Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Junior Track World Championships Day 4 Results

by pedalmag.com

July 23, 2016 (Aigle, Switzerland) – Here are some results from Day 4 at the 2016 Junior Track World Championships where Stefan Ritter and Nick Wammes are racing in the Men’s Sprint, Maggie Coles-Lyster is competing in the Women’s Omnium, and John Willcox and Felix Pelletier are contesting the Individual Pursuit.

Maggie Coles Lyster [P] Guy Swarbrick

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.223
2. Stefan Ritter (Canada) 10.245
3. Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.251
4. Mateusz Milek (Poland) 10.313
5. Daniel Rochna (Poland) 10.316
6. Martin Cechman (Czech) 10.387
7. Pavel Rostov (Russia) 10.399
8. Carl Hinze (Germany) 10.402
9. Chengsu Kim (Korea) 10.437
10. Harrison Lodge (Australia) 10.438
11. Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium) 10.444
12. Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.504
13. Nik Schroter (Germany) 10.549
14. Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 10.554
15. Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 10.561
16. Zewei Zhan (China) 10.568
17. Dmitry Nesterov (Russian) 10.611
18. Alejandro Martinez (Spain) 10.644
19. Alex Jolliffe (Great Britain) 10.645
20. Kirill Ruder (Kazakhstan) 10.651
21. Tomoya Hatta (Japan) 10.661
22. Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 10.69
23. Weiming Yan (China) 10.713
24. Brandon Pineda (Guatemala) 10.714
25. Josef Junek (Czech) 10.758
26. Mauricio Ponti (Argentina) 10.765
27. Nien Hsing Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) 10.801
28. Shion Nakajima (Japan) 10.813
29. Nick Wammes (Canada) 10.831
30. David Orgambide (Spain) 10.841
31. Michael Minali (Italy) 10.898
32. Jakob Joensen (Denmark) 10.928
33. Nicholas Oestreich (United States) 10.984
34. Juan Pena (Colombia) 11.049
35. Tadey-Ivan Chebanets (Ukraine) 11.058
36. Tomas Agustin Suarez (Argentina) 11.166
37. Zachariah Mcclendon (United States) 11.235
38. Rocco King (South Africa) 11.268
39. Chetawan Samngamma (Thailand) 11.556
40. Warut Paekrathok (Thailand) 11.59
41. Tremaine Forde-Catwell (Barbados) 11.606
42. Anthony Rennie (South Africa) 11.629
Fastest 24 will advance to 1/16 Round

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1. Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.616
2. Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)

Heat 2
1. Stefan Ritter (Canada) 11.197
2. Weiming Yan (China)

Heat 3
1. Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.784
2. Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)

Heat 4
1. Mateusz Milek (Poland) 10.616
2. Tomoya Hatta (Japan)

Heat 5
1. Daniel Rochna (Poland) 11.035
2. Kirill Ruder (Kazakhstan)

Heat 6
1. Martin Cechman (Czech) 10.979
2. Alex Jolliffe (Great Britain)

Heat 7
1. Pavel Rostov (Russian Federation) 10.982
2. Alejandro Martinez (Spain)

Heat 8
1. Carl Hinze (Germany) 11.113
2. Dmitry Nesterov (Russian)

Heat 9
1. Chengsu Kim (Korea) 11.021
2. Zewei Zhan (China)

Heat 10
1. Harrison Lodge (Australia) 11.021
2. Kevin Quintero (Colombia)

Heat 11
1. Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 10.931
2. Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium)

Heat 12
1. Nik Schroter (Germany) 12.4
2. Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)

Winners will advance to the 1/8 finals

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.487
2. Nik Schroter (Germany)

Heat 2
1. Stefan Ritter (Canada) 10.735
2. Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)

Heat 3
1. Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.9
2. Harrison Lodge (Australia)

Heat 4
1. Mateusz Milek (Poland) 10.771
2. Chengsu Kim (Korea)

Heat 5
1. Carl Hinze (Germany) 10.851
2. Daniel Rochna (Poland)

Heat 6
1. Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.871
2. Pavel Rostov (Russian Federation)

Winners to 1/4 Finals – others to Repechage

Women’s Omnium

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 20 pts
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 10
3. Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 9
4. Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 8
5. Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 8
6. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 8
7. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 8
8. Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 3
9. Minhwa Kim (Korea) 1
10. Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic) 0
11. Danielle Van Niekerk (South Africa) 0

Heat 2
1. Franziska Brausse (Germany) 28 pts
2. Summer Moak (United States) 25
3. Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 22
4. Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 21
5. Soraia Silva (Portugal) 20
6. Clara Copponi (France) 13
7. Brooke Tucker (Australia) 12
8. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 9
9. Yumena Hosoya (Japan) 4
10. Eukene Larrarte (Spain) 1
Top 8 riders advance

Scratch Race
1. Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
2. Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
3. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
4. Clara Copponi (France)
5. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
6. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
7. Brooke Tucker (Australia)
8. Tatiana Duenas (Colombia)
9. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
10. Summer Moak (United States)
11. Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati)
12. Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark)
13. Franziska Brausse (Germany)
14. Soraia Silva (Portugal)
15. Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)
16. Ciara Doogan (Ireland)

Individual Pursuit
1. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 02:23.544
2. Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 02:24.717
3. Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 02:25.1075
4. Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark)    2:25.111
5. Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati)    2:25.508
6. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)    2:26.290
7. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 02:26.332
8. Franziska Brausse (Germany)    2:26.659
9. Brooke Tucker (Australia)    2:27.008
10. Clara Copponi (France)    2:27.673
11. Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)    2:28.507
12. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)    2:28.635
13. Tatiana Duenas (Colombia)    2:31.449
14. Ciara Doogan (Ireland)    2:32.168
15. Summer Moak (United States)    2:32.627
16. Soraia Silva (Portugal)    2:36.862

Elimination
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
2. Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
3. Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
4. Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federation)
5. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
6. Clara Copponi (France)
7. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
8. Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark)
9. Ciara Doogan (Ireland)
10. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
11. Tatiana Duenas (Colombia)
12. Brooke Tucker (Australia)
13. Franziska Brausse (Germany)
14. Soraia Silva (Portugal)
15. Summer Moak (United States)
16. Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)

Standings after 3 of 6 Events

1. Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 114 points
2. Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 112
3. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 102
4. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 100
5. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 94
6. Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federation)    86
7. Clara Copponi (France)    86
8. Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark)    78
9. Brooke Tucker (Australia)    70
10. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)    64
11. Tatiana Duenas (Colombia)    62
12. Franziska Brausse (Germany)    58
13. Ciara Doogan (Ireland)    48
14. Summer Moak (United States)    46
15. Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)    42
16. Soraia Silva (Portugal)    38

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.