Featured Stories

Recent Videos

GOLD for Ritter, SILVER for Collier @ Junior Track World Championships – Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com
Stefan Ritter [P] Michel Guillemette
July 22, 2016 (Aigle, Switzerland) – Canada’s Stefan Ritter from Alberta smashed the Kilo for GOLD at the Junior Track World Championships today on Day 3. This follows his superb 4th in the Keirin yesterday as the Women’s Team Pursuit squad was also just off the podium in 4th.

Fellow Canuck Devaney Collier, also from Alberta, brought home silver in the Women’s Scratch Race making it a double podium day for Canada. Collier was third in her heat to make the final where she delivered Canada’s second medal at these World Championships.

More results from Day 3 include Ontario’s Jordann Jones advancing to the Men’s Points Race final; and Erin J. Attwell Attwell and Laurie Jussaume placed 10th and 14th respectively in the Women Individual Pursuit Qualifications.

Results

Men’s Kilo Time Trial
1. Stefan Ritter (Canada) 1:01.673
2. Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 1:01.897
3. Junggyu Na (Korea) 1:02.573
4. Cameron Scott (Australia) 1:02.689
5. Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 1:02.999
6. Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium) 1:03.129
7. Pavel Perchuk (Russian Federation) 1:03.691
8. Nien Hsing Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) 1:03.778
9. Alejandro Martinez (Spain) 1:04.002
10. Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) 1:04.115
11. Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 1:04.167
12. Tomoya Hatta (Japan) 1:04.451
13. Nick Rother (Germany) 1:04.931
14. Felix Zschocke (Germany) 1:05.051
15. Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 1:05.167
16. Johan Tiedemann Langballe (Denmark) 1:05.359
17. Yuki Wakimoto (Japan) 1:05.498
18. Maxim Nalyotov (Kazakhstan) 1:05.573
19. Bartosz Rudyk (Poland) 1:05.720
20. Zewei Zhan (People’s Republic of China) 1:05.757
21. Lewis Stewart (Great Britain) 1:06.036
22. David Orgambide (Spain) 1:06.100
23. Alex Jolliffe (Great Britain) 1:06.146
24. Tadey-Ivan Chebanets (Ukraine) 1:06.231
25. Jason Oosthuizen (South Africa) 1:06.412
26. Weiming Yan (People’s Republic of China) 1:06.437
27. Nicolo Gozzi (Italy) 1:06.472
28. Franco Samuel Victorio Villaroel (Argentina) 1:06.706
29. Nick Wammes (Canada) 1:06.856
30. Kanstantsin Bialiauski (Belarus) 1:07.401
31. Michele Gazzoli (Italy) 1:07.532
32. Juan Pena (Colombia) 1:07.838
33. Chetawan Samngamma (Thailand) 1:08.097
34. Anthony Rennie (South Africa) 1:09.309
35. Joseph Monahan (United States of America) 1:09.386
36. Warut Paekrathok (Thailand) 1:09.479
37. Peter Newlands (United States of America) 1:09.556
DNS Manuel Alejandr Resendez (Mexico)

Women’s Scratch Race

Qualifications
Heat 1
1. Soohyun Kim (Korea)
2. Rebecca Raybould (Great Britain) -1 lap
3. Elisa Balsamo (Italy) -1 lap
4. Kristina Clonan (Australia) -1 lap
5. Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic) -1 lap
6. Eukene Larrarte (Spain) -1 lap
7. Klaudia Seremak (Poland) -1 lap
8. Rinata Akhmetcha (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
9. Karalina Savenka (Belarus) -1 lap
10. Chatklarw Somsa (Thailand) -1 lap
11. Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia) -1 lap
12. Jennifer Abbot (South Africa) -1 lap

Heat 2
1. Lucie Jounier (France)
2. Diana Halyk (Ukraine)
3. Devaney Collier (Canada)
4. Emily Shearman (New Zealand)
5. Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
6. Sofia Chirkova (Russian Federation)
7. Shenna McKiverigan (Ireland)
8. Maria Martins (Portugal)
9. Maribel Roxan Aguirre Mangue (Argentina)
10. Nicolle Wendy Borges (Brazil)
11. Aika Nakamura (Japan)
DNF Lena Ostler (Germany)

Top 9 riders will advance to the Final

Final
1. Rebecca Raybould (Great Britain)
2. Devaney Collier (Canada)
3. Kristina Clonan (Australia)
4. Lucie Jounier (France)
5. Eukene Larrarte (Spain)
6. Shenna McKiverigan (Ireland)
T7. Soohyun Kim (Korea)
T7. Elisa Balsamo (Italy)

Men’s Points Race

Qualifications
Heat 1
1. Miguel Do Rego (Portugal) 50 pts
2. Matt Walls (Great Britain) 47
3. Connor Brown (New Zealand) 47
4. Savva Novikov (Russian Federation) 43
5. Marc Hirschi (Switzerland) 40
6. Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 33
7. Richard Banusch (Germany) 30
8. Jordann Jones (Canada) 26
9. Iogan Shtein (Kazakhstan) 26
10. Corvalan Joaquin (Chile) 25
11. Daniel Babor (Czech Republic) 23
12. Thana Chaiyasombat (Thailand) 23
13. Muham Edy Suhaidee (Malaysia) 22
14. Tobias Edelbauer (Austria) 22
15. Jules Hesters (Belgium) 0

Heat 2
1. Wen Chao Li (Chinese Taipei) 30 pts
2. Hayd Dicocco Grant (Australia) 13
3. Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 8
4. Ivan Gabriel Ruiz (Argentina) 7
5. Clement Davy (France) 7
6. John Kuhfahl (United States Of America) 7
7. Uladzislau Mironau (Belarus) 5
8. Wilmar Molina (Colombia) 4
9. Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine) 4
10. Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark) 4
11. Matteo Donega (Italy) 4
12. Luke Smith (Ireland) 2
13. Daehyeon Bae (Korea) 1
14. Luis Maria Garikano (Spain) 0
15. Batsaikha Tegshbayar (Mongolia) -19
DNF Dylan Le Roux (South Africa)

Top 10 riders will advance to the Final

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Maria Novolodskaya (Russia) 02:22.410
2. Jade Haines (Australia) 02:23.213
3. Nikola Rozynska (Poland) 02:23.365
4. Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 02:23.898
5. Nicole Shields (New Zealand) 02:24.550
6. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 02:25.018
7. Franziska Brausse (Germany) 02:25.500
8. Valentine Fortin (France) 02:26.041
9. Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Australia) 02:26.392
10. Erin Attwell (Canada) 02:26.632
11. Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 02:26.849
12. Jessica Roberts (Great Britain) 02:26.957
13. Pauline Clouard (France) 02:27.747
14. Laurie Jussaume (Canada) 02:28.285
15. Lena Ostler (Germany) 02:28.470
16. Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 02:28.666
17. Elena Pirrone (Italy) 02:29.298
18. Karalina Savenka (Belarus) 02:30.414
19. Emily Tillett (Great Britain) 02:30.582
20. Angelina Antipova (Russian) 02:30.956
21. Klaudia Bielawska (Poland) 02:32.077
22. Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech) 02:32.515
23. Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 02:32.558
24. Nicolle Wendy Borges (Brazil) 02:34.929
25. Chaniporn Batriya (Thailand) 02:35.315
26. Eukene Larrarte (Spain) 02:36.128
27. Yuka Matsui (Japan) 02:36.461
28. Julia Biryukova (Ukraine) 02:36.691
29. Aika Nakamura (Japan) 02:36.973
30. Veronika Myrxina (Kazakhstan) 02:37.040
31. Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania) 02:37.058
32. Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia) 02:37.348
33. Maria Martins (Portugal) 02:37.923
34. Soraia Silva (Portugal) 02:38.563
35. Jing Wen Qiu (Chinese Taipei) 02:41.397
36. Kanyarat Kesthonglang (Thailand) 02:43.640
37. Danielle Van Niekerk (South Africa) 02:51.104

Fastest 2 riders will ride for Gold, 3rd and 4th will ride for Bronze.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.