Featured Stories

Junior World Track Cycling Championships Day 4 Results

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2015 (Astana, Kazakhstan) – Here are some results from Day 4 at the Junior World Track Cycling Championships in Astana, Kazakhstan. Evan Burtnik (Canada) raced for Bronze in the Men’s Individual Pursuit after qualifying 3rd and ended up 4th. Katherine Maine (Canada) is 11th overall in the Women’s Omnium while Bayley Simpson claimed 7th overall in the Men’s Omnium.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Kristina Selina (Russia)
2. Daria Pikulik (Poland)
3. Martina Alzini (Italy)
4. Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia)
5. Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico)
6. Josie Knight (Ireland)
7. Bryony Botha (New Zealand)
8. Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
9. Marion Borras (France)
10. Katherine Maine (Canada)
11. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
12. Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic)
13. Ashlyn Woods (United States of America)
14. Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan)
15. Michaela Ebert (Germany)
16. Ana Suarez (Ecuador)

Individual Pursuit
1. Josie Knight (Ireland) 02:27.6
2. Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 02:27.9
3. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 02:28.1
4. Marion Borras (France) 02:28.2
5. Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia) 02:28.9
6. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 02:29.0
7. Ashlyn Woods (United States of America) 02:40.6
8. Martina Alzini (Italy) 02:30.5
9. Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico) 02:31.2
10. Kristina Selina (Russia) 02:32.2
11. Katherine Maine (Canada) 02:32.3
12. Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 02:32.4
13. Michaela Ebert (Germany) 02:32.7
14. Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic) 02:37.1
15. Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 02:40.2
16. Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 02:40.6

Elimination
1. Kristina Selina (Russia)
2. Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico)
3. Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia)
4. Bryony Botha (New Zealand)
5. Martina Alzini (Italy)
6. Daria Pikulik (Poland)
7. Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
8. Marion Borras (France)
9. Josie Knight (Ireland)
10. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
11. Katherine Maine (Canada)
12. Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan)
13. Michaela Ebert (Germany)
14. Ana Suarez (Ecuador)
15. Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic)
16. Ashlyn Woods (United States of America)

Standings after 3 Events
1. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 104 pts
2. Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia) 102
3. Kristina Selina (Russia) 102
4. Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 100
5. Josie Knight (Ireland) 94
6. Martina Alzini (Italy) 94
7. Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico) 94
8. Marion Borras (France) 84
9. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 72
10. Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 72
11. Katherine Maine (Canada) 62
12. Ashlyn Woods (United States of America) 54
13. Michaela Ebert (Germany) 44
14. Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic) 44
15. Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 44
16. Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 34

Men’s Omniun

Kilo ITT
1. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 01:03.8
2. Rohan Wight (Australia) 01:04.1
3. Dawid Czubak (Poland) 01:04.5
4. Max Kanter ( Germany) 01:04.7
5. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 01:04.9
6. Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 01:04.9
7. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 01:05.0
8. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 01:05.0
9. Aurelien Costeplane (France) 01:05.4
10. Stefano Moro (Italy) 01:05.4
11. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 01:06.2
12. Bayley Simpson (Canada) 01:06.6
13. Tomas Contte (Argentina) 01:06.7
14. Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 01:07.2
15. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 01:07.4
16. Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 01:07.5
17. Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 01:07.7

Flying Lap
1. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 13.238
2. Stefano Moro (Italy) 13.263
3. Rohan Wight (Australia) 13.278
4. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 13.397
5. Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 13.498
6. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 13.498
7. Dawid Czubak (Poland) 13.607
8. Aurelien Costeplane (France) 13.631
9. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 13.71
10. Max Kanter ( Germany) 13.735
11. Tomas Contte (Argentina) 13.934
12. Bayley Simpson (Canada) 13.96
13. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 14.061
14. Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 14.116
15. Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 14.135
16. Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 14.248
17. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 14.317
18. Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 14.405
19. Gavin Hoover (United States) 14.626
20. Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 14.648
21. Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 14.718
22. Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) 14.88

Points Race

1. Rohan Wight (Australia)
2. Gavin Hoover (United States)
3. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
4. Keitaro Sawada (Japan)
5. Tomas Contte (Argentina)
6. Max Kanter ( Germany)
7. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine)
8. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia)
9. Luis Vilalobos (Mexico)
10. Tomas Capek (Czech Republic)
11. Aurelien Costeplane (France)
12. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile)
13. Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
14. Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan)
15. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium)
16. Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland)
17. Stefano Moro (Italy)
18. Dawid Czubak (Poland)
19. Bayley Simpson (Canada)
20. Yongsuk Woo (Korea)
21. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain)
DNF Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa)
DSQ Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia)

Final Standings

1. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 191 pts
2. Rohan Wight (Australia) 181
3. Max Kanter ( Germany) 156
4. Stefano Moro (Italy) 147
5. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 146
6. Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 140
7. Bayley Simpson (Canada) 136
8. Dawid Czubak (Poland) 122
9. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 118
10. Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 117
11. Tomas Contte (Argentina) 110
12. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 110
13. Gavin Hoover (United States) 105
14. Aurelien Costeplane (France) 99
15. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 98
16. Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 95
17. Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 87
18. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 85
19. Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 75
20. Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 37
21. Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 35
DNF Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa)
DSQ Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia)

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Leo Appelt (Germany) 03:16.5
2. Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 03:18.1
3. Evan Burtnik (Canada) 03:19.5
4. Kelland O’Brien (Australia) 03:20.2
5. Thomas Denis (France) 03:20.3
6. Stefan Bissegger ( Switzerland) 03:20.4
7. Dmitrii Markov (Russia) 03:21.8
8. Gino Mader (Switzerland) 03:22.0
9. Maxim Sukhov (Russia) 03:22.8
10. James Robinson (Australia) 03:23.0
11. Bastian Flicke ( Germany) 03:23.1
12. Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 03:23.9
13. Taewoo Kang (Korea) 03:25.8
14. Islam Usmanov (Kazakhstan) 03:25.9
15. Edgar Stepanyan (Armenia) 03:25.9
16. Vitaliy Pidkivka (Ukraine) 03:26.8
17. Imerio Cima (Italy) 03:28.2
18. Takumi Tokuda (Japan) 03:28.2
19. Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Malaysia) 03:30.3
20. Alejandro Hernandez (Spain) 03:30.5
21. Carloalberto Giordani (Italy) 03:31.5
22. Luke Mullis (United States) 03:31.5
23. Nicolas Anauati (Argentina) 03:31.6
24. Taeun Lee (Korea) 03:32.4
25. Yoshimichi Yasukawa (Japan) 03:34.2
26. John Kuhfahl (United States) 03:34.6
27. Andriy Cherniavsky (Ukraine) 03:35.2
28. Jordann Jones (Canada) 03:35.4
29. Yuttana Mano (Thailand) 03:35.7
30. Sheldon Lahner (South Africa) 03:37.2
31. Maarten Stevens (Belgium) 03:37.3
32. Semyon Sevastyanov (Uzbekistan) 03:38.0
33. John Vlok (South Africa) 03:39.4
DNS Jhonnatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecuador)

Two fastest to Gold medal ride
3rd and 4th to Bronze medal ride

Final

Ride for Gold
1. Leo Appelt ( Germany) 03:15.4
2. Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 03:21.5

Ride for Bronze
3. Kelland O’Brien (Australia) 03:19.9
4. Evan Burtnik (Canada) 03:20.6





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.