot) 39

Junior Men
1. Trevor Pearson (Coastal Race Club) 36

Women – Cat 1, 2, 3
1. Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck) 75
2. Megan Rathwell (Russ Hay’s/Accent Inns) 66
3. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck) 63
4. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) 55
5. Erin Redl (Glotman Simpson) 51
6. Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson) 41
7. Janna Gillick (Mid Island Velo Association) 39
8. Jennifer McMahon (Glotman Simpson) 31

Men – Cat 1, 2
1. Rob Britton (Team H&R Block) 70
2. Adam De Vos (Trek Red Truck) 59
3. Greg Christian (Garneau Evolution) 57
4. Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block) 48
5. Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution) 47
6. Kris Dahl (Team H&R Block) 42
7. Craig Richey (Team Raleigh) 35
8. Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block) 30
9. Jesse  Reams (Hagen Berman) 29
10. Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck) 26
11. Alex Cataford (Glotman Simpson) 24
12. Curtis  Dearden (Russ Hay’s/Accent Inns) 20

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.