Featured Stories

Junior World Track Cycling Championships Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com

August 21, 2015 (Astana, Kazakhstan) – Here are some results from Day 3 at the Junior World Track Cycling Championships in Astana, Kazakhstan. Connor Byway finished 5th in the Men’s Points Race while  Bayley Simpson sits 5th overall after three events in the Men’s Omnium. Evan Burtnik finished 10th in the Kilo while John Willcox was 15th. Gillian Ellsay was 14th in the Women’s Individual Pursuit and Anna Talman was 22nd.

Results

Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Bayley Simpson (Canada)
2. Gavin Hoover (United States Of America)
3. Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
4. Keitaro Sawada (Japan) -1
5. Yongsuk Woo (Korea) -1
6. Stefano Moro (Italy) -1
7. Tomas Contte (Argentina) -1
8. Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland) -1
9. Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia) -1
10. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) -1
11. Rohan Wight (Australia) -1
12. Max Kanter (Germany) -1
13. Aurelien Costeplane (France) -1
14. Dawid Czubak (Poland) -1
15. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) -1
16. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russian Federation) -1
17. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) -1
18. Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) -1
19. Luis Villalobos (Mexico) -1
20. Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) -1
21. Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) -1
22. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) -1
23. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) -1 REL

Individual Pursuit
1. Rohan Wight (Australia) 3:19.670
2. Dawid Czubak (Poland) 3:23.208
3. Max Kanter (Germany) 3:23.216
4. Luis Villalobos (Mexico) 3:24.540
5. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 3:25.046
6. Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 3:25.080
7. Bayley Simpson (Canada) 3:25.839
8. Aurelien Costeplane (France) 3:26.551
9. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russian Federation) 3:26.754
10. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 3:27.639
11. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 3:27.840
12. Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland) 3:30.039
13. Stefano Moro (Italy) 3:30.139
14. Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 3:31.091
15. Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 3:32.163
16. Gavin Hoover (United States Of America) 3:32.665
17. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 3:33.321
18. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 3:33.468
19. Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 3:33.642
20. Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia) 3:34.414
21. Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) 3:34.872
22. Tomas Contte (Argentina) 3:35.038
23. Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 3:39.033

Elimination
1. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
2. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russian Federation)
3. Max Kanter (Germany)
4. Rohan Wight (Australia)
5. Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
6. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine)
7. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile)
8. Gavin Hoover (United States Of America)
9. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium)
10. Tomas Contte (Argentina)
11. Luis Villalobos (Mexico)
12. Stefano Moro (Italy)
13. Tomas Capek (Czech Republic)
14. Yongsuk Woo (Korea)
15. Keitaro Sawada (Japan)
16. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain)
17. Bayley Simpson (Canada)
18. Dawid Czubak (Poland)
19. Aurelien Costeplane (France)
20. Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan)
21. Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa)
22. Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
DSQ Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia)

Standings after 3 Events
1. Rohan Wight (Australia) 94
2. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 94
3. Max Kanter (Germany) 90
4. Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 76
5. Bayley Simpson (Canada) 76
6. Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland) 76
7. Gavin Hoover (United States Of America) 74
8. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russian Federation) 72
9. Stefano Moro (Italy) 64
10. Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 60
11. Dawid Czubak (Poland) 58
12. Luis Villalobos (Mexico) 58
13. Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 58
14. Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 51
15. Tomas Contte (Argentina) 51
16. Aurelien Costeplane (France) 46
17. Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 42
18. Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 37
19. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 31
20. Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 18
21. Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 12
22. Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) 4
DSQ Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia)

Men’s Points Race

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Agustin Marce Martinez (Arg) 32
2. Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) 29
3. Woo-Ho Jung (Kor) 27
4. Mohamm Ganjkhanlou (Iri) 27
5. Taras Shevchuk (Ukr) 27
6. Vladimir Tsoy (Kaz) 21
7. Moreno Marchetti (Ita) 12
8. Reto Muller (Sui) 4
9. Ivan Villiers (Fra) 2
10. Semyon Sevastyanov (Uzb) 0
11. John Vlok (Rsa) -35
DNS Eiman Fird Mohd Zamri (Mas)

Heat 2
1. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) 22
2. Yuttana Mano (Tha) 20
3. Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) 13
4. Maksim Piskunov (Rus) 12
5. Edgar Stepanyan (Arm) 8
6. Gerben Thijssen (Bel) 8
7. Richard Banusch (Ger) 6
8. Alex Rendell (Aus) 5
9. Jhonna Narvaez Prado (Ecu) 5
10. Connor Byway (Can) 3
11. Pablo Galvez (Chi) 3
12. Alejandro Hernandez (Esp) 1
DNF Gavin Hoover (USA)

Final
1. Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) 31
2. Edgar Stepanyan (Arm) 25
3. Gerben Thijssen (Bel) 12
4. Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) 11
5. Connor Byway (Can) 11
6. Maksim Piskunov (Rus) 10
7. Moreno Marchetti (Ita) 10
8. Richard Banusch (Ger) 10
9. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) 8
10. Ivan Villiers (Fra) 5
11. Reto Muller (Sui) 4
12. Taras Shevchuk (Ukr) 3
13. Mohamm Ganjkhanlou (Iri) 3
14. Woo-Ho Jung (Kor) 3
15. Agustin Marce Martinez (Arg) 2
16. Alex Rendell (Aus) 2
17. Vladimir Tsoy (Kaz) 0
18. Jhonna Narvaez Prado (Ecu) 0

Men’s 1,000m TT
1. Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic) 1:02.200
2. Alexandr Vasyukhno (Russian Federation) 00.478
3. Cameron Scott (Australia) 01.217
4. Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 01.715
5. Dawid Czubak (Poland) 02.057
6. Lewis Eccles (New Zealand) 02.248
7. Manuel Alejandr Resendez (Mexico) 02.279
8. Maxim Sukhov (Russian Federation) 02.372
9. Dominique Anklam (Germany) 02.419
10. Evan Burtnik (Canada) 02.609
11. Dominic Suozzi (United States Of America) 02.739
12. Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 02.950
13. Farid Suarez (Argentina) 03.123
14. Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium) 03.169
15. John Willcox (Canada) 03.424
16. Nicolo Gozzi (Italy) 04.034
17. Mitchell Sparrow (South Africa) 04.279
18. Takumi Tokuda (Japan) 04.346
19. Josef Junek (Czech Republic) 04.580
20. James Tickner (Australia) 04.669
21. Timur Kuat (Kazakhstan) 04.821
22. Minseong Kang (Korea) 05.052
23. Chakhree Khruthangkha (Thailand) 05.196
24. Vadim Onichshuk (Kazakhstan) 05.374
25. Aratz Olaizola (Spain) 05.419
26. Maarten Stevens (Belgium) 05.778
27. Saul Gutierrez (Mexico) 05.923
28. Nikos Hessert (United States Of America) 06.897
29. Wade Theunissen (South Africa) 07.203
DNS Moritz Meissner (Germany)

Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 02:25.0
2. Marion Borras (France) 0:01.1
3. Madeleine Park (New Zealand) 0:01.6
4. Josie Knight (Ireland) 0:01.6
5. Nao Suzuki (Japan) 0:02.0
6. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0:03.0
7. Sofia Bertizzolo (Italy) 0:03.2
8. Tori Saunders (Australia) 0:04.1
9. Natalia Studenikina (Russian Federation) 0:04.1
10. Oksana Novikova (Russian Federation) 0:04.2
11. Holly White (New Zealand) 0:04.3
12. Chloe Moran (Australia) 0:04.7
13. Marta Cavalli (Italy) 0:05.6
14. Gillian Ellsay (Canada) 0:07.5
15. Yuya Hashimoto (Japan) 0:08.3
16. Minji Song (Korea) 0:08.4
17. Oksana Kliachina (Ukraine) 0:08.5
18. Lena Ostler (Germany) 0:09.0
19. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 0:09.2
20. Christin Bolesta (Germany) 0:11.9
21. Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 0:12.3
22. Anna Talman (Canada) 0:13.2
23. Tatyana Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 0:18.3
DNF Ashlyn Woods (United States Of America)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.