Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Junior Track Worlds Report, Results – Days 2 & 3

report by Rob Good/Team Canada

August 19, 2011 (Moscow, Russia) – Here’s a recap from the last two days of racing here in Moscow. Day 2 started off with Audrey Labrie competing in the 200m Match Sprint. She qualified for the elimination rounds and was narrowly beaten by the third fastest qualifier.

Alex Cataford had a solid start in the Omnium with an 11th place in the flying lap. His day unfortunately took a turn for the worse in the Points race where he got caught up in a crash directly in front of him. He finished the rest of the race but was unable to continue in the Omnium and will now focus on the Individual Pursuit on Saturday.

Allison Beveridge also had a tough day taking part in the non-Omnium Points race, where she had a rough crash while scoring in a podium position. She was able to finish the race and will be ready to go for her Omnium that starts Friday.

The biggest highlight of the day was first year junior Joakim Albert who earned a personal best in the Kilo with a 1:06.2. It was only his second Kilo race in competition, and bodes well for his chances in this event in 2012.

The sprinters took centre stage today at the 2011 Junior World Cycling Championships. Early in the day a German rider broke the world record in sprint qualifications and set the new mark at 9.887 seconds over the 200m…. he was so smooth that he looked slow. The new world record was confirmed – what a show.

Day 2 results HERE.

Day 3

Canada had Joakim Albert entered in the tournament however his day ended early with a very respectable time of 10.6 seconds, however it was only good for 34th in qualifying. A total of 26 riders were grouped together between 10.55 – 10.70… it was a very competitive field of Juniors.

The Canadian team is still suffering through intestinal ailments and not being able to keep any food down. The latest victim’s were the two women who had to tough it out through trying circumstances yet had great performances. Audrey Labrie rode a very skilful race in the 10k women’s scratch race and sprinted for 8th position overall – nice work by the 1st year junior.

In the women’s Omnium, Allison Beveridge had to battle through stomach problems between races and is still in contention for a medal after three of six events. The medics have been busy with all the teams staying in the hotel and the entire team from Denmark is bed ridden.

We are hoping the health of the athletes improves in the next 15 hours so that our kids can race at their highest potential.

Day 3 Results

Women’s Scratch Race
Final
1. Jennifer Valente (United States of America)
2. Georgia Baker (Australia)
3. Cassie Cameron (New Zealand)
4. Hyeonji Oh (Korea)
5. Kseniya Dobrynina (Russian Federation)
6. Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy)
7. Rimma Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)
8. Audrey Labrie (Canada)
9. Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
10. Denisse Aracely Ahumada Riquelme (Chile)
11. Maryna Shmayankova (Belarus)
12. Lena Scheiner (Germany)
13. Caroline Baur (Switzerland)
14. Tannah Gracie Robinson (South Africa)

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Max Niederlag (Germany) 09.899
2. Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation) 10.021
3. Julien Palma (France) 10.146
4. Luke Parker (Australia) 10.165
5. John Paul (Great Britain) 10.175
6. Matthew Rotherham (Great Britain) 10.228
7. Jaron Gardiner (Australia) 10.272
8. Benjamin Edelin (France) 10.273
9. Timothy McMillan (Australia) 10.281
10. Stylianos Angelidis (Greece) 10.378
11. Sianglam Satjakul (Thailand) 10.379
12. Richard Aßmus (Germany) 10.383
13. Lucjusz Kardas (Poland) 10.435
14. Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.439
15. Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.446
16. Aleksej Semekha (Russian Federation) 10.451
17. Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain) 10.468
18. Alexander Sharapov (Russian Federation) 10.470
19. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 10.491
20. Anthony Jacques (France) 10.510
21. Matthew Baranoski (United States of America) 10.550
22. Mateusz Lipa (Poland) 10.583
23. Mauro Catellini (Italy) 10.594
24. Jakub Vyvoda (Czech Republic) 10.623
25. Dimitrios Koutsonikolis (Greece) 10.624
26. Satoshi Okumura (Japan) 10.649
27. Nikolaos Pagonis (Greece) 10.651
28. Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Islamic Republic of Iran) 10.654
29. Kim Van Leemput (Belgium) 10.656
30. Kellan Alex Gouveris (South Africa) 10.677
31. Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 10.687
32. Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 10.693
33. Javed Mounter (Barbados) 10.725
34. Joakim Albert (Canada) 10.764
35. Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.773
36. Alex Paoli (Italy) 10.774
37. Andriy Varyanytsya (Ukraine) 10.839
38. Ihar Kaminski (Belarus) 10.845
39. Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.848
40. Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 10.896
41. Ruben Sanchez Fortuny (Spain) 10.905
42. Aboulfazl Zarezadehmehrizi (Islamic Republic of Iran) 10.923
43. Davide Ceci (Italy) 10.937
44. Igor Evtushenko (Ukraine) 10.944
45. Tomas Tesarik (Czech Republic) 10.959
46. Lucas Solda (Argentina) 10.982
47. Koji Tanaka (Japan)
48. Ryohei Taniguchi (Japan) 11.030
49. Shane Louis Pheiffer (South Africa) 11.131
50. Jennifer Valente (United States of America) 11.161
51. Egor Zapolnyy (Ukraine) 11.307
52. Juan Pablo Serrano Esper (Argentina) 11.372
53. Cuen Damon Holland (South Africa) 11.379
54. Julian Beccaglia (Argentina) 11.399
55. Gadow Ryan (United States of America) 11.628

1/16 Final
Heat 1
1. Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.985
2. Jakub Vyvoda (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1. Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation) 10.952
2. Mauro Catellini (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Julien Palma (France) 11.064
2. Mateusz Lipa (Poland)

Heat 4
1. Matthew Baranoski (United States of America) 10.983
2. Luke Parker (Australia)

Heat 5
1. John Paul (Great Britain) 11.117
2. Anthony Jacques (France)

Heat 6
1. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 11.095
2. Matthew Rotherham (Great Britain)

Heat 7
1. Jaron Gardiner (Australia) 11.025
2. Alexander Sharapov (Russian Federation)

Heat 8
1. Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain) 11.287
2. Benjamin Edelin (France)

Heat 9
1. Timothy McMillan (Australia) 11.009
2. Aleksej Semekha (Russian Federation)

Heat 10
1. Stylianos Angelidis (Greece) 11.349
2. Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

Heat 11
1. Sianglam Satjakul (Thailand) 11.086
2. Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)

Heat 12
1. Lucjusz Kardas (Poland) 11.429
2. Richard Aßmus (Germany)

1/8 Final
Heat 1
1. Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.541
2. Lucjusz Kardas (Poland)

Heat 2
1. Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation) 10.884
2. Sianglam Satjakul (Thailand)

Heat 3
1. Julien Palma (France) 10.922
2. Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)

Heat 4
1. Matthew Baranoski (United States of America) 10.986
2. Timothy McMillan (Australia)

Heat 5
1. John Paul (Great Britain) 11.238
2. Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)

Heat 6
1. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 11.350
2. Jaron Gardiner (Australia)

1/8 Repechage
Heat 1
1. Jaron Gardiner (Australia) 11.149
2. Lucjusz Kardas (Poland)
3. Timothy McMillan (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Stylianos Angelidis (Greece) 11.057
2. Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)
3. Sianglam Satjakul (Thailand)

1/4 Final

Heat 1
Race 1
1. Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.904
2. Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)
Race 2
1. Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.784
2. Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)

Heat 2
Race 1
1. Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation) 10.936
2. Jaron Gardiner (Australia)
Race 2
1. Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation) 10.980
2. Jaron Gardiner (Australia)

Heat 3
Race 1
1. Julien Palma (France) 10.963
2. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)
Race 2
1. Julien Palma (France) 10.497
2. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)

Heat 4
Race 1
1. John Paul (Great Britain) 10.752
2. Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)
Race 2
1. Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America) 10.575
2. John Paul (Great Britain)
Race 3
1. John Paul (Great Britain) 10.696
2. Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)

5th-8th
5. Jaron Gardiner (Australia) 11.002
6. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)
7. Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)
8. Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)

Women’s Sprint

Semifinal
Heat 1
Race 1
1. Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand) 12.513
2. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)
Race 2
1. Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand) 11.787
2. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
Race 1
1. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 12.194
2. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
Race 2
1. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 11.693
2. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)

For Gold
Race 1
1. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 11.799
2. Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)
Race 2
1. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 11.425
2. Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)

For Bronze
Race 1
3. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 12.052
4. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)
Race 2
3. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 12.222
4. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap
1. Taylah Jennings (Australia) 19.728
2. Alina Bondarenko (Russian Federation) 20.488
3. Sujeong Jeong (Korea) 20.534
4. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 20.685
5. Chiara Vannucci (Italy) 20.757
6. Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 20.929
7. Lodewyks Steffi (Belgium) 21.148
8. Sophie Williamson (New Zealand) 21.218
9. Katarzyn Kirschenstein (Poland) 21.268
10. Lisa Küllmer (Germany) 21.474
11. Veranika Shukayeva (Belarus) 22.054
12. Tannah Gracie Robinson (South Africa) 22.160
13. Kate Wilson (United States of America) 22.392

Points Race
1. Taylah Jennings (Australia) 16 pts
2. Chiara Vannucci (Italy) 11
3. Alina Bondarenko (Russian Federation) 7
4. Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 6
5. Katarzyn Kirschenstein (Poland) 6
6. Sujeong Jeong (Korea) 4
7. Lodewyks Steffi (Belgium) 3
8. Lisa Küllmer (Germany) 2
9. Veranika Shukayeva (Belarus)
10. Sophie Williamson (New Zealand)
11. Allison Beveridge (Canada)
12. Kate Wilson (United States Of America)
13. Tannah Gracie Robinson (South Africa)

Men’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit
1. Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation) 21.905
2. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 24.434
3. Caleb Ewan (Australia) 24.851
4. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 25.946
5. Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 27.084
6. Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium) 28.816
7. Mathew Lipscomb (United States of America) 29.463
8. Niccolo’ Bonifazio (Italy) 29.758
9. Eryk Laton (Poland) 30.701
10. Thomas Boudat (France) 30.871
11. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 32.263
12. Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 32.317
13. Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 32.572
14. Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 36.085
15. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico) 36.701
16. Takuya Takushi (Japan) 37.590
17. Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine) 37.591
18. José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain) 38.866
19. Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan) 38.969
20. Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia) 43.196
21. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 43.756
22. Shahab Jadidleslami (Islamic Republic of Iran) 50.876
DNS Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark)

Scratch Race
1. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
2. Thomas Boudat (France)
3. Takuya Takushi (Japan)
4. Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus)
5. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
6. Mathew Lipscomb (United States Of America)
7. Caleb Ewan (Australia)
8. Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
9. Niccolo’ Bonifazio (Italy)
10. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
11. Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
12. Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation)
13. Eryk Laton (Poland)
14. José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain)
15. Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
16. Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia)
17. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
18. Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan)
19. Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium)
20. Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine)
21. Shahab Jadidleslami (Islamic Republic of Iran)
22. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)

1000m Time Trial
1. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 04.101
2. Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation) 04.419
3. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 04.702
4. Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 05.026
5. Caleb Ewan (Australia) 05.066
6. Eryk Laton (Poland) 05.437
7. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 05.800
8. Niccolo’ Bonifazio (Italy) 07.005
9. Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 07.117
10. Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 07.156
11. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico) 07.288
12. José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain) 07.670
13. Takuya Takushi (Japan) 07.954
14. Mathew Lipscomb (United States Of America) 07.973
15. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 08.206
16. Thomas Boudat (France) 08.441
17. Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 09.359
18. Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia) 09.728
19. Shahab Jadidleslami (Islamic Republic of Iran) 10.586
20. Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan) 10.754
21. Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine) 10.964
22. Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium) 11.189





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.