Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Junior Track World Championships Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com

August 09, 2013 (Glasgow, Scotland) – Here are some results from Day 3 at the 2013 Junior Track World Championships taking place at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow, Scotland from Aug. 7-11. Canada’s Kinley Gibson placed 8th in the Women’s Individual Pursuit while Ariane Bonhomme was 21st. In the Men’s Points Race Canadian Aidan Caves finished 11th in his heat and did not advance to the finals. Guillaume Roussel placed 18th in the men’s Kilo and Eric Johnstone sits 12 overall after 3 rounds in the men’s Omnium.

Results

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Lauren Perry (Australia) 02:27.9
2. Natalia Mozharova (Russia) 02:28.2
3. Josie Talbot (Australia) 02:28.6
4. Jessica Parra (Colombia) 02:28.8
5. Anna Knauer (Germany) 02:29.3
6. Amy Hill (Great Britain) 02:30.5
7. Anastasiia Iakovenko (Russia) 02:30.5
8. Kinley Gibson (Canada) 02:31.1
9. Nikol Plosaj (Poland) 02:31.1
10. Francesca Pattaro (Italy) 02:31.6
11. Gudrun Stock (Germany) 02:32.4
12. Michela Maltese (Italy) 02:32.9
13. Kelsey Robson (Australia) 02:33.4
14. Sara Ferrara (Mexico) 02:33.4
15. Hayley Jones (Great Britain) 02:33.6
16. Manon Bourdiaux (France) 02:33.9
17. Claire Lise Comparat (France) 02:34.3
18. Natalia Radzicka (Poland) 02:34.3
19. Jesse Vandenbulcke (Belgium) 02:36.5
20. Bailey Semian (United States) 02:37.5
21. Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 02:38.3
22. Laurel Rathbun (United States) 02:38.3
23. Turka Jashnjit Kaur (India) 02:41.5
24. Marina Kuchinskaya (Belarus) 02:41.7
25. Hayley Priestley (Ireland) 02:43.5
26. Sonya Kritzinger (South Africa) 02:44.7
27. Chante van der Merwe (South Africa) 02:44.8
28. Rachel Kaye Mellor (Ireland) 02:50.1

The top 4 riders advance to the Final.

Final for Gold
1. Lauren Perry (Australia)    2:27.156
2. Natalia Mozharova (Russia)    2:28.642

Final for Bronze
3. Josie Talbot (Australia)    2:27.860
4. Jessica Parra (Colombia)    2:28.874

Men’s Points Race

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Julian Witt (Germany) 28 pts
2. Pavel Chursin (Russia) 26
3. Jevandre Pauls (South Africa) 25
4. Cristian Cornejo (Chile) 25
5. Benjamin Thomas (France) 25
6. Emil Wang (Denmark) 25
7. Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia) 24
8. Jorge Moreno (Mexico) 23
9. Seid Lizde (Italy) 22
10. Joshua Harrison (Australia) 11
11. Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 10
12. Chiron Keller (Switzerland) 2
13. Dilawar Dilawar (India) 0

Heat 2
1. Mark Downey (Ireland) 28 pts
2. Liam Aitcheson (New Zealand) 26
3. Hiroto Harai (Japan) 25
4. Magomed Mamedov (Kazakhstan) 25
5. Jacob Ragan (Great Britain) 25
6. Facundo Olaf Crisafulli (Argentina) 25
7. Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium) 24
8. Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal) 23
9. Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) 22
10. Ludek Helis (Czech Republic) 11
11. Aidan Caves (Canada) 10
12. Raul Arias Jr. (United States) 2
13. Boris Kulikov (Uzbekistan) 0
14. Zisis Soulios (Greece)

The top 10 riders in each heat advance to the Final

Final
1. Benjamin Thomas (France)    40 pts
2. Liam Aitcheson (New Zealand)    28
3. Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal)    27
4. Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia)    27
5. Emil Wang (Denmark)    27
6. Facundo Olaf Crisafulli (Argentina)    26
7. Julian Witt (Germany)    22
8. Cristian Cornejo (Chile)    14 (-1 lap)
9. Pavel Chursin (Russia)    8 (-1 lap)
10. Seid Lizde (Italy)    8 (-1 lap)
11. Hiroto Harai (Japan)    6 (-1 lap)
12. Jacob Ragan (Great Britain)    5 (-1 lap)
13. Magomed Mamedov (Kazakhstan)    5 (-1 lap)
14. Joshua Harrison (Australia)    3 (-1 lap)
15. Mark Downey (Ireland)    3 (-1 lap)
16. Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia)    1 (-1 lap)
17. Jorge Moreno (Mexico)    0 (-1 lap)
18. Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium)    0 (-1 lap)
19. Ludek Helis (Czech Republic)    0 (-1 lap)
20. Jevandre Pauls (South Africa)    0 (-1 lap)

Men’s Kilo

1. Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)    01:03.1
2. Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)    01:03.2
3. Zachary Shaw (Australia)    01:03.3
4. Thomas Copponi (France)    01:04.1
5. Jeahee Jung (Korea)    01:04.8
6. Muhammad Firdau Modh Zonis (Malaysia)    01:05.1
7. Alex Hooper (New Zealand)    01:05.2
8. Johannes Keuchel (Germany)    01:05.2
9. Joshua Haggerty (New Zealand)    01:05.7
10. Ryuta Nogami (Japan)    01:05.8
11. Jose Manuel Valdez (Mexico)    01:05.8
12. Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)    01:06.1
13. Killian Evenot (France)    01:06.4
14. Sam Welsford (Australia)    01:06.8
15. David Exequiel Bauer (Argentina)    01:07.1
16. Daniel Henning Hartvig (Denmark)    01:07.4
17. Jonas Poulsen (Denmark)    01:07.4
18. Guillaume Roussel (Canada)    01:07.5
19. Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)    01:07.5
20. Marc Antoine Noel (Canada)    01:07.6
21. Kyle Borchjes (South Africa)    01:07.6
22. Justin Roberts (Trinidad and Tobago)    01:07.7
23. Michael Dessau (United States)    01:07.9
24. Asyraf Naim Ying (Malaysia)    01:08.1
25. Mikalai Barei (Belarus)    01:08.8
26. Yasuhiro Kubota (Japan)    01:08.9
27. Jack Sadler (Ireland)    01:09.1
28. Calan Farley (United States)    01:09.7
29. Alan Baby (India)    01:10.3
30. Charles Mathewson (South Africa)    01:11.8

Men’s Omnium

Flying Lap
1. Marc Jurczyk (Germany)    13.524
2. Jack Edwards (Australia)    13.536
3. Eric Johnstone (Canada)    13.676
4. Jordan Levasseur (France)    13.707
5. Riccardo Minali (Italy)    13.724
6. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)    13.807
7. Regan Gough (New Zealand)    13.854
8. Oliver Wood (Great Britain)    13.878
9. Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)    13.927
10. Dmitry Strakhov (Russia)    13.942
11. Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina)    13.943
12. Nelson Felipe R. Silva (Portugal)    14.001
13. Eduardo Estrada (Colombia)    14.002
14. Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan)    14.008
15. Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)    14.015
16. Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)    14.039
17. Shameeg Salie (South Africa)    14.048
18. Hayato Okamoto (Japan)    14.093
19. Patrick Mueller (Switzerland)    14.158
20. Hwanghee Kim (Korea)    14.492
21. Thomas Fallon (Ireland)    14.515
22. Zachary Carlson (United States)    14.56
23. Muhammad Aele S. Rusli (Malaysia)    14.585
24. Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)    15.212

Points Race

1. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)
2. Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)
3. Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina)
4. Dmitry Strakhov (Russia)
5. Riccardo Minali (Italy)
6. Eduardo Estrada (Colombia)
7. Jack Edwards (Australia)
8. Patrick Mueller (Switzerland)
9. Thomas Fallon (Ireland)
10. Jordan Levasseur (France)
11. Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
12. Hwanghee Kim (Korea)
13. Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
14. Eric Johnstone (Canada)
15. Nelson Felipe R. Silva (Portugal)
16. Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
17. Shameeg Salie (South Africa)
18. Regan Gough (New Zealand)
19. Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)
20. Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
21. Zachary Carlson (United States)
22. Hayato Okamoto (Japan)
23. Muhammad Aele S. Rusli (Malaysia)
24. Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan)

Elimination

1. Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
2. Jack Edwards (Australia)
3. Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
4. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)
5. Regan Gough (New Zealand)
6. Jordan Levasseur (France)
7. Dmitry Strakhov (Russia)
8. Riccardo Minali (Italy)
9. Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
10. Eduardo Estrada (Colombia)
10. Hwanghee Kim (Korea)
11. Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina)
12. Shameeg Salie (South Africa)
13. Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)
14. Nelson Felipe R. Silva (Portugal)
15. Muhammad Aele S. Rusli (Malaysia)
16. Thomas Fallon (Ireland)
17. Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)
18. Hayato Okamoto (Japan)
19. Eric Johnstone (Canada)
20. Zachary Carlson (United States)
21. Patrick Mueller (Switzerland)
22. Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan)
23. Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)

Omnium Standings after 3 rounds

1. Jack Edwards (Australia) 11
2. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark) 11
3. Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 18
4. Riccardo Minali (Italy) 18
5. Jordan Levasseur (France) 20

12. Eric Johnstone (Canada) 36

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.