Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Junior Track World Championships Days 1, 2 Report, Results – Canada Wins Silver

by pedalmag.com
August 08, 2013 (Glasgow, Scotland) – Canada’s Kinley Gibson continued her strong international performances claiming silver on Day 1 in the Women’s Scratch Race at the 2013 Junior Track World Championships taking place in Glasgow, Scotland at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome from Aug. 7-11.

“Kinley lined up for the scratch race today with no pressure; her focus is firmly fixed on later this week. She knew the Colombian girl was dangerous and once she’d seen her escape the group without any response, she took her chance and settled in for 10 laps of focused effort,” said Rob Good, a coach with the Canadian team in Scotland. “This result is testimony to her professional approach and all the work that she has put in throughout the season and especially since mid-June since the Junior track program came together.”

The Men’s Team Pursuit were won by Australia with Canada placing 12th in the qualifications.

On Day 2 in the Men’s Individual Pursuit Qualifications Canada’s Aidan Caves of Vancouver, BC  just missed out on making the final to race for the bronze medal placing a strong 5th while Eric Johnstone was 10th – only the top four riders advance.

According to Pedal‘s track correspondent Chris Reid our juniors are on a roll,  “Great to see Canada’s junior riders racing well at the Track Worlds – not just a medal but two riders in the top ten in the Individual men’s pursuit may be historic.”

With files from Cycling Canada.

Results

Day 1

Women’s Scratch Race

1. Jessica Parra (Colombia)
2. Kinley Gibson (Canada) -1 lap
3. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) -1 lap
4. Lizbeth Yarely Salazar (Mexico) -1 lap
5. Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) -1 lap
6. Claudia Cretti (Italy) -1 lap
7. Marina Kuchinskaya (Belarus) -1 lap
8. Soline Lamboley (France) -1 lap
9. Josie Talbot (Australia) -1 lap
10. Anastasia Iakovenko (Russia) -1 lap
11. Ann-Leonie Wiechmann (Germany) -1 lap
12. Sarah Huang (United States) -1 lap
13. Jesse Vandenbulcke (Belgium) -1 lap
14. Tourangbam Bidyaluxmi Devi (India) -1 lap
15. Danielle Norman (South Africa) -1 lap
16. Rachel Kaye Mellor (Ireland) -1 lap

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Australia 04:09.4
2. New Zealand 04:12.1
3. Russia 04:13.1
4. Great Britain 04:13.8
5. Germany 04:14.8
6. Switzerland 04:17.7
7. Colombia 04:17.8
8. France 04:18.3
9. Italy 04:19.2
10. Denmark 04:19.7
11. Argentina 04:20.4
12. Canada 04:21.3
13. Ireland 04:23.0
14. Belarus 04:23.1
15. Japan 04:24.0
16. South Africa 04:25.7
17. Malaysia 04:26.1
18. United States 04:27.1
19. India 04:52.7

Final
1. Australia 04:06.2
2. New Zealand 04:12.3
3. Russia 04:09.8
4. Great Britain 04:13.4

Day 2

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Zachary Shaw (Australia) 03:19.3
2. Callum Scotson (Australia) 03:20.8
3. Pavel Chursin (Russia) 03:21.6
4. Matthew Gibson (Great Britain) 03:22.4
5. Aidan Caves (Canada) 03:23.8
6. Alex Hooper (New Zealand) 03:24.2
7. Jonas Tenbrock (Germany) 03:24.3
8. Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal) 03:24.7
9. Corentin Ermenault (France) 03:24.7
10. Eric Johnstone (Canada) 03:24.9
11. Mathias Krigbaum (Denmark) 03:24.9
12. Leon Rohde (Germany) 03:25.0
13. Filippo Ganna (Italy) 03:25.3
14. Simon Brühlmann (Switzerland) 03:26.0
15. Valentin Madouas (France) 03:26.7
16. Hiroki Moriguchi (Japan) 03:26.8
17. Eduardo Estrada (Colombia) 03:27.1
18. Andrey Prostokshin (Russia) 03:27.5
19. Emil Wang (Denmark) 03:27.9
20. Dominic von Burg (Switzerland) 03:28.6
21. Michael Dessau (United States) 03:29.1
22. Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 03:29.4
23. Thomas Fallon (Ireland) 03:29.8
24. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain) 03:30.2
25. Dylan Foley (Ireland) 03:30.9
26. Jordan Cullen (United States) 03:31.2
27. Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 03:31.6
28. Julio Fernando Gil Maidana (Argentina) 03:32.6
29. Seid Lizde (Italy) 03:32.8
30. Connor Stead (New Zealand) 03:33.2
31. Nelson Felipe R Silva (Portugal) 03:33.3
32. Mohamad Farid Razali (Malaysia) 03:33.6
33. Marco Franchetti (Argentina) 03:33.8
34. Morne Van Niekerk (South Africa) 03:34.2
35. Joshua Buchel (South Africa) 03:34.6
36. Kohei Suzuki (Japan) 03:35.2
37. Magomed Mamedov (Kazakhstan) 03:35.3
38. Johan Munoz (Colombia) 03:35.7
39. Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) 03:36.3
40. Mikalai Barei (Belarus) 03:37.2
41. Matthias van Beethoven (Belgium) 03:42.2
42. Boris Kulikov (Uzbekistan) 03:43.3
43. Dilawar Dilawar (India) 03:49.8

The top 4 riders advance to final

Final for Gold
1. Zachary Shaw (Australia)    3:21.1220
2. Callum Scotson (Australia)    3:24.1340

Final for Bronze
3. Pavel Chursin (Russia)    3:21.3940
4. Matthew Gibson (Great Britain)    3:24.0460

Men’s Scratch Race

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
2. Lucas Destang (France)
3. Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)    -1 lap
4. Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina)    -1 lap
5. Joshua Haggerty (New Zealand)    -1 lap
6. Sam Welsford (Australia)    -1 lap
7. Manuel Porzner (Germany)    -1 lap
8. Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium)    -1 lap
9. Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan)    -1 lap
10. Ludek Helis (Czech Republic)    -1 lap
11. Daniel Felipe Martinez (Colombia)    -2 laps
12. Irwandie Lakasek (Malysia)    -3 laps
DNF Germain Burton (Great Britain)
DNF Hwanghee Kim (Korea)

Heat 2
1. Emil Ravnsholt Olsen (Denmark)
2. Hiroki Moriguchi (Japan)
3. Jevandre Pauls (South Africa)
4. Maxim Andreev (Russia)
5. Jack Sadler (Ireland)
6. Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal)
7. Davide Plebani (Italy)
8. Zisis Soulios (Greece)
9. Nico Selenati (Switzerland)
10. Cristian Cornejo (Chile)
11. Zachary Carlson (United States)
12. Jorge Moreno (Mexico)
13. Marc Antoine Noel (Canada)
14. Singh Rubalpreet (India)

Top 10 riders in each Heat advance to the Final.

Final
1. Manuel Porzner (Germany)
2. Joshua Haggerty (New Zealand)    -1 lap
3. Cristian Cornejo (Chile)    -1 lap
4. Lucas Destang (France)    -1 lap
5. Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina)    -1 lap
6. Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)    -1 lap
7. Zisis Soulios (Greece)    -1 lap
8. Davide Plebani (Italy)    -1 lap
9. Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium)    -1 lap
10. Maxim Andreev (Russia)    -1 lap
11. Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan)    -1 lap
12. Emil Ravnsholt Olsen (Denmark)    -1 lap
13. Ludek Helis (Czech Republic)    -1 lap
14. Sam Welsford (Australia)    -1 lap
15. Jevandre Pauls (South Africa)    -1 lap
16. Nico Selenati (Switzerland)    -1 lap
17. Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal)    -1 lap
18. Jack Sadler (Ireland)    -1 lap
DNS Hiroki Moriguchi (Japan)
DNF Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.